Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACEGNDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Check whether:
  1) White man
  2) White woman
  3) Black man
  4) Black woman
  5) Other man (specify)
  6) Other woman (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White man 2334 46.5% 46.5%
White woman 1960 39.1% 85.6%
Black man 247 4.9% 90.5%
Black woman 255 5.1% 95.6%
Other man (specify) 125 2.5% 98.1%
Other woman (specify) 98 2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
White man 44.3%
98
30.7%
181
43.8%
227
44.3%
172
49.3%
203
53.4%
132
42.7%
1013
White woman 42.1%
93
46.2%
272
44.0%
228
43.8%
170
39.8%
164
36.8%
91
42.9%
1018
Black man 7.2%
16
6.6%
39
2.3%
12
2.6%
10
2.7%
11
5.3%
13
4.3%
101
Black woman 4.1%
9
9.2%
54
6.9%
36
6.2%
24
4.4%
18
0.8%
2
6.0%
143
Other man (specify) 1.8%
4
2.9%
17
1.7%
9
2.6%
10
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
56
Other woman (specify) 0.5%
1
4.4%
26
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
White man 100.0%
2334
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.5%
2334
White woman 0.0%
0
100.0%
1960
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
1960
Black man 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
247
Black woman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
255
Other man (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
White man 45.8%
541
48.6%
607
46.2%
720
45.2%
466
46.5%
2334
White woman 39.1%
461
41.8%
523
37.7%
587
37.6%
388
39.0%
1959
Black man 6.0%
71
3.9%
49
5.8%
91
3.5%
36
4.9%
247
Black woman 6.6%
78
3.7%
46
7.1%
111
2.0%
21
5.1%
256
Other man (specify) 1.8%
21
1.2%
15
2.0%
31
5.6%
58
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 0.7%
8
0.8%
10
1.1%
17
6.1%
63
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
White man 47.5%
291
48.1%
726
39.5%
172
46.5%
491
46.6%
654
46.5%
2334
White woman 23.7%
145
38.9%
588
42.8%
186
42.0%
444
42.5%
597
39.1%
1960
Black man 11.1%
68
4.4%
66
5.1%
22
4.4%
47
3.2%
45
4.9%
248
Black woman 7.8%
48
4.8%
73
9.4%
41
3.3%
35
4.1%
57
5.1%
254
Other man (specify) 5.1%
31
2.8%
43
0.9%
4
1.9%
20
1.9%
27
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 4.9%
30
0.9%
14
2.3%
10
1.9%
20
1.7%
24
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
White man 45.4%
294
45.1%
643
46.4%
639
47.1%
428
49.7%
324
46.5%
2328
White woman 39.7%
257
38.1%
543
38.6%
531
40.9%
372
39.0%
254
39.1%
1957
Black man 5.2%
34
5.5%
79
4.7%
65
4.3%
39
4.6%
30
4.9%
247
Black woman 4.8%
31
5.6%
80
5.4%
74
4.7%
43
4.1%
27
5.1%
255
Other man (specify) 1.2%
8
4.0%
57
2.0%
28
2.1%
19
2.0%
13
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 3.7%
24
1.6%
23
2.9%
40
0.9%
8
0.6%
4
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
White man 42.2%
240
42.9%
459
40.1%
323
47.6%
389
49.5%
318
54.9%
594
46.6%
2323
White woman 43.6%
248
43.3%
463
42.2%
340
35.4%
289
39.3%
252
33.0%
357
39.1%
1949
Black man 4.4%
25
3.6%
38
5.5%
44
5.6%
46
4.7%
30
5.0%
54
4.8%
237
Black woman 5.6%
32
6.4%
68
6.6%
53
7.5%
61
0.6%
4
2.9%
31
5.0%
249
Other man (specify) 3.5%
20
1.8%
19
3.5%
28
3.2%
26
2.3%
15
1.6%
17
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 0.7%
4
2.1%
22
2.1%
17
0.7%
6
3.6%
23
2.6%
28
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
805
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White man 39.1%
485
50.1%
536
45.9%
599
64.2%
88
45.8%
341
52.8%
234
46.2%
2283
White woman 33.6%
416
41.5%
444
42.1%
550
35.8%
49
43.4%
323
34.1%
151
39.1%
1933
Black man 13.1%
162
2.1%
23
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
5.4%
24
4.9%
242
Black woman 13.6%
169
4.6%
49
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
3.6%
16
5.2%
256
Other man (specify) 0.6%
7
0.9%
10
5.3%
69
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
0.9%
4
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
4.6%
60
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
3.2%
14
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
White man 38.8%
797
48.5%
842
57.3%
664
46.5%
2303
White woman 43.1%
887
39.0%
676
32.0%
370
39.1%
1933
Black man 5.4%
111
4.5%
78
4.1%
48
4.8%
237
Black woman 7.4%
153
4.6%
80
1.8%
21
5.1%
254
Other man (specify) 3.4%
70
2.0%
35
1.7%
20
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 1.8%
38
1.4%
24
3.0%
35
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
White man 35.0%
282
46.0%
674
51.8%
713
51.3%
350
46.6%
2019
White woman 44.7%
360
38.6%
566
40.7%
560
39.9%
272
40.6%
1758
Black man 5.7%
46
5.0%
73
3.0%
41
2.9%
20
4.2%
180
Black woman 7.2%
58
5.2%
76
3.7%
51
0.9%
6
4.4%
191
Other man (specify) 5.7%
46
2.6%
38
0.1%
2
3.4%
23
2.5%
109
Other woman (specify) 1.6%
13
2.6%
38
0.7%
10
1.6%
11
1.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
White man 45.8%
1795
49.0%
327
48.7%
213
46.5%
2335
White woman 40.3%
1577
35.0%
234
34.1%
149
39.0%
1960
Black man 4.3%
168
7.3%
49
6.9%
30
4.9%
247
Black woman 5.0%
196
3.6%
24
8.0%
35
5.1%
255
Other man (specify) 2.5%
99
3.0%
20
1.4%
6
2.5%
125
Other woman (specify) 2.1%
81
2.1%
14
0.9%
4
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share