Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTNE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- local news
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 2234 44.5% 44.5%
Fairly interested 2300 45.8% 90.3%
Not very interested 444 8.8% 99.1%
Don't know 41 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 46.6%
103
50.9%
300
46.5%
242
46.3%
179
47.7%
197
39.7%
98
47.1%
1119
Fairly interested 43.9%
97
40.1%
236
47.5%
247
51.7%
200
42.6%
176
53.0%
131
45.7%
1087
Not very interested 4.5%
10
9.0%
53
5.6%
29
2.1%
8
8.2%
34
7.3%
18
6.4%
152
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 39.9%
931
47.0%
921
61.4%
151
59.0%
151
24.6%
31
51.5%
51
44.5%
2236
Fairly interested 49.1%
1147
44.8%
878
34.6%
85
34.8%
89
50.0%
63
38.4%
38
45.8%
2300
Not very interested 10.4%
242
7.6%
148
3.7%
9
4.3%
11
19.8%
25
10.1%
10
8.9%
445
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.7%
13
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 48.0%
566
44.5%
556
42.4%
660
43.8%
452
44.5%
2234
Fairly interested 45.5%
537
46.6%
583
44.4%
692
47.3%
488
45.8%
2300
Not very interested 6.4%
75
8.4%
105
11.7%
183
7.8%
81
8.8%
444
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
1.5%
23
1.1%
11
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 45.2%
277
43.6%
658
45.4%
197
45.2%
478
44.4%
624
44.5%
2234
Fairly interested 44.5%
273
46.3%
698
50.2%
218
45.3%
479
45.0%
632
45.8%
2300
Not very interested 8.6%
53
9.3%
141
4.4%
19
9.3%
98
9.3%
131
8.8%
442
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
17
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 38.1%
246
38.6%
551
46.0%
634
48.3%
439
55.4%
361
44.5%
2231
Fairly interested 44.7%
289
50.8%
724
44.9%
618
45.9%
417
37.9%
247
45.8%
2295
Not very interested 15.3%
99
10.4%
149
7.6%
104
5.5%
50
6.0%
39
8.8%
441
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.1%
2
1.5%
21
0.2%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 47.7%
271
45.7%
489
41.6%
334
50.9%
415
39.3%
252
42.1%
455
44.5%
2216
Fairly interested 44.0%
250
45.0%
482
50.6%
406
40.9%
334
53.5%
343
43.8%
474
46.0%
2289
Not very interested 6.0%
34
7.5%
80
7.8%
63
8.0%
65
7.2%
46
14.0%
151
8.8%
439
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 44.2%
547
44.5%
476
47.0%
613
49.3%
67
41.9%
311
38.9%
172
44.3%
2186
Fairly interested 43.1%
534
50.0%
535
44.8%
585
45.6%
62
47.8%
355
45.5%
201
46.0%
2272
Not very interested 11.6%
144
4.9%
52
7.4%
96
5.1%
7
9.7%
72
15.6%
69
8.9%
440
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.7%
7
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 50.7%
1042
42.3%
733
37.4%
433
44.6%
2208
Fairly interested 41.7%
858
47.5%
823
50.1%
581
45.7%
2262
Not very interested 6.3%
130
9.6%
166
12.3%
142
8.9%
438
Don't know 1.3%
26
0.7%
12
0.3%
3
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 41.4%
333
41.0%
601
48.1%
662
43.5%
297
43.7%
1893
Fairly interested 45.1%
363
50.3%
737
45.8%
630
44.1%
301
46.9%
2031
Not very interested 12.7%
102
7.6%
112
5.5%
76
12.4%
85
8.7%
375
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.1%
16
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 45.3%
1775
38.6%
258
46.3%
202
44.5%
2235
Fairly interested 46.0%
1801
46.9%
313
42.7%
186
45.8%
2300
Not very interested 7.9%
310
13.8%
92
9.6%
42
8.8%
444
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.7%
5
1.4%
6
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share