Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOME3DA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How about [three days ago] at this time, [would you mind telling me whether or not you happened to be at home]?
  1) Yes, at home
  2) No, not at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, at home 2212 44.1% 44.1%
No, not at home 2807 55.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes, at home 49.1%
109
41.3%
243
53.2%
276
54.0%
209
42.5%
175
55.9%
138
48.4%
1150
No, not at home 50.9%
113
58.7%
346
46.8%
243
46.0%
178
57.5%
237
44.1%
109
51.6%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes, at home 42.4%
989
45.7%
896
38.5%
95
45.5%
116
54.4%
68
47.5%
47
44.0%
2211
No, not at home 57.6%
1346
54.3%
1063
61.5%
152
54.5%
139
45.6%
57
52.5%
52
56.0%
2809
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, at home 42.3%
499
45.0%
563
37.8%
588
54.4%
561
44.1%
2211
No, not at home 57.7%
681
55.0%
687
62.2%
969
45.6%
471
55.9%
2808
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes, at home 39.4%
241
46.3%
698
43.7%
190
44.0%
466
43.8%
615
44.0%
2210
No, not at home 60.6%
371
53.7%
811
56.3%
245
56.0%
592
56.2%
789
56.0%
2808
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes, at home 31.9%
206
43.5%
620
43.9%
605
50.7%
460
48.9%
319
44.1%
2210
No, not at home 68.1%
440
56.5%
805
56.1%
772
49.3%
448
51.1%
333
55.9%
2798
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes, at home 44.7%
254
52.3%
560
42.8%
344
43.6%
356
43.6%
280
36.9%
399
44.0%
2193
No, not at home 55.3%
314
47.7%
510
57.2%
459
56.4%
460
56.4%
362
63.1%
683
56.0%
2788
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, at home 44.1%
546
45.6%
488
47.4%
618
27.0%
37
45.5%
338
33.9%
150
44.1%
2177
No, not at home 55.9%
692
54.4%
582
52.6%
687
73.0%
100
54.5%
405
66.1%
293
55.9%
2759
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes, at home 51.6%
1061
41.7%
723
34.4%
399
44.1%
2183
No, not at home 48.4%
995
58.3%
1012
65.6%
760
55.9%
2767
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes, at home 43.0%
346
46.3%
678
49.4%
680
41.4%
283
45.9%
1987
No, not at home 57.0%
459
53.7%
787
50.6%
696
58.6%
400
54.1%
2342
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes, at home 46.2%
1809
35.1%
234
38.8%
169
44.1%
2212
No, not at home 53.8%
2108
64.9%
433
61.2%
267
55.9%
2808
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share