Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following: very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- international affairs
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 1161 23.1% 23.1%
Fairly interested 2494 49.7% 72.8%
Not very interested 1300 25.9% 98.7%
Don't know 64 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 14.0%
31
18.2%
107
20.1%
104
19.1%
74
30.1%
124
22.3%
55
20.8%
495
Fairly interested 47.3%
105
56.2%
331
54.4%
282
58.0%
225
48.5%
200
54.7%
135
53.8%
1278
Not very interested 32.0%
71
25.3%
149
24.3%
126
22.4%
87
19.9%
82
23.1%
57
24.1%
572
Don't know 6.8%
15
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 25.1%
585
21.9%
430
17.0%
42
20.4%
52
20.0%
25
27.6%
27
23.1%
1161
Fairly interested 48.7%
1137
51.1%
1001
52.2%
129
43.5%
111
52.8%
66
51.0%
50
49.7%
2494
Not very interested 24.7%
577
26.2%
514
30.4%
75
34.1%
87
20.8%
26
21.4%
21
25.9%
1300
Don't know 1.5%
35
0.8%
15
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 22.5%
266
20.4%
255
21.7%
338
29.3%
302
23.1%
1161
Fairly interested 49.2%
580
49.0%
612
51.3%
799
48.7%
502
49.7%
2493
Not very interested 28.1%
331
30.3%
379
24.7%
385
19.8%
204
25.9%
1299
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
2.2%
35
2.2%
23
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 17.0%
104
15.8%
238
19.1%
83
26.1%
276
32.7%
459
23.1%
1160
Fairly interested 38.6%
236
51.9%
783
54.9%
239
47.5%
503
52.2%
733
49.7%
2494
Not very interested 40.8%
250
31.1%
470
24.8%
108
26.0%
275
14.0%
197
25.9%
1300
Don't know 3.6%
22
1.2%
18
1.1%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
15
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 22.1%
143
18.7%
267
23.6%
325
24.2%
220
31.3%
204
23.1%
1159
Fairly interested 40.5%
262
52.8%
753
49.2%
678
52.6%
478
48.2%
314
49.6%
2485
Not very interested 34.8%
225
27.9%
397
25.1%
345
22.9%
208
19.2%
125
26.0%
1300
Don't know 2.6%
17
0.6%
8
2.1%
29
0.2%
2
1.4%
9
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 22.4%
127
23.0%
246
21.2%
170
21.8%
178
19.0%
122
28.6%
309
23.1%
1152
Fairly interested 51.8%
294
52.2%
559
56.5%
454
51.9%
424
50.0%
321
40.1%
433
49.9%
2485
Not very interested 22.4%
127
23.1%
247
22.3%
179
25.2%
206
30.8%
198
30.4%
329
25.8%
1286
Don't know 3.5%
20
1.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 18.7%
232
22.3%
239
19.8%
259
39.4%
54
26.1%
194
34.8%
154
22.9%
1132
Fairly interested 49.9%
618
53.2%
570
52.6%
686
42.3%
58
47.0%
349
37.0%
164
49.5%
2445
Not very interested 29.5%
366
23.2%
249
26.4%
345
18.2%
25
25.7%
191
27.3%
121
26.3%
1297
Don't know 1.9%
23
1.2%
13
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 24.4%
501
18.8%
326
27.3%
316
23.1%
1143
Fairly interested 53.4%
1099
49.7%
861
43.4%
503
49.8%
2463
Not very interested 20.4%
420
30.5%
529
28.5%
330
25.8%
1279
Don't know 1.8%
37
1.0%
18
0.8%
9
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 22.8%
183
19.6%
287
24.3%
334
31.2%
213
23.5%
1017
Fairly interested 39.8%
320
52.5%
769
52.9%
729
50.7%
346
50.0%
2164
Not very interested 36.3%
292
26.6%
389
21.8%
300
18.2%
124
25.5%
1105
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.4%
20
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 21.2%
832
29.8%
199
29.9%
130
23.1%
1161
Fairly interested 51.0%
1996
48.8%
326
39.5%
172
49.7%
2494
Not very interested 26.6%
1043
20.1%
134
28.3%
123
25.9%
1300
Don't know 1.1%
45
1.3%
9
2.3%
10
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share