Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTSC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- helping to improve the schools
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 3438 68.5% 68.5%
Fairly interested 1356 27% 95.5%
Not very interested 177 3.5% 99%
Don't know 47 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 71.9%
159
73.9%
436
75.3%
390
74.2%
288
78.9%
325
70.9%
175
74.6%
1773
Fairly interested 14.5%
32
22.9%
135
23.4%
121
24.0%
93
16.3%
67
29.1%
72
21.9%
520
Not very interested 8.6%
19
2.7%
16
1.0%
5
1.8%
7
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
60
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 64.8%
1514
72.3%
1417
64.4%
159
76.2%
195
54.8%
68
85.9%
85
68.5%
3438
Fairly interested 30.1%
702
24.2%
474
31.6%
78
21.1%
54
35.5%
44
5.1%
5
27.0%
1357
Not very interested 4.3%
100
2.9%
57
3.6%
9
0.8%
2
4.8%
6
4.0%
4
3.5%
178
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.6%
11
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
4.8%
6
5.1%
5
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 61.4%
725
65.4%
818
74.4%
1159
71.4%
736
68.5%
3438
Fairly interested 32.8%
387
30.7%
384
21.5%
334
24.3%
251
27.0%
1356
Not very interested 5.4%
64
3.1%
39
2.6%
40
3.4%
35
3.5%
178
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
10
1.5%
24
0.9%
9
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 60.9%
373
62.4%
942
72.9%
317
73.6%
779
73.2%
1027
68.5%
3438
Fairly interested 33.7%
206
31.1%
469
23.7%
103
21.6%
229
24.9%
349
27.0%
1356
Not very interested 3.3%
20
5.4%
82
3.2%
14
4.3%
46
1.1%
16
3.5%
178
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.1%
17
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
11
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 63.1%
408
69.1%
985
72.0%
992
66.7%
606
67.0%
437
68.4%
3428
Fairly interested 25.3%
164
27.6%
393
25.1%
346
29.6%
269
28.2%
184
27.1%
1356
Not very interested 9.1%
59
3.2%
45
1.3%
18
3.4%
31
3.7%
24
3.5%
177
Don't know 2.5%
16
0.1%
2
1.5%
21
0.2%
2
1.1%
7
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 74.3%
422
72.6%
778
71.6%
575
70.5%
575
62.5%
401
62.2%
672
68.7%
3423
Fairly interested 20.2%
115
22.7%
243
26.8%
215
26.3%
215
34.3%
220
30.6%
331
26.9%
1339
Not very interested 3.2%
18
3.2%
34
1.4%
11
2.6%
21
3.3%
21
6.7%
72
3.6%
177
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.5%
16
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 73.9%
915
67.4%
722
69.9%
912
70.6%
96
60.8%
451
63.2%
280
68.4%
3376
Fairly interested 20.9%
259
30.2%
324
25.1%
328
25.7%
35
33.8%
251
31.8%
141
27.1%
1338
Not very interested 4.1%
51
1.7%
18
3.8%
50
3.7%
5
3.9%
29
5.0%
22
3.5%
175
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 75.8%
1559
66.2%
1149
59.2%
686
68.6%
3394
Fairly interested 20.7%
425
29.6%
513
34.3%
398
27.0%
1336
Not very interested 2.4%
50
3.3%
57
5.7%
66
3.5%
173
Don't know 1.1%
22
0.9%
16
0.8%
9
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 65.7%
528
65.9%
965
75.2%
1035
69.5%
474
69.4%
3002
Fairly interested 28.1%
226
29.5%
432
22.8%
314
27.6%
188
26.8%
1160
Not very interested 4.6%
37
3.9%
57
1.2%
16
2.9%
20
3.0%
130
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 70.8%
2774
58.4%
389
63.2%
275
68.5%
3438
Fairly interested 25.1%
983
37.5%
250
28.3%
123
27.0%
1356
Not very interested 3.2%
124
3.3%
22
6.9%
30
3.5%
176
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.8%
5
1.6%
7
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share