Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- environmental issues
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 2228 44.4% 44.4%
Fairly interested 2288 45.6% 90%
Not very interested 429 8.5% 98.5%
Don't know 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 44.1%
98
45.2%
266
48.0%
249
45.7%
177
46.2%
191
37.7%
93
45.2%
1074
Fairly interested 35.6%
79
45.0%
265
42.8%
222
49.6%
192
44.1%
182
54.7%
135
45.2%
1075
Not very interested 15.3%
34
8.1%
48
8.9%
46
4.7%
18
8.2%
34
7.3%
18
8.3%
198
Don't know 5.0%
11
1.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 43.6%
1018
47.7%
934
42.5%
105
38.2%
97
27.2%
34
39.8%
39
44.4%
2227
Fairly interested 46.4%
1082
44.7%
876
49.0%
121
44.9%
114
42.4%
53
44.9%
44
45.6%
2290
Not very interested 8.5%
198
7.2%
141
8.1%
20
13.4%
34
20.0%
25
10.2%
10
8.5%
428
Don't know 1.5%
36
0.5%
9
0.4%
1
3.5%
9
10.4%
13
5.1%
5
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 48.2%
569
45.2%
565
39.0%
608
47.1%
486
44.4%
2228
Fairly interested 44.0%
519
47.8%
598
47.2%
736
42.2%
436
45.6%
2289
Not very interested 7.5%
88
7.0%
87
10.6%
165
8.6%
89
8.5%
429
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
2.0%
21
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 32.5%
199
36.5%
550
48.5%
211
50.8%
537
52.1%
731
44.4%
2228
Fairly interested 49.0%
300
49.8%
751
44.8%
195
40.4%
427
43.8%
615
45.6%
2288
Not very interested 13.1%
80
12.5%
188
5.1%
22
8.5%
90
3.3%
47
8.5%
427
Don't know 5.4%
33
1.3%
19
1.6%
7
0.4%
4
0.8%
11
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 35.5%
230
42.2%
602
49.1%
676
45.3%
411
47.3%
309
44.5%
2228
Fairly interested 47.1%
305
47.7%
680
42.7%
588
48.3%
439
40.9%
267
45.5%
2279
Not very interested 14.4%
93
9.3%
132
6.4%
88
5.7%
52
9.6%
63
8.5%
428
Don't know 2.9%
19
0.8%
11
1.8%
25
0.7%
6
2.1%
14
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 35.7%
203
47.3%
507
47.6%
382
45.2%
369
42.7%
274
44.9%
485
44.6%
2220
Fairly interested 52.6%
299
41.9%
449
43.1%
346
47.1%
384
47.4%
304
45.4%
491
45.6%
2273
Not very interested 9.0%
51
8.7%
93
7.9%
63
7.4%
60
10.0%
64
8.1%
88
8.4%
419
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.1%
22
1.4%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 40.4%
500
47.7%
511
47.2%
616
44.9%
61
40.8%
303
42.3%
188
44.1%
2179
Fairly interested 46.4%
575
43.6%
467
45.4%
593
46.3%
63
46.4%
345
49.5%
220
45.8%
2263
Not very interested 11.8%
146
7.4%
79
5.7%
75
8.8%
12
10.1%
75
8.1%
36
8.6%
423
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.3%
14
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 46.8%
962
41.8%
725
44.7%
518
44.6%
2205
Fairly interested 43.2%
888
48.2%
835
45.7%
530
45.5%
2253
Not very interested 8.3%
171
8.5%
147
9.1%
105
8.5%
423
Don't know 1.7%
35
1.6%
27
0.5%
6
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 41.8%
336
42.9%
629
45.9%
632
50.9%
348
44.9%
1945
Fairly interested 44.0%
354
44.7%
656
47.5%
654
45.0%
308
45.5%
1972
Not very interested 11.8%
95
11.7%
171
5.9%
81
4.1%
28
8.7%
375
Don't know 2.4%
19
0.7%
11
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 43.5%
1705
50.4%
336
42.9%
187
44.4%
2228
Fairly interested 46.3%
1814
44.7%
298
40.4%
176
45.6%
2288
Not very interested 8.9%
349
4.2%
28
11.7%
51
8.5%
428
Don't know 1.2%
48
0.7%
5
5.0%
22
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share