Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-GIVECAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS How much money did you give last year to religious organizations of all kinds? (Record dollar amount)
  0) 0
  1) 1-149
  2) 150-499
  3) 500-999
  4) 1000-2499
  5) 2500 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 222 9.3% 9.3%
1-149 589 24.8% 34.1%
150-499 519 21.8% 55.9%
500-999 387 16.3% 72.2%
1000-2499 412 17.3% 89.5%
2500 + 247 10.4% 99.9%
Missing 992
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
0 100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
222
1-149 0.0%
0
100.0%
589
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
589
150-499 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
519
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
519
500-999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
387
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
387
1000-2499 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
412
0.0%
0
17.3%
412
2500 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
0 9.7%
98
9.1%
93
15.8%
16
6.3%
9
7.1%
4
2.3%
1
9.3%
221
1-149 17.9%
181
26.7%
272
38.6%
39
37.8%
54
30.4%
17
59.1%
26
24.8%
589
150-499 22.4%
227
22.4%
228
11.9%
12
25.2%
36
16.1%
9
13.6%
6
21.8%
518
500-999 17.0%
172
16.7%
170
9.9%
10
16.8%
24
17.9%
10
4.5%
2
16.3%
388
1000-2499 20.0%
203
16.1%
164
10.9%
11
12.6%
18
17.9%
10
13.6%
6
17.3%
412
2500 + 13.0%
132
8.9%
91
12.9%
13
1.4%
2
10.7%
6
6.8%
3
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1018
100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
56
100.0%
44

2375


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
0 11.4%
68
6.7%
44
8.9%
66
11.5%
44
9.3%
222
1-149 24.9%
148
28.1%
184
24.9%
185
19.0%
73
24.8%
590
150-499 25.0%
149
21.7%
142
21.0%
156
18.8%
72
21.8%
519
500-999 19.2%
114
17.4%
114
13.2%
98
16.1%
62
16.3%
388
1000-2499 15.6%
93
16.5%
108
19.9%
148
16.1%
62
17.3%
411
2500 + 3.9%
23
9.6%
63
12.1%
90
18.5%
71
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
655
100.0%
743
100.0%
384

2377


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
0 20.4%
39
9.8%
65
7.3%
18
9.8%
52
6.5%
48
9.4%
222
1-149 34.6%
66
26.4%
174
31.9%
79
23.3%
124
19.3%
143
24.7%
586
150-499 22.5%
43
23.5%
155
34.3%
85
17.8%
95
19.1%
141
21.9%
519
500-999 10.5%
20
14.5%
96
13.3%
33
20.5%
109
17.4%
129
16.3%
387
1000-2499 7.3%
14
16.5%
109
8.1%
20
18.8%
100
22.7%
168
17.3%
411
2500 + 4.7%
9
9.2%
61
5.2%
13
9.9%
53
15.0%
111
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
660
100.0%
248
100.0%
533
100.0%
740

2372


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
0 20.5%
49
9.4%
59
10.1%
67
5.6%
26
4.1%
15
9.1%
216
1-149 46.9%
112
31.6%
198
22.6%
150
14.1%
66
17.3%
64
24.9%
590
150-499 20.1%
48
26.0%
163
18.7%
124
21.4%
100
21.9%
81
21.8%
516
500-999 5.9%
14
15.7%
98
16.9%
112
21.8%
102
16.5%
61
16.4%
387
1000-2499 4.2%
10
9.9%
62
20.2%
134
22.9%
107
26.5%
98
17.4%
411
2500 + 2.5%
6
7.3%
46
11.5%
76
14.1%
66
13.8%
51
10.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
626
100.0%
663
100.0%
467
100.0%
370

2365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
0 2.5%
11
8.1%
66
7.1%
38
8.4%
27
21.7%
33
42.6%
43
9.2%
218
1-149 5.6%
24
16.9%
138
32.8%
177
39.3%
127
50.0%
76
45.5%
46
24.9%
588
150-499 15.7%
68
21.5%
176
29.5%
159
25.7%
83
16.4%
25
5.0%
5
21.8%
516
500-999 19.7%
85
20.2%
165
16.5%
89
11.1%
36
3.9%
6
5.9%
6
16.4%
387
1000-2499 32.2%
139
22.4%
183
8.7%
47
10.5%
34
3.3%
5
1.0%
1
17.3%
409
2500 + 24.3%
105
10.9%
89
5.4%
29
5.0%
16
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
817
100.0%
539
100.0%
323
100.0%
152
100.0%
101

2364


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
0 9.1%
59
10.2%
59
9.9%
75
0.0%
0
8.5%
25
66.7%
4
9.5%
222
1-149 23.8%
154
19.8%
114
31.0%
234
18.8%
9
21.4%
63
0.0%
0
24.6%
574
150-499 17.6%
114
27.4%
158
27.0%
204
6.3%
3
12.5%
37
0.0%
0
22.1%
516
500-999 15.0%
97
17.9%
103
17.1%
129
20.8%
10
11.9%
35
0.0%
0
16.1%
374
1000-2499 21.1%
137
18.0%
104
12.0%
91
27.1%
13
20.0%
59
33.3%
2
17.4%
406
2500 + 13.4%
87
6.8%
39
3.0%
23
27.1%
13
25.8%
76
0.0%
0
10.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
577
100.0%
756
100.0%
48
100.0%
295
100.0%
6

2330


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
0 6.8%
98
11.7%
91
20.6%
33
9.4%
222
1-149 18.0%
259
35.1%
272
36.9%
59
24.9%
590
150-499 22.7%
326
22.6%
175
10.6%
17
21.8%
518
500-999 16.8%
242
16.0%
124
13.1%
21
16.3%
387
1000-2499 21.5%
309
10.2%
79
13.1%
21
17.2%
409
2500 + 14.2%
204
4.4%
34
5.6%
9
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1438
100.0%
775
100.0%
160

2373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
0 13.7%
43
11.5%
81
6.1%
47
3.0%
11
8.5%
182
1-149 36.6%
115
28.0%
198
18.5%
142
14.8%
54
23.7%
509
150-499 26.8%
84
20.5%
145
25.7%
197
13.5%
49
22.1%
475
500-999 8.6%
27
16.1%
114
22.3%
171
17.0%
62
17.4%
374
1000-2499 9.9%
31
17.0%
120
17.1%
131
26.1%
95
17.5%
377
2500 + 4.5%
14
6.8%
48
10.2%
78
25.5%
93
10.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
706
100.0%
766
100.0%
364

2150


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
0 9.1%
197
6.4%
9
20.0%
16
9.3%
222
1-149 24.6%
530
25.5%
36
28.8%
23
24.8%
589
150-499 21.8%
470
28.4%
40
11.3%
9
21.8%
519
500-999 16.2%
349
17.0%
24
17.5%
14
16.3%
387
1000-2499 17.2%
371
16.3%
23
22.5%
18
17.3%
412
2500 + 11.0%
238
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
2155
100.0%
141
100.0%
80

2376



Bookmark and Share