Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOME2DA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How about the day (night, Saturday, Sunday) before yesterday at this time [would you mind telling me whether or not you happened to be at home]?
  1) Yes, at home
  2) No, not at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, at home 2215 44.1% 44.1%
No, not at home 2804 55.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes, at home 43.4%
96
40.6%
239
53.2%
276
53.7%
208
43.0%
177
47.4%
117
46.9%
1113
No, not at home 56.6%
125
59.4%
350
46.8%
243
46.3%
179
57.0%
235
52.6%
130
53.1%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes, at home 42.0%
980
44.9%
880
52.2%
129
45.9%
117
45.6%
57
53.1%
52
44.1%
2215
No, not at home 58.0%
1355
55.1%
1079
47.8%
118
54.1%
138
54.4%
68
46.9%
46
55.9%
2804
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, at home 44.7%
528
45.0%
563
39.6%
616
49.2%
507
44.1%
2214
No, not at home 55.3%
652
55.0%
687
60.4%
941
50.8%
524
55.9%
2804
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes, at home 44.2%
270
43.5%
656
43.7%
190
46.6%
493
43.0%
604
44.1%
2213
No, not at home 55.8%
341
56.5%
853
56.3%
245
53.4%
565
57.0%
800
55.9%
2804
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes, at home 36.8%
238
43.3%
617
43.4%
598
49.2%
447
48.0%
313
44.2%
2213
No, not at home 63.2%
409
56.7%
807
56.6%
780
50.8%
461
52.0%
339
55.8%
2796
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes, at home 46.8%
266
50.7%
543
45.0%
361
40.1%
328
41.7%
268
40.4%
437
44.2%
2203
No, not at home 53.2%
302
49.3%
527
55.0%
442
59.9%
489
58.3%
374
59.6%
644
55.8%
2778
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, at home 43.7%
541
46.4%
497
46.2%
602
30.1%
41
43.5%
323
38.4%
170
44.1%
2174
No, not at home 56.3%
697
53.6%
573
53.8%
702
69.9%
95
56.5%
419
61.6%
273
55.9%
2759
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes, at home 49.5%
1017
42.2%
733
37.6%
436
44.2%
2186
No, not at home 50.5%
1039
57.8%
1002
62.4%
723
55.8%
2764
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes, at home 45.2%
364
46.0%
674
46.1%
635
42.5%
290
45.3%
1963
No, not at home 54.8%
441
54.0%
791
53.9%
741
57.5%
393
54.7%
2366
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes, at home 45.8%
1793
39.6%
264
36.1%
157
44.1%
2214
No, not at home 54.2%
2123
60.4%
403
63.9%
278
55.9%
2804
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share