Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you, or is your husband/wife, a member of a labor union?
  0) Don't know/Refused
  1) Yes, respondent is
  2) Yes, spouse is
  3) Yes, both are
  4) Neither are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Refused 75 1.5% 1.5%
Yes, respondent is 684 13.6% 15.1%
Yes, spouse is 320 6.4% 21.5%
Yes, both are 128 2.6% 24.1%
Neither are 3812 76% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
Yes, respondent is 14.0%
31
14.3%
84
16.0%
83
14.0%
54
10.4%
43
10.5%
26
13.5%
321
Yes, spouse is 6.3%
14
8.8%
52
8.3%
43
5.4%
21
9.2%
38
6.5%
16
7.8%
184
Yes, both are 4.5%
10
3.9%
23
1.9%
10
4.7%
18
2.2%
9
1.2%
3
3.1%
73
Neither are 70.1%
155
73.0%
430
71.4%
370
75.7%
293
78.2%
322
81.8%
202
74.6%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
36
1.3%
26
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 17.4%
406
8.0%
156
22.8%
56
13.3%
34
16.0%
20
12.1%
12
13.6%
684
Yes, spouse is 3.9%
90
10.1%
198
1.6%
4
5.1%
13
1.6%
2
12.1%
12
6.4%
319
Yes, both are 2.7%
62
2.8%
54
2.0%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.6%
129
Neither are 74.6%
1740
77.9%
1526
72.0%
177
76.9%
196
82.4%
103
70.7%
70
76.0%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
41
0.6%
7
0.6%
9
1.7%
18
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 18.8%
222
14.5%
182
7.5%
116
15.9%
164
13.6%
684
Yes, spouse is 7.4%
87
7.9%
99
4.4%
69
6.2%
64
6.4%
319
Yes, both are 3.9%
46
3.2%
40
1.3%
20
2.2%
23
2.6%
129
Neither are 66.4%
784
73.8%
923
86.3%
1343
73.9%
762
76.0%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.5%
23
0.9%
4
1.4%
15
2.1%
30
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 17.0%
104
13.5%
204
10.1%
44
16.6%
176
11.1%
156
13.6%
684
Yes, spouse is 6.5%
40
5.8%
88
9.9%
43
6.2%
66
5.8%
82
6.4%
319
Yes, both are 0.8%
5
2.8%
43
2.3%
10
2.0%
21
3.5%
49
2.6%
128
Neither are 75.1%
459
76.3%
1151
76.7%
333
73.7%
780
77.4%
1088
76.0%
3811
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
16
1.7%
24
1.6%
22
0.9%
8
0.8%
5
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 8.4%
54
13.2%
188
12.6%
174
16.2%
147
18.6%
121
13.7%
684
Yes, spouse is 2.2%
14
4.7%
67
8.3%
114
9.4%
85
6.0%
39
6.4%
319
Yes, both are 0.9%
6
3.1%
44
2.7%
37
3.9%
35
0.8%
5
2.5%
127
Neither are 86.1%
556
77.3%
1101
74.8%
1030
69.7%
633
73.9%
482
75.9%
3802
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
12
0.9%
10
0.6%
5
1.7%
14
0.3%
2
3.0%
32
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 10.0%
57
10.6%
113
12.6%
101
18.4%
150
17.0%
109
14.0%
152
13.7%
682
Yes, spouse is 4.6%
26
7.6%
81
7.6%
61
9.8%
80
6.5%
42
2.9%
31
6.4%
321
Yes, both are 1.2%
7
2.7%
29
4.2%
34
3.2%
26
1.9%
12
1.8%
20
2.6%
128
Neither are 82.1%
467
78.2%
836
75.0%
603
67.0%
547
74.3%
477
78.3%
847
75.8%
3777
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
21
0.8%
9
1.4%
18
4.4%
6
1.7%
13
1.8%
8
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 13.4%
166
13.4%
144
17.1%
223
9.5%
13
9.3%
69
13.3%
59
13.6%
674
Yes, spouse is 5.6%
69
7.4%
79
8.7%
113
2.9%
4
6.3%
47
1.6%
7
6.5%
319
Yes, both are 1.3%
16
3.1%
33
4.5%
59
5.8%
8
0.9%
7
1.4%
6
2.6%
129
Neither are 78.0%
967
75.3%
807
68.3%
891
77.4%
106
81.7%
607
82.0%
364
75.8%
3742
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
25
2.0%
34
1.4%
16
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 12.7%
262
15.1%
262
13.1%
152
13.7%
676
Yes, spouse is 6.8%
140
6.7%
117
4.4%
51
6.2%
308
Yes, both are 2.2%
45
3.5%
61
1.6%
18
2.5%
124
Neither are 77.0%
1584
72.7%
1261
79.6%
922
76.1%
3767
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
10
0.2%
3
2.5%
34
1.3%
9
1.3%
56
Yes, respondent is 8.7%
70
15.4%
226
17.1%
235
10.5%
72
13.9%
603
Yes, spouse is 1.2%
10
6.3%
92
9.5%
131
9.1%
62
6.8%
295
Yes, both are 1.0%
8
1.5%
22
5.4%
74
2.8%
19
2.8%
123
Neither are 87.8%
706
76.6%
1123
65.6%
903
76.3%
521
75.1%
3253
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
55
1.2%
8
2.8%
12
1.5%
75
Yes, respondent is 13.2%
517
17.5%
117
11.2%
49
13.6%
683
Yes, spouse is 6.5%
255
4.9%
33
7.6%
33
6.4%
321
Yes, both are 2.9%
114
1.2%
8
1.4%
6
2.6%
128
Neither are 76.0%
2975
75.1%
501
77.1%
336
76.0%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share