Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INDPLEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO CONSIDER THEMSELVES INDEPENDENT. As of today, would you say you lean more to the Democratic Party or to the Republican Party?
  1) Democratic
  2) Republican
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democratic 565 36.3% 36.3%
Republican 388 25% 61.3%
Don't know 602 38.7% 100%
Missing 1414
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Democratic 37.5%
33
40.4%
67
27.2%
40
36.2%
38
36.7%
36
40.0%
28
35.9%
242
Republican 10.2%
9
27.7%
46
39.5%
58
35.2%
37
35.7%
35
45.7%
32
32.2%
217
Don't know 52.3%
46
31.9%
53
33.3%
49
28.6%
30
27.6%
27
14.3%
10
31.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
166
100.0%
147
100.0%
105
100.0%
98
100.0%
70

674


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Democratic 36.8%
287
36.6%
230
55.6%
25
29.3%
12
12.8%
5
23.8%
5
36.3%
564
Republican 27.3%
213
22.3%
140
15.6%
7
19.5%
8
41.0%
16
23.8%
5
25.0%
389
Don't know 35.9%
280
41.2%
259
28.9%
13
51.2%
21
46.2%
18
52.4%
11
38.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
629
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

1555


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic 37.9%
143
39.6%
175
29.0%
139
42.2%
108
36.3%
565
Republican 22.3%
84
24.0%
106
23.5%
113
33.6%
86
25.0%
389
Don't know 39.8%
150
36.4%
161
47.5%
228
24.2%
62
38.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
442
100.0%
480
100.0%
256

1555


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Democratic 31.0%
54
34.5%
150
19.4%
26
38.8%
145
43.1%
188
36.3%
563
Republican 19.0%
33
19.8%
86
25.4%
34
23.8%
89
33.7%
147
25.0%
389
Don't know 50.0%
87
45.7%
199
55.2%
74
37.4%
140
23.2%
101
38.7%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
435
100.0%
134
100.0%
374
100.0%
436

1553


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Democratic 32.5%
79
33.9%
173
39.9%
174
37.9%
88
36.8%
46
36.2%
560
Republican 11.5%
28
26.2%
134
23.4%
102
31.5%
73
40.0%
50
25.0%
387
Don't know 56.0%
136
39.9%
204
36.7%
160
30.6%
71
23.2%
29
38.8%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
511
100.0%
436
100.0%
232
100.0%
125

1547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Democratic 32.4%
33
38.3%
114
34.8%
85
34.8%
98
40.7%
92
36.5%
140
36.6%
562
Republican 33.3%
34
27.9%
83
38.9%
95
18.4%
52
23.9%
54
18.0%
69
25.2%
387
Don't know 34.3%
35
33.9%
101
26.2%
64
46.8%
132
35.4%
80
45.6%
175
38.2%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
244
100.0%
282
100.0%
226
100.0%
384

1536


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Democratic 40.5%
117
29.0%
91
37.4%
164
20.9%
9
33.7%
94
47.6%
81
36.3%
556
Republican 22.8%
66
38.5%
121
20.3%
89
41.9%
18
24.7%
69
12.9%
22
25.1%
385
Don't know 36.7%
106
32.5%
102
42.2%
185
37.2%
16
41.6%
116
39.4%
67
38.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
314
100.0%
438
100.0%
43
100.0%
279
100.0%
170

1533


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Democratic 33.7%
177
37.8%
237
37.6%
140
36.3%
554
Republican 33.5%
176
20.9%
131
21.2%
79
25.3%
386
Don't know 32.9%
173
41.3%
259
41.1%
153
38.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
627
100.0%
372

1525


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Democratic 35.8%
86
39.0%
180
38.3%
177
30.7%
62
37.0%
505
Republican 15.0%
36
24.0%
111
28.8%
133
41.6%
84
26.6%
364
Don't know 49.2%
118
37.0%
171
32.9%
152
27.7%
56
36.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
462
100.0%
462
100.0%
202

1366


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Democratic 34.4%
399
51.5%
119
29.0%
47
36.4%
565
Republican 28.5%
331
15.6%
36
13.0%
21
25.0%
388
Don't know 37.1%
431
32.9%
76
58.0%
94
38.7%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
231
100.0%
162

1554



Bookmark and Share