Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It pays very well
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 957 19.1% 19.1%
Fairly well 2352 46.9% 66%
Not very well 1109 22.1% 88.1%
Not at all 565 11.3% 99.4%
Don't know 36 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 18.9%
42
18.0%
106
16.4%
85
26.1%
101
19.7%
81
30.8%
76
20.7%
491
Fairly well 44.6%
99
43.0%
253
48.6%
252
47.8%
185
50.5%
208
38.1%
94
45.9%
1091
Not very well 17.6%
39
26.8%
158
17.0%
88
18.1%
70
18.0%
74
22.3%
55
20.4%
484
Not at all 16.2%
36
12.2%
72
17.9%
93
7.0%
27
10.9%
45
7.7%
19
12.3%
292
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 22.2%
519
15.5%
303
24.3%
60
14.5%
37
18.4%
23
16.3%
16
19.1%
958
Fairly well 47.6%
1112
44.5%
872
46.2%
114
47.5%
121
64.0%
80
54.1%
53
46.9%
2352
Not very well 20.1%
469
23.9%
469
25.1%
62
31.8%
81
11.2%
14
13.3%
13
22.1%
1108
Not at all 9.3%
217
15.4%
302
3.2%
8
6.3%
16
6.4%
8
14.3%
14
11.3%
565
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.7%
14
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 14.8%
175
20.0%
250
20.1%
313
21.2%
219
19.1%
957
Fairly well 52.3%
617
43.8%
548
46.2%
719
45.4%
468
46.9%
2352
Not very well 21.8%
257
25.1%
314
22.4%
349
18.3%
189
22.1%
1109
Not at all 10.5%
124
10.7%
134
10.4%
162
14.1%
145
11.3%
565
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.9%
14
1.0%
10
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 16.2%
99
18.9%
285
26.0%
113
19.8%
209
17.8%
250
19.1%
956
Fairly well 37.7%
231
49.5%
747
48.8%
212
42.0%
444
51.1%
717
46.9%
2351
Not very well 34.6%
212
19.9%
301
15.7%
68
24.2%
256
19.4%
272
22.1%
1109
Not at all 10.6%
65
11.5%
173
7.4%
32
12.8%
135
11.4%
160
11.3%
565
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.2%
3
2.1%
9
1.3%
14
0.4%
5
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 9.9%
64
18.4%
262
22.8%
314
21.4%
194
18.7%
122
19.1%
956
Fairly well 39.2%
253
50.6%
720
47.3%
651
47.2%
429
45.2%
295
46.9%
2348
Not very well 31.9%
206
21.1%
300
18.9%
260
20.8%
189
23.3%
152
22.1%
1107
Not at all 19.0%
123
9.5%
135
10.3%
142
10.2%
93
10.9%
71
11.3%
564
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
1.8%
12
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 19.2%
109
18.0%
193
18.6%
149
22.5%
184
20.7%
133
17.0%
184
19.1%
952
Fairly well 48.6%
276
44.3%
474
49.3%
396
47.3%
386
46.3%
297
46.8%
506
46.9%
2335
Not very well 17.1%
97
25.0%
267
20.7%
166
21.8%
178
20.7%
133
23.3%
252
21.9%
1093
Not at all 13.2%
75
11.5%
123
11.3%
91
8.3%
68
11.5%
74
12.4%
134
11.3%
565
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.2%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 21.3%
264
18.6%
199
19.1%
249
25.5%
35
17.4%
129
14.2%
63
19.0%
939
Fairly well 45.1%
559
49.8%
533
46.9%
612
56.9%
78
43.5%
323
47.2%
209
46.9%
2314
Not very well 22.1%
274
19.4%
208
20.8%
272
15.3%
21
25.8%
192
27.5%
122
22.1%
1089
Not at all 10.8%
134
11.5%
123
12.6%
165
2.2%
3
12.2%
91
10.2%
45
11.4%
561
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 18.2%
374
21.4%
371
17.0%
197
19.0%
942
Fairly well 47.2%
971
46.1%
799
48.7%
565
47.2%
2335
Not very well 20.8%
427
22.4%
388
23.3%
270
21.9%
1085
Not at all 12.6%
259
10.0%
173
10.3%
119
11.1%
551
Don't know 1.2%
25
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
65
16.7%
244
23.0%
317
31.8%
217
19.5%
843
Fairly well 39.6%
319
49.8%
730
50.0%
689
46.1%
315
47.4%
2053
Not very well 35.0%
282
19.5%
285
18.4%
254
15.1%
103
21.3%
924
Not at all 15.8%
127
13.8%
202
8.0%
110
6.0%
41
11.1%
480
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
1.0%
7
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 19.8%
774
16.8%
112
16.3%
71
19.1%
957
Fairly well 46.8%
1833
45.7%
305
49.2%
214
46.9%
2352
Not very well 21.0%
821
27.2%
182
24.4%
106
22.1%
1109
Not at all 11.7%
457
9.9%
66
9.9%
43
11.3%
566
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share