Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you yourself of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 373 7.4% 7.4%
No 4615 92% 99.4%
Don't know 31 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
14
11.2%
66
9.2%
48
5.2%
20
5.1%
21
3.6%
9
7.5%
178
No 93.7%
208
88.8%
523
90.4%
469
94.8%
368
93.2%
384
96.4%
238
92.1%
2190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
134
5.6%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.4%
63
66.3%
65
7.4%
372
No 93.5%
2183
94.0%
1843
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
43.2%
54
33.7%
33
92.0%
4615
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
59
1.7%
21
9.8%
153
13.5%
139
7.4%
372
No 94.4%
1113
98.3%
1229
90.0%
1402
84.4%
870
92.0%
4614
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.1%
22
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
114
6.4%
97
5.3%
23
6.5%
69
5.0%
70
7.4%
373
No 81.4%
498
92.5%
1396
94.7%
412
93.3%
987
94.0%
1320
91.9%
4613
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
14
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
67
7.2%
102
7.1%
98
7.6%
69
5.5%
36
7.4%
372
No 88.4%
572
91.8%
1308
92.4%
1271
92.4%
838
94.2%
614
91.9%
4603
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.1%
15
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
37
11.4%
122
10.0%
80
4.0%
33
7.0%
45
5.2%
56
7.5%
373
No 92.3%
524
87.2%
933
90.0%
723
95.8%
782
91.7%
589
94.8%
1025
91.9%
4576
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
29
1.2%
13
21.0%
274
0.0%
0
5.2%
39
3.6%
16
7.5%
371
No 96.5%
1195
98.8%
1058
78.3%
1021
100.0%
137
93.8%
697
96.4%
427
91.9%
4535
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
206
6.8%
118
4.1%
47
7.5%
371
No 89.6%
1842
92.3%
1602
95.3%
1103
91.9%
4547
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.9%
15
0.7%
8
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
96
10.5%
154
4.4%
61
1.8%
12
7.5%
323
No 87.1%
700
89.4%
1310
95.0%
1307
98.2%
671
92.1%
3988
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
333
3.9%
26
3.0%
13
7.4%
372
No 91.1%
3566
94.9%
633
95.6%
416
92.0%
4615
Don't know 0.4%
17
1.2%
8
1.4%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share