Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTJO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- doing well in your job
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 3513 70% 70%
Fairly interested 1367 27.2% 97.2%
Not very interested 89 1.8% 99%
Don't know 49 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 64.3%
142
68.8%
405
72.3%
375
76.5%
296
78.6%
324
71.3%
176
72.3%
1718
Fairly interested 30.3%
67
29.4%
173
23.7%
123
22.5%
87
19.4%
80
28.3%
70
25.3%
600
Not very interested 0.5%
1
1.2%
7
2.1%
11
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
26
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.7%
4
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 69.3%
1617
72.3%
1418
61.4%
151
69.5%
178
62.9%
78
72.4%
71
70.0%
3513
Fairly interested 27.9%
651
25.2%
494
37.0%
91
26.2%
67
29.8%
37
27.6%
27
27.2%
1367
Not very interested 2.0%
47
1.6%
31
1.2%
3
2.3%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
90
Don't know 0.9%
20
0.9%
17
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 62.0%
732
65.8%
822
75.0%
1169
76.6%
790
70.0%
3513
Fairly interested 34.1%
402
31.4%
393
22.8%
355
21.1%
218
27.3%
1368
Not very interested 2.8%
33
2.6%
32
0.7%
11
1.4%
14
1.8%
90
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.2%
3
1.5%
24
0.9%
9
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1559
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 60.8%
372
66.7%
1007
79.1%
344
70.4%
745
74.6%
1046
70.0%
3514
Fairly interested 33.8%
207
30.4%
459
18.2%
79
27.6%
292
23.4%
329
27.2%
1366
Not very interested 3.9%
24
1.7%
25
2.5%
11
1.1%
12
1.2%
17
1.8%
89
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.2%
18
0.2%
1
0.9%
9
0.8%
11
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 60.6%
392
69.0%
983
70.9%
976
74.3%
675
73.2%
477
69.9%
3503
Fairly interested 33.8%
219
28.7%
409
26.7%
367
24.1%
219
23.5%
153
27.3%
1367
Not very interested 3.4%
22
2.0%
28
0.9%
12
1.3%
12
2.3%
15
1.8%
89
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.4%
5
1.6%
22
0.2%
2
1.1%
7
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 75.4%
429
72.3%
774
67.7%
544
71.2%
582
70.1%
450
65.9%
712
70.1%
3491
Fairly interested 22.5%
128
25.0%
268
30.5%
245
26.4%
216
27.9%
179
29.8%
322
27.3%
1358
Not very interested 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.4%
11
1.6%
13
2.0%
13
4.3%
46
1.8%
90
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.0%
21
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 71.8%
889
71.9%
770
68.6%
895
61.3%
84
69.2%
514
67.7%
300
69.9%
3452
Fairly interested 25.8%
319
26.4%
283
27.7%
361
35.0%
48
29.3%
218
28.2%
125
27.4%
1354
Not very interested 1.4%
17
0.9%
10
2.0%
26
3.6%
5
0.8%
6
4.1%
18
1.7%
82
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.7%
8
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 76.2%
1566
66.8%
1160
64.5%
747
70.1%
3473
Fairly interested 21.8%
448
30.3%
526
32.0%
371
27.2%
1345
Not very interested 0.7%
15
1.9%
33
3.2%
37
1.7%
85
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.0%
17
0.3%
4
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 69.7%
561
66.9%
980
71.9%
989
77.2%
527
70.6%
3057
Fairly interested 27.1%
218
30.4%
446
26.5%
364
20.6%
141
27.0%
1169
Not very interested 2.2%
18
2.0%
30
0.4%
6
2.2%
15
1.6%
69
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
9
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 72.9%
2857
56.7%
379
63.9%
278
70.0%
3514
Fairly interested 24.5%
959
39.2%
262
33.6%
146
27.2%
1367
Not very interested 1.6%
64
3.3%
22
0.9%
4
1.8%
90
Don't know 0.9%
37
0.7%
5
1.6%
7
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share