Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OWNHOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you own or rent your home?
  0) Don't know/Refused
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  3) Other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Refused 67 1.3% 1.3%
Own 3123 62.2% 63.5%
Rent 1567 31.2% 94.7%
Other arrangement 262 5.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
22
Own 59.0%
131
56.9%
335
65.1%
337
81.1%
314
83.2%
342
75.6%
186
69.3%
1645
Rent 30.6%
68
35.7%
210
29.7%
154
18.1%
70
14.8%
61
15.9%
39
25.4%
602
Other arrangement 9.9%
22
6.6%
39
3.7%
19
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
6.9%
17
4.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
37
0.8%
16
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
66
Own 65.6%
1531
65.3%
1280
41.3%
102
49.4%
126
32.8%
41
44.4%
44
62.2%
3124
Rent 27.2%
635
29.7%
582
51.0%
126
40.0%
102
56.0%
70
51.5%
51
31.2%
1566
Other arrangement 5.6%
131
4.1%
81
4.5%
11
10.6%
27
7.2%
9
4.0%
4
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
12
1.3%
16
1.7%
26
1.3%
13
1.3%
67
Own 61.3%
724
69.1%
864
61.0%
949
56.8%
586
62.2%
3123
Rent 31.6%
373
24.7%
309
30.3%
472
40.1%
414
31.2%
1568
Other arrangement 6.1%
72
5.0%
62
7.1%
110
1.8%
19
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
8
1.5%
22
1.1%
5
1.5%
16
1.1%
16
1.3%
67
Own 45.4%
278
61.6%
929
69.2%
301
62.0%
656
68.3%
959
62.2%
3123
Rent 44.0%
269
32.0%
483
25.3%
110
31.0%
328
26.7%
375
31.2%
1565
Other arrangement 9.3%
57
5.0%
75
4.4%
19
5.5%
58
3.8%
54
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
0.5%
7
2.2%
30
1.8%
16
1.8%
12
1.4%
68
Own 31.7%
205
47.9%
682
69.6%
959
79.4%
720
84.2%
549
62.2%
3115
Rent 48.9%
316
46.4%
661
25.4%
350
16.9%
153
12.7%
83
31.2%
1563
Other arrangement 18.9%
122
5.3%
75
2.8%
38
2.0%
18
1.2%
8
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
12
1.9%
20
1.4%
11
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.2%
62
Own 68.0%
386
73.3%
784
60.9%
489
59.9%
489
62.0%
398
52.5%
568
62.5%
3114
Rent 23.1%
131
20.9%
224
33.9%
272
33.0%
270
34.9%
224
39.7%
429
31.1%
1550
Other arrangement 6.9%
39
3.9%
42
3.9%
31
5.3%
43
3.1%
20
7.4%
80
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
15
0.6%
6
1.7%
22
0.7%
1
2.6%
19
0.9%
4
1.4%
67
Own 60.0%
744
75.9%
813
61.0%
796
69.3%
95
54.0%
401
48.5%
215
62.0%
3064
Rent 31.0%
384
20.8%
223
33.2%
433
27.0%
37
33.6%
250
49.0%
217
31.3%
1544
Other arrangement 7.7%
96
2.7%
29
4.1%
54
2.9%
4
9.8%
73
1.6%
7
5.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
31
1.4%
25
0.6%
7
1.3%
63
Own 67.5%
1389
61.1%
1061
54.8%
635
62.3%
3085
Rent 27.0%
555
29.7%
516
41.5%
481
31.3%
1552
Other arrangement 4.0%
82
7.7%
134
3.1%
36
5.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
19
1.0%
14
1.3%
18
0.7%
5
1.3%
56
Own 35.0%
281
56.7%
831
76.4%
1051
81.7%
558
62.9%
2721
Rent 58.3%
469
36.8%
540
19.8%
272
11.3%
77
31.4%
1358
Other arrangement 4.4%
35
5.5%
81
2.5%
34
6.3%
43
4.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
48
0.4%
3
3.7%
16
1.3%
67
Own 64.0%
2507
56.7%
378
54.6%
238
62.2%
3123
Rent 29.6%
1159
39.3%
262
33.5%
146
31.2%
1567
Other arrangement 5.2%
203
3.6%
24
8.3%
36
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share