Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 1421 28.3% 28.3%
Democrat 1808 36% 64.3%
Independent 1555 31% 95.3%
Other party 153 3% 98.3%
Don't know/Refused 83 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Republican 21.2%
47
28.0%
165
28.7%
149
34.0%
132
45.3%
187
44.0%
109
33.2%
789
Democrat 35.6%
79
37.4%
220
42.0%
218
36.6%
142
27.6%
114
24.2%
60
35.0%
833
Independent 39.6%
88
28.2%
166
28.3%
147
26.8%
104
23.7%
98
28.2%
70
28.3%
673
Other party 3.6%
8
4.1%
24
1.0%
5
2.6%
10
2.9%
12
2.8%
7
2.8%
66
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Republican 33.8%
789
30.2%
591
4.9%
12
6.3%
16
1.6%
2
11.1%
11
28.3%
1421
Democrat 29.7%
693
33.0%
647
71.5%
176
73.3%
187
48.0%
60
46.5%
46
36.0%
1809
Independent 33.4%
779
32.1%
629
18.7%
46
16.1%
41
31.2%
39
21.2%
21
31.0%
1555
Other party 2.1%
50
2.4%
48
4.9%
12
0.8%
2
14.4%
18
21.2%
21
3.0%
151
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
23
2.3%
45
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 25.4%
300
26.9%
337
28.9%
450
32.5%
335
28.3%
1422
Democrat 38.3%
451
32.8%
410
36.0%
561
37.4%
386
36.0%
1808
Independent 32.0%
377
35.3%
442
30.8%
479
24.8%
256
31.0%
1554
Other party 2.3%
27
2.4%
30
2.7%
42
5.1%
53
3.0%
152
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
2.6%
32
1.6%
25
0.1%
1
1.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Republican 17.3%
106
27.1%
408
26.7%
116
28.3%
299
35.0%
492
28.3%
1421
Democrat 44.9%
275
39.5%
595
37.7%
164
32.5%
344
30.6%
430
36.0%
1808
Independent 28.6%
175
28.8%
434
30.8%
134
35.3%
374
31.1%
436
31.0%
1553
Other party 6.9%
42
3.4%
51
3.9%
17
1.9%
20
1.6%
22
3.0%
152
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
1.3%
20
0.9%
4
2.0%
21
1.7%
24
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Republican 23.8%
154
27.1%
386
31.0%
427
27.5%
249
31.3%
204
28.4%
1420
Democrat 29.2%
189
31.8%
452
33.9%
467
43.8%
397
46.0%
300
36.1%
1805
Independent 37.7%
244
35.9%
511
31.7%
436
25.6%
232
19.3%
126
30.9%
1549
Other party 4.9%
32
4.1%
58
2.2%
30
2.0%
18
2.0%
13
3.0%
151
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
28
1.1%
16
1.2%
16
1.2%
11
1.4%
9
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Republican 42.1%
239
32.8%
351
25.0%
201
24.2%
198
26.5%
170
23.4%
253
28.3%
1412
Democrat 32.2%
183
35.3%
378
40.8%
328
37.8%
309
33.6%
216
35.4%
383
36.1%
1797
Independent 18.1%
103
27.9%
298
30.5%
245
34.5%
282
35.2%
226
35.4%
383
30.9%
1537
Other party 5.6%
32
2.1%
22
2.0%
16
2.0%
16
3.0%
19
4.4%
48
3.1%
153
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
11
2.0%
21
1.6%
13
1.5%
12
1.7%
11
1.3%
14
1.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 31.4%
389
37.9%
406
23.0%
300
19.0%
26
22.6%
168
24.2%
107
28.3%
1396
Democrat 41.4%
513
30.4%
325
39.2%
512
49.6%
68
30.4%
226
31.6%
140
36.1%
1784
Independent 23.3%
289
29.3%
313
33.5%
438
31.4%
43
37.5%
279
38.4%
170
31.0%
1532
Other party 1.9%
23
1.0%
11
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.8%
58
5.4%
24
3.0%
149
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
24
1.4%
15
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
0.5%
2
1.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Republican 32.1%
659
25.1%
435
27.8%
322
28.6%
1416
Democrat 37.4%
768
34.5%
598
35.1%
406
35.8%
1772
Independent 25.6%
526
36.1%
627
32.2%
373
30.8%
1526
Other party 3.2%
66
2.2%
39
4.1%
47
3.1%
152
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
37
2.1%
36
0.9%
10
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Republican 20.0%
161
26.8%
393
35.0%
481
33.1%
226
29.1%
1261
Democrat 38.9%
313
39.0%
571
29.1%
401
35.3%
241
35.3%
1526
Independent 30.0%
241
31.5%
462
33.6%
462
29.5%
201
31.6%
1366
Other party 6.6%
53
1.7%
25
1.7%
23
2.1%
14
2.7%
115
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
36
1.0%
14
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Republican 31.1%
1217
15.5%
103
23.2%
101
28.3%
1421
Democrat 34.2%
1340
47.0%
313
35.4%
154
36.0%
1807
Independent 29.6%
1161
34.7%
231
37.2%
162
31.0%
1554
Other party 3.2%
125
2.9%
19
1.8%
8
3.0%
152
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
73
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share