Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTPO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- national politics
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 1593 31.7% 31.7%
Fairly interested 2312 46.1% 77.8%
Not very interested 1063 21.2% 99%
Don't know 51 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 19.5%
43
26.8%
158
31.3%
162
28.4%
110
44.5%
183
37.2%
92
31.5%
748
Fairly interested 42.5%
94
48.9%
288
50.6%
262
52.7%
204
37.0%
152
48.6%
120
47.2%
1120
Not very interested 33.0%
73
24.1%
142
16.4%
85
18.3%
71
17.0%
70
14.2%
35
20.1%
476
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.2%
1
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 34.6%
807
28.8%
565
43.7%
108
25.0%
64
19.0%
24
26.3%
26
31.7%
1594
Fairly interested 45.0%
1051
46.3%
908
41.7%
103
56.3%
144
51.6%
65
42.4%
42
46.1%
2313
Not very interested 19.5%
456
23.9%
469
14.2%
35
16.8%
43
23.8%
30
31.3%
31
21.2%
1064
Don't know 0.9%
20
0.9%
18
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 33.0%
389
27.3%
341
30.5%
475
37.6%
388
31.7%
1593
Fairly interested 49.3%
582
49.1%
614
43.0%
670
43.4%
447
46.1%
2313
Not very interested 17.1%
202
23.3%
291
24.7%
385
17.9%
185
21.2%
1063
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
1.7%
27
1.1%
11
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 19.3%
118
25.4%
383
28.8%
125
33.6%
355
43.7%
613
31.8%
1594
Fairly interested 48.7%
298
47.1%
711
49.5%
215
43.7%
462
44.4%
624
46.0%
2310
Not very interested 29.7%
182
26.4%
398
21.7%
94
22.6%
239
10.7%
150
21.2%
1063
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
17
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 24.0%
155
27.7%
395
32.8%
452
36.7%
333
39.3%
256
31.8%
1591
Fairly interested 39.1%
253
48.2%
687
47.7%
657
49.0%
445
40.1%
261
46.0%
2303
Not very interested 35.1%
227
23.4%
333
18.1%
249
14.0%
127
19.5%
127
21.2%
1063
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.6%
9
1.4%
19
0.3%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 32.5%
184
31.6%
338
26.0%
209
36.2%
296
27.4%
176
35.3%
382
31.8%
1585
Fairly interested 42.2%
239
49.3%
528
52.9%
425
42.4%
346
50.9%
327
39.7%
430
46.1%
2295
Not very interested 22.8%
129
17.6%
188
21.0%
169
21.2%
173
20.7%
133
24.7%
267
21.3%
1059
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 29.9%
370
29.0%
311
32.7%
427
48.9%
67
32.3%
240
33.2%
147
31.6%
1562
Fairly interested 42.1%
521
50.8%
544
45.9%
599
41.6%
57
46.6%
347
46.0%
204
46.0%
2272
Not very interested 26.7%
331
19.5%
209
19.9%
260
9.5%
13
20.2%
150
20.8%
92
21.4%
1055
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.7%
7
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 34.5%
708
26.8%
465
34.4%
399
31.8%
1572
Fairly interested 44.4%
913
48.1%
834
46.3%
537
46.2%
2284
Not very interested 20.0%
411
23.8%
413
19.0%
220
21.1%
1044
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.3%
23
0.3%
3
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 27.6%
222
26.2%
384
34.3%
472
42.8%
292
31.6%
1370
Fairly interested 41.4%
333
48.3%
708
47.2%
650
45.1%
308
46.2%
1999
Not very interested 30.0%
241
24.6%
361
17.8%
245
11.3%
77
21.3%
924
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
12
0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 29.7%
1164
41.2%
275
35.3%
154
31.7%
1593
Fairly interested 46.2%
1808
47.2%
315
43.3%
189
46.1%
2312
Not very interested 23.1%
905
10.8%
72
20.0%
87
21.2%
1064
Don't know 1.0%
40
0.7%
5
1.4%
6
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share