Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTCR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- helping reduce crime
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 3356 66.9% 66.9%
Fairly interested 1440 28.7% 95.6%
Not very interested 163 3.2% 98.8%
Don't know 60 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 62.2%
138
69.3%
408
69.9%
363
71.1%
275
64.8%
267
71.7%
177
68.5%
1628
Fairly interested 28.8%
64
27.5%
162
26.2%
136
27.6%
107
29.4%
121
27.1%
67
27.7%
657
Not very interested 4.1%
9
3.1%
18
3.5%
18
0.8%
3
2.9%
12
1.2%
3
2.7%
63
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 64.0%
1493
67.9%
1330
69.6%
172
76.9%
196
72.8%
91
74.5%
73
66.8%
3355
Fairly interested 31.7%
739
28.5%
559
23.1%
57
18.4%
47
14.4%
18
20.4%
20
28.7%
1440
Not very interested 3.3%
78
2.7%
53
6.9%
17
1.6%
4
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
163
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.9%
18
0.4%
1
3.1%
8
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 63.6%
750
60.5%
756
72.0%
1121
70.5%
728
66.8%
3355
Fairly interested 31.5%
372
37.3%
466
23.1%
360
23.4%
242
28.7%
1440
Not very interested 4.4%
52
1.6%
20
2.6%
40
4.9%
51
3.2%
163
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
2.3%
36
1.1%
11
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 65.0%
398
67.2%
1014
77.2%
335
67.9%
718
63.3%
889
66.9%
3354
Fairly interested 27.6%
169
28.2%
426
21.0%
91
27.3%
289
33.0%
464
28.7%
1439
Not very interested 5.2%
32
3.4%
51
1.8%
8
3.6%
38
2.4%
34
3.2%
163
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
1.2%
17
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 60.1%
389
65.1%
928
66.5%
917
73.3%
666
69.0%
450
66.9%
3350
Fairly interested 32.5%
210
32.4%
462
29.6%
408
21.1%
192
25.2%
164
28.7%
1436
Not very interested 5.6%
36
2.3%
33
2.4%
33
4.1%
37
3.8%
25
3.3%
164
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.1%
2
1.5%
20
1.4%
13
2.0%
13
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 70.4%
400
67.6%
723
65.6%
527
71.4%
583
62.3%
400
64.8%
700
66.9%
3333
Fairly interested 22.7%
129
27.5%
294
32.8%
263
26.1%
213
33.3%
214
29.6%
320
28.8%
1433
Not very interested 3.5%
20
3.0%
32
1.6%
13
2.3%
19
3.9%
25
4.7%
51
3.2%
160
Don't know 3.3%
19
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
10
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 73.8%
914
62.2%
666
66.7%
870
77.4%
106
65.0%
482
57.3%
254
66.7%
3292
Fairly interested 20.8%
258
34.6%
371
29.8%
389
20.4%
28
29.0%
215
36.6%
162
28.8%
1423
Not very interested 3.2%
39
2.3%
25
2.7%
35
1.5%
2
4.9%
36
5.6%
25
3.3%
162
Don't know 2.2%
27
0.8%
9
0.8%
11
0.7%
1
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 73.1%
1503
64.7%
1122
60.2%
697
67.1%
3322
Fairly interested 22.9%
470
31.5%
547
34.5%
400
28.6%
1417
Not very interested 2.4%
49
2.9%
51
4.4%
51
3.1%
151
Don't know 1.7%
34
0.9%
15
0.9%
10
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 67.4%
542
64.8%
950
69.8%
961
67.8%
464
67.4%
2917
Fairly interested 27.2%
219
32.1%
471
27.7%
382
29.5%
202
29.4%
1274
Not very interested 3.5%
28
1.9%
28
1.8%
25
2.2%
15
2.2%
96
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.2%
17
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 68.4%
2678
58.8%
392
65.7%
286
66.9%
3356
Fairly interested 27.9%
1094
35.1%
234
25.7%
112
28.7%
1440
Not very interested 2.6%
100
5.4%
36
6.2%
27
3.2%
163
Don't know 1.1%
45
0.7%
5
2.3%
10
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share