Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRSTVA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How interested are you in each of the following, very interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- thinking about basic values
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very interested 2575 51.3% 51.3%
Fairly interested 2056 41% 92.3%
Not very interested 319 6.4% 98.7%
Don't know 70 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very interested 48.9%
108
50.4%
297
62.0%
322
63.7%
247
60.4%
249
72.9%
180
59.0%
1403
Fairly interested 33.0%
73
44.1%
260
33.5%
174
33.0%
128
35.2%
145
24.7%
61
35.4%
841
Not very interested 13.1%
29
5.3%
31
3.1%
16
3.4%
13
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
4.4%
105
Don't know 5.0%
11
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very interested 45.5%
1063
59.5%
1166
43.9%
108
55.7%
142
28.0%
35
62.2%
61
51.3%
2575
Fairly interested 44.5%
1040
36.6%
717
45.5%
112
35.7%
91
52.8%
66
30.6%
30
41.0%
2056
Not very interested 8.8%
205
2.7%
53
10.2%
25
5.9%
15
10.4%
13
7.1%
7
6.3%
318
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.2%
24
0.4%
1
2.7%
7
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 46.2%
545
49.2%
615
53.6%
835
56.1%
579
51.3%
2574
Fairly interested 45.7%
539
44.5%
556
37.6%
585
36.4%
376
41.0%
2056
Not very interested 7.5%
89
5.4%
67
6.4%
100
6.0%
62
6.3%
318
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.0%
12
2.4%
37
1.5%
15
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very interested 40.5%
248
50.9%
768
62.8%
273
51.8%
547
52.7%
739
51.3%
2575
Fairly interested 45.3%
277
41.7%
629
34.9%
152
40.9%
432
40.2%
564
40.9%
2054
Not very interested 10.3%
63
6.2%
94
2.3%
10
6.1%
64
6.2%
87
6.3%
318
Don't know 3.9%
24
1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
0.9%
13
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very interested 42.5%
275
47.4%
675
52.3%
720
56.9%
517
57.7%
377
51.2%
2564
Fairly interested 46.1%
298
45.8%
653
39.2%
539
36.9%
335
35.2%
230
41.0%
2055
Not very interested 8.8%
57
6.5%
93
6.5%
89
5.4%
49
4.7%
31
6.4%
319
Don't know 2.6%
17
0.3%
4
2.0%
28
0.8%
7
2.3%
15
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very interested 70.8%
402
59.4%
635
50.1%
402
50.7%
414
42.7%
274
40.3%
436
51.5%
2563
Fairly interested 24.1%
137
36.2%
387
43.7%
351
42.1%
344
48.3%
310
47.0%
508
40.9%
2037
Not very interested 1.8%
10
2.6%
28
5.4%
43
6.9%
56
8.7%
56
11.6%
125
6.4%
318
Don't know 3.3%
19
1.8%
19
0.9%
7
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
1.2%
13
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very interested 57.9%
718
57.5%
616
47.3%
617
42.0%
58
48.5%
360
33.2%
147
51.0%
2516
Fairly interested 34.5%
428
36.7%
393
47.0%
613
51.4%
71
40.8%
303
51.7%
229
41.3%
2037
Not very interested 5.9%
73
4.9%
53
4.2%
55
6.5%
9
8.6%
64
14.0%
62
6.4%
316
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.8%
9
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.1%
5
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very interested 67.3%
1382
44.4%
771
33.8%
392
51.4%
2545
Fairly interested 28.8%
592
47.4%
822
52.4%
607
40.8%
2021
Not very interested 2.0%
41
6.7%
117
13.5%
156
6.3%
314
Don't know 1.9%
40
1.4%
25
0.3%
4
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very interested 46.0%
370
52.9%
776
55.7%
767
49.0%
335
51.9%
2248
Fairly interested 42.5%
342
40.1%
588
38.0%
523
44.5%
304
40.6%
1757
Not very interested 9.7%
78
5.5%
81
5.1%
70
6.4%
44
6.3%
273
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.4%
21
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very interested 56.5%
2212
30.4%
203
36.8%
160
51.3%
2575
Fairly interested 37.6%
1473
54.6%
364
50.3%
219
41.0%
2056
Not very interested 4.7%
183
13.5%
90
10.6%
46
6.4%
319
Don't know 1.3%
49
1.5%
10
2.3%
10
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share