Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTAB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- the issue of abortion
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 2011 40.1% 40.1%
Fairly interested 1922 38.3% 78.4%
Not very interested 1001 19.9% 98.3%
Don't know 86 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 42.8%
95
39.4%
232
40.1%
208
42.6%
165
48.5%
200
59.9%
148
44.1%
1048
Fairly interested 28.8%
64
37.4%
220
44.3%
230
44.7%
173
40.3%
166
32.8%
81
39.3%
934
Not very interested 22.5%
50
23.1%
136
15.0%
78
12.1%
47
9.7%
40
7.3%
18
15.5%
369
Don't know 5.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 31.5%
735
50.2%
984
30.6%
76
45.7%
117
24.8%
31
69.7%
69
40.1%
2012
Fairly interested 40.1%
936
38.0%
744
39.5%
98
33.2%
85
36.0%
45
14.1%
14
38.3%
1922
Not very interested 26.3%
614
11.3%
221
28.6%
71
18.0%
46
30.4%
38
11.1%
11
19.9%
1001
Don't know 2.1%
50
0.5%
10
1.2%
3
3.1%
8
8.8%
11
5.1%
5
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 32.2%
380
39.0%
487
40.4%
630
49.7%
513
40.0%
2010
Fairly interested 43.5%
513
39.3%
491
37.2%
579
32.8%
339
38.3%
1922
Not very interested 22.9%
270
20.9%
261
20.2%
314
15.1%
156
19.9%
1001
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.8%
10
2.2%
35
2.3%
24
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 33.5%
205
35.8%
541
42.1%
183
41.6%
440
45.8%
643
40.1%
2012
Fairly interested 30.4%
186
38.8%
586
38.6%
168
41.6%
440
38.5%
541
38.3%
1921
Not very interested 29.9%
183
23.6%
356
18.9%
82
16.6%
176
14.5%
204
19.9%
1001
Don't know 6.2%
38
1.8%
27
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
1.2%
17
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 34.5%
223
40.1%
572
43.0%
592
42.2%
383
36.2%
236
40.0%
2006
Fairly interested 32.3%
209
40.1%
571
39.7%
547
38.8%
352
36.5%
238
38.3%
1917
Not very interested 30.8%
199
18.8%
268
15.2%
209
18.7%
170
23.8%
155
20.0%
1001
Don't know 2.5%
16
1.0%
14
2.1%
29
0.3%
3
3.5%
23
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 58.6%
333
43.6%
466
40.8%
328
30.1%
246
34.7%
223
37.2%
402
40.1%
1998
Fairly interested 29.6%
168
38.4%
411
43.0%
345
45.8%
374
40.8%
262
32.5%
351
38.4%
1911
Not very interested 9.2%
52
16.4%
175
15.1%
121
23.7%
194
24.3%
156
27.3%
295
19.9%
993
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.7%
18
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
3.1%
33
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 41.8%
518
34.8%
373
40.7%
531
38.0%
52
41.9%
311
40.3%
179
39.8%
1964
Fairly interested 37.5%
465
41.7%
447
39.1%
510
41.6%
57
36.9%
274
32.0%
142
38.4%
1895
Not very interested 19.1%
237
22.4%
240
18.3%
238
20.4%
28
17.9%
133
26.4%
117
20.1%
993
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.0%
11
1.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
1.4%
6
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 48.2%
991
35.4%
614
33.2%
385
40.2%
1990
Fairly interested 36.4%
749
40.6%
704
38.7%
449
38.4%
1902
Not very interested 13.7%
282
22.2%
386
26.4%
306
19.7%
974
Don't know 1.7%
34
1.8%
31
1.6%
19
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 34.6%
278
43.5%
638
40.4%
556
43.5%
297
40.9%
1769
Fairly interested 37.6%
302
37.2%
546
41.0%
564
41.1%
281
39.1%
1693
Not very interested 25.0%
201
17.9%
262
17.2%
236
15.4%
105
18.6%
804
Don't know 2.9%
23
1.4%
20
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 40.2%
1574
40.1%
268
39.0%
170
40.1%
2012
Fairly interested 39.7%
1555
38.5%
257
25.2%
110
38.3%
1922
Not very interested 18.8%
735
20.1%
134
30.3%
132
19.9%
1001
Don't know 1.4%
53
1.3%
9
5.5%
24
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share