Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- problems of addiction
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 1996 39.8% 39.8%
Fairly interested 2137 42.6% 82.4%
Not very interested 806 16.1% 98.5%
Don't know 80 1.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 42.1%
93
45.3%
267
43.5%
226
42.9%
166
43.4%
179
48.2%
119
44.2%
1050
Fairly interested 32.6%
72
37.2%
219
39.3%
204
49.1%
190
40.3%
166
40.9%
101
40.1%
952
Not very interested 20.4%
45
16.1%
95
15.8%
82
7.2%
28
14.1%
58
10.9%
27
14.1%
335
Don't know 5.0%
11
1.4%
8
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 35.1%
819
46.2%
906
40.7%
100
40.2%
103
32.5%
41
27.6%
27
39.8%
1996
Fairly interested 43.2%
1008
40.5%
793
45.9%
113
46.9%
120
34.9%
44
59.2%
58
42.6%
2136
Not very interested 20.3%
473
11.9%
234
13.0%
32
8.2%
21
27.0%
34
13.3%
13
16.1%
807
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.3%
26
0.4%
1
4.7%
12
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 39.3%
464
37.4%
468
41.6%
648
40.3%
415
39.7%
1995
Fairly interested 42.1%
497
45.3%
567
39.9%
622
43.8%
452
42.6%
2138
Not very interested 17.1%
202
16.2%
203
15.9%
248
14.8%
153
16.1%
806
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.0%
13
2.6%
40
1.1%
11
1.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 37.3%
228
40.9%
617
41.0%
178
43.5%
460
36.5%
512
39.8%
1995
Fairly interested 39.8%
243
41.3%
623
44.0%
191
42.2%
446
45.0%
632
42.6%
2135
Not very interested 19.1%
117
16.1%
243
15.0%
65
13.6%
144
16.8%
236
16.1%
805
Don't know 3.8%
23
1.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.7%
24
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 32.5%
210
34.4%
490
40.1%
552
48.9%
444
45.2%
295
39.7%
1991
Fairly interested 43.7%
283
46.1%
657
42.0%
578
39.3%
357
39.6%
258
42.6%
2133
Not very interested 21.6%
140
18.3%
261
16.3%
225
10.9%
99
12.3%
80
16.1%
805
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.2%
17
1.6%
22
0.9%
8
2.9%
19
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 48.2%
274
41.1%
439
41.7%
335
37.2%
304
36.4%
234
36.8%
398
39.8%
1984
Fairly interested 38.0%
216
44.3%
474
41.1%
330
47.1%
385
41.4%
266
41.8%
452
42.6%
2123
Not very interested 10.7%
61
12.8%
137
16.7%
134
14.3%
117
21.3%
137
19.8%
214
16.1%
800
Don't know 3.0%
17
1.8%
19
0.5%
4
1.3%
11
0.9%
6
1.7%
18
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 45.4%
563
37.2%
398
41.6%
543
36.0%
49
41.2%
306
24.1%
107
39.8%
1966
Fairly interested 36.9%
457
45.3%
485
43.8%
571
47.8%
65
39.5%
293
52.7%
234
42.6%
2105
Not very interested 15.3%
189
15.5%
166
13.4%
175
16.2%
22
17.8%
132
22.7%
101
15.9%
785
Don't know 2.4%
30
2.0%
21
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 47.6%
979
34.8%
603
34.2%
397
40.0%
1979
Fairly interested 40.1%
824
45.0%
781
43.4%
503
42.6%
2108
Not very interested 10.7%
220
17.9%
311
21.9%
254
15.9%
785
Don't know 1.6%
33
2.3%
40
0.5%
6
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 46.7%
376
39.9%
584
41.1%
565
35.8%
244
40.9%
1769
Fairly interested 35.3%
284
41.1%
602
45.1%
620
47.9%
327
42.4%
1833
Not very interested 15.7%
126
17.0%
249
13.2%
182
16.1%
110
15.4%
667
Don't know 2.4%
19
2.0%
30
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
1.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 42.2%
1654
30.4%
203
32.0%
139
39.8%
1996
Fairly interested 41.9%
1642
46.8%
312
42.1%
183
42.6%
2137
Not very interested 14.4%
562
22.0%
147
22.1%
96
16.0%
805
Don't know 1.5%
58
0.7%
5
3.9%
17
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share