Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS Region of interview (4)
  1) East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East 1180 23.5% 23.5%
Midwest 1250 24.9% 48.4%
South 1557 31% 79.4%
West 1032 20.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
East 30.6%
68
25.1%
148
28.7%
149
29.4%
114
22.6%
93
9.3%
23
25.0%
595
Midwest 19.8%
44
31.2%
184
27.4%
142
29.4%
114
26.3%
108
25.5%
63
27.6%
655
South 29.7%
66
31.4%
185
30.1%
156
25.3%
98
36.0%
148
36.4%
90
31.3%
743
West 19.8%
44
12.4%
73
13.9%
72
16.0%
62
15.1%
62
28.7%
71
16.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
East 23.2%
541
23.5%
461
28.7%
71
30.5%
78
16.8%
21
8.2%
8
23.5%
1180
Midwest 26.0%
607
26.7%
523
19.8%
49
18.0%
46
12.0%
15
10.2%
10
24.9%
1250
South 30.8%
720
30.0%
587
36.8%
91
43.4%
111
24.8%
31
17.3%
17
31.0%
1557
West 20.0%
466
19.8%
388
14.6%
36
8.2%
21
46.4%
58
64.3%
63
20.6%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
1180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
1180
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
1250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
1250
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1557
0.0%
0
31.0%
1557
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1032
20.6%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
East 16.7%
102
24.7%
373
23.4%
102
21.7%
229
26.6%
373
23.5%
1179
Midwest 20.8%
127
25.6%
386
30.8%
134
23.3%
246
25.4%
356
24.9%
1249
South 46.6%
285
34.0%
513
26.4%
115
29.0%
307
24.0%
337
31.0%
1557
West 16.0%
98
15.7%
237
19.3%
84
26.0%
275
24.1%
338
20.6%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
East 20.1%
130
24.3%
346
22.3%
307
25.4%
231
25.5%
166
23.6%
1180
Midwest 24.9%
161
22.0%
314
26.4%
363
25.3%
230
27.8%
181
24.9%
1249
South 38.6%
250
31.0%
442
30.4%
418
27.0%
245
30.6%
199
31.0%
1554
West 16.4%
106
22.7%
324
21.0%
289
22.2%
202
16.1%
105
20.5%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
East 13.2%
75
23.7%
254
23.2%
186
31.1%
254
27.7%
178
20.6%
223
23.5%
1170
Midwest 21.8%
124
27.9%
299
28.5%
229
22.2%
181
25.7%
165
23.2%
251
25.1%
1249
South 43.8%
249
30.9%
331
32.5%
261
28.5%
233
25.5%
164
27.5%
297
30.8%
1535
West 21.3%
121
17.4%
186
15.8%
127
18.2%
149
21.0%
135
28.7%
310
20.6%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
East 14.0%
174
20.8%
223
36.7%
479
64.0%
87
16.4%
122
19.4%
86
23.7%
1171
Midwest 19.6%
243
35.1%
376
21.5%
280
16.2%
22
25.3%
188
23.9%
106
24.6%
1215
South 55.4%
687
24.2%
259
22.9%
299
10.3%
14
22.1%
164
25.1%
111
31.1%
1534
West 10.9%
135
19.8%
212
18.9%
247
9.6%
13
36.2%
269
31.6%
140
20.6%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
East 17.7%
363
28.6%
497
26.6%
308
23.6%
1168
Midwest 24.2%
497
26.2%
454
24.9%
288
25.0%
1239
South 37.6%
774
29.0%
503
22.2%
257
31.0%
1534
West 20.5%
422
16.2%
282
26.3%
305
20.4%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
East 14.1%
113
21.2%
311
24.9%
342
32.8%
224
22.9%
990
Midwest 28.2%
227
27.6%
405
25.9%
356
21.2%
145
26.2%
1133
South 41.5%
334
34.1%
499
26.3%
362
18.6%
127
30.5%
1322
West 16.2%
130
17.1%
250
23.0%
316
27.4%
187
20.4%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
East 20.9%
818
37.3%
249
26.0%
113
23.5%
1180
Midwest 26.6%
1041
23.1%
154
12.6%
55
24.9%
1250
South 33.8%
1325
14.8%
99
30.6%
133
31.0%
1557
West 18.7%
733
24.7%
165
30.8%
134
20.6%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share