Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I have a lot of freedom.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1438 28.7% 28.7%
Fairly well 2032 40.5% 69.2%
Not very well 1051 20.9% 90.1%
Not at all 443 8.8% 98.9%
Don't know 55 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
42
22.4%
132
29.2%
151
36.1%
140
35.5%
146
48.8%
120
30.8%
731
Fairly well 42.5%
94
41.7%
246
40.9%
212
29.9%
116
41.1%
169
31.7%
78
38.5%
915
Not very well 19.9%
44
21.9%
129
19.1%
99
24.0%
93
19.2%
79
8.9%
22
19.6%
466
Not at all 15.4%
34
13.1%
77
10.4%
54
8.0%
31
3.2%
13
9.3%
23
9.8%
232
Don't know 3.2%
7
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
2.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 31.1%
727
28.2%
553
27.5%
68
9.8%
25
21.8%
27
38.4%
38
28.7%
1438
Fairly well 41.3%
964
40.6%
796
38.5%
95
44.5%
113
22.6%
28
35.4%
35
40.5%
2031
Not very well 18.9%
442
21.2%
416
27.5%
68
28.3%
72
36.3%
45
9.1%
9
21.0%
1052
Not at all 7.7%
179
8.7%
171
4.5%
11
16.9%
43
16.9%
21
17.2%
17
8.8%
442
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.2%
24
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 22.1%
261
32.2%
403
27.7%
432
33.2%
343
28.7%
1439
Fairly well 42.5%
502
40.4%
505
39.3%
612
40.0%
413
40.5%
2032
Not very well 24.7%
291
20.4%
255
21.2%
331
17.0%
175
21.0%
1052
Not at all 9.7%
115
6.5%
81
10.4%
162
8.2%
85
8.8%
443
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
7
1.3%
21
1.6%
16
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 22.7%
139
24.1%
364
29.5%
128
31.5%
333
33.8%
474
28.7%
1438
Fairly well 37.7%
231
37.4%
565
38.7%
168
38.9%
411
46.8%
656
40.5%
2031
Not very well 26.0%
159
25.2%
381
18.4%
80
20.0%
211
15.6%
219
20.9%
1050
Not at all 11.6%
71
12.6%
190
11.3%
49
7.9%
84
3.4%
48
8.8%
442
Don't know 2.0%
12
0.6%
9
2.1%
9
1.7%
18
0.4%
6
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 14.8%
96
24.1%
343
31.4%
433
36.5%
331
35.9%
234
28.7%
1437
Fairly well 36.3%
235
44.1%
629
42.9%
591
35.1%
318
39.1%
255
40.5%
2028
Not very well 29.7%
192
21.1%
301
18.5%
255
21.3%
193
16.7%
109
21.0%
1050
Not at all 17.6%
114
10.4%
148
6.3%
87
5.8%
53
6.3%
41
8.8%
443
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
11
1.3%
12
2.0%
13
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 36.4%
207
31.3%
335
27.1%
218
23.5%
192
28.6%
184
27.3%
295
28.7%
1431
Fairly well 41.5%
236
37.3%
399
38.7%
311
43.9%
359
45.7%
294
37.8%
409
40.3%
2008
Not very well 13.9%
79
20.8%
223
23.0%
185
23.9%
195
17.1%
110
23.6%
255
21.0%
1047
Not at all 6.2%
35
9.3%
100
9.7%
78
8.6%
70
6.7%
43
10.8%
117
8.9%
443
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.2%
13
1.4%
11
0.1%
1
1.9%
12
0.5%
5
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 27.3%
338
33.1%
355
24.1%
314
39.4%
54
32.1%
238
23.5%
104
28.4%
1403
Fairly well 39.1%
484
43.0%
460
38.8%
506
46.0%
63
44.2%
328
37.6%
166
40.7%
2007
Not very well 22.6%
280
16.5%
177
24.8%
324
8.8%
12
14.4%
107
30.5%
135
21.0%
1035
Not at all 10.0%
124
6.3%
67
11.3%
147
4.4%
6
7.8%
58
7.5%
33
8.8%
435
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.1%
12
1.1%
14
1.5%
2
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 31.6%
650
26.4%
458
27.5%
319
28.8%
1427
Fairly well 38.6%
795
42.8%
743
40.5%
469
40.5%
2007
Not very well 21.4%
440
18.8%
326
22.3%
259
20.7%
1025
Not at all 7.2%
149
10.6%
184
9.0%
104
8.8%
437
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.4%
24
0.7%
8
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 23.7%
191
23.8%
349
32.1%
442
44.4%
304
29.7%
1286
Fairly well 32.5%
262
44.7%
655
44.6%
614
34.1%
233
40.7%
1764
Not very well 29.4%
237
20.7%
303
16.9%
232
16.5%
113
20.4%
885
Not at all 12.0%
97
10.4%
152
6.0%
82
3.7%
25
8.2%
356
Don't know 2.2%
18
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
1.3%
9
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 29.3%
1146
27.0%
180
25.7%
112
28.7%
1438
Fairly well 40.0%
1568
42.9%
286
40.7%
177
40.5%
2031
Not very well 20.3%
795
23.7%
158
22.8%
99
21.0%
1052
Not at all 9.1%
357
6.2%
41
10.1%
44
8.8%
442
Don't know 1.3%
51
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share