Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOMEYEST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We are interested in finding out how often people are at home to watch TV or to listen to the radio. Would you mind telling me whether or not you happened to be at home yesterday (last night, last Saturday, last Sunday) at this particular time?
  1) Yes, at home
  2) No, not at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, at home 2520 50.2% 50.2%
No, not at home 2499 49.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes, at home 52.0%
115
55.3%
326
51.7%
268
57.4%
222
48.1%
198
55.9%
138
53.4%
1267
No, not at home 48.0%
106
44.7%
263
48.3%
250
42.6%
165
51.9%
214
44.1%
109
46.6%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes, at home 48.1%
1122
50.6%
991
55.1%
136
57.6%
147
47.2%
59
66.3%
65
50.2%
2520
No, not at home 51.9%
1212
49.4%
968
44.9%
111
42.4%
108
52.8%
66
33.7%
33
49.8%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, at home 50.7%
598
48.0%
600
45.0%
700
60.3%
622
50.2%
2520
No, not at home 49.3%
582
52.0%
650
55.0%
857
39.7%
410
49.8%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes, at home 49.0%
300
50.9%
768
48.2%
209
51.4%
544
49.7%
698
50.2%
2519
No, not at home 51.0%
312
49.1%
741
51.8%
225
48.6%
514
50.3%
706
49.8%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes, at home 43.1%
279
48.3%
688
53.1%
731
52.2%
474
52.9%
345
50.2%
2517
No, not at home 56.9%
368
51.7%
737
46.9%
646
47.8%
434
47.1%
307
49.8%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes, at home 49.1%
279
57.9%
620
50.8%
408
47.2%
386
45.2%
290
47.9%
518
50.2%
2501
No, not at home 50.9%
289
42.1%
450
49.2%
395
52.8%
431
54.8%
352
52.1%
564
49.8%
2481
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, at home 52.8%
654
52.1%
558
50.6%
660
38.0%
52
49.2%
365
44.0%
195
50.3%
2484
No, not at home 47.2%
585
47.9%
513
49.4%
644
62.0%
85
50.8%
377
56.0%
248
49.7%
2452
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes, at home 57.4%
1180
46.4%
805
43.5%
504
50.3%
2489
No, not at home 42.6%
876
53.6%
930
56.5%
654
49.7%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes, at home 46.7%
376
54.8%
804
49.7%
684
49.9%
341
50.9%
2205
No, not at home 53.3%
429
45.2%
662
50.3%
692
50.1%
342
49.1%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes, at home 51.6%
2021
51.6%
344
35.6%
155
50.2%
2520
No, not at home 48.4%
1896
48.4%
323
64.4%
280
49.8%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share