Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS What was the last grade or class you completed in school?
  0) LT High Sc
  1) High Schl
  2) Tech/Trade
  3) Some Coll
  4) College

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
LT High Sc 612 12.2% 12.2%
High Schl 1509 30.1% 42.3%
Tech/Trade 435 8.7% 51%
Some Coll 1058 21.1% 72.1%
College 1404 28% 100.1%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
LT High Sc 17.6%
39
11.3%
66
8.3%
43
5.2%
20
3.4%
14
3.6%
9
8.1%
191
High Schl 29.3%
65
29.7%
174
29.9%
155
24.8%
96
26.5%
109
24.7%
61
27.8%
660
Tech/Trade 8.1%
18
13.5%
79
16.4%
85
8.5%
33
4.9%
20
5.3%
13
10.5%
248
Some Coll 23.4%
52
21.2%
124
18.3%
95
28.2%
109
24.3%
100
21.5%
53
22.5%
533
College 21.6%
48
24.4%
143
27.2%
141
33.3%
129
40.9%
168
44.9%
111
31.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
586
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
LT High Sc 12.5%
291
7.4%
145
27.4%
68
18.9%
48
24.8%
31
30.6%
30
12.2%
613
High Schl 31.1%
726
30.0%
588
26.6%
66
28.7%
73
34.4%
43
14.3%
14
30.1%
1510
Tech/Trade 7.4%
172
9.5%
186
8.9%
22
16.1%
41
3.2%
4
10.2%
10
8.7%
435
Some Coll 21.0%
491
22.7%
444
19.0%
47
13.8%
35
16.0%
20
20.4%
20
21.1%
1057
College 28.0%
654
30.5%
597
18.1%
45
22.4%
57
21.6%
27
24.5%
24
28.0%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
LT High Sc 8.7%
102
10.2%
127
18.3%
285
9.5%
98
12.2%
612
High Schl 31.6%
373
30.9%
386
32.9%
513
23.0%
237
30.1%
1509
Tech/Trade 8.7%
102
10.7%
134
7.4%
115
8.1%
84
8.7%
435
Some Coll 19.4%
229
19.7%
246
19.7%
307
26.6%
275
21.1%
1057
College 31.6%
373
28.5%
356
21.6%
337
32.8%
338
28.0%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
LT High Sc 100.0%
612
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
612
High Schl 0.0%
0
100.0%
1509
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
1509
Tech/Trade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
435
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
435
Some Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1058
0.0%
0
21.1%
1058
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1404
28.0%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
LT High Sc 15.9%
103
10.2%
145
8.9%
122
11.8%
107
20.7%
135
12.2%
612
High Schl 40.0%
259
29.9%
426
24.5%
337
29.8%
270
32.6%
213
30.1%
1505
Tech/Trade 5.1%
33
10.8%
153
6.5%
90
11.1%
101
8.0%
52
8.6%
429
Some Coll 28.1%
182
19.5%
277
22.1%
304
20.7%
188
16.1%
105
21.1%
1056
College 10.8%
70
29.7%
422
38.1%
524
26.6%
241
22.7%
148
28.1%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
LT High Sc 10.0%
57
8.0%
86
12.2%
98
11.4%
93
12.5%
80
17.9%
193
12.2%
607
High Schl 31.8%
181
30.3%
324
24.1%
194
28.2%
230
30.2%
194
34.0%
367
29.9%
1490
Tech/Trade 8.8%
50
10.8%
115
12.3%
99
8.9%
73
4.0%
26
6.4%
69
8.7%
432
Some Coll 23.7%
135
19.2%
205
20.0%
161
24.6%
201
19.6%
126
21.0%
227
21.2%
1055
College 25.7%
146
31.7%
339
31.3%
252
26.8%
219
33.6%
216
20.8%
225
28.0%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
LT High Sc 18.6%
230
5.1%
55
11.7%
153
2.2%
3
12.5%
93
16.5%
73
12.3%
607
High Schl 33.3%
412
31.7%
339
27.2%
354
20.6%
28
32.7%
243
24.4%
108
30.1%
1484
Tech/Trade 8.2%
101
11.1%
119
8.9%
116
0.0%
0
8.7%
65
4.1%
18
8.5%
419
Some Coll 20.3%
251
19.0%
203
23.1%
301
17.6%
24
21.4%
159
24.2%
107
21.2%
1045
College 19.7%
244
33.1%
354
29.1%
379
59.6%
81
24.6%
183
30.9%
137
27.9%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1303
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
LT High Sc 12.5%
257
11.0%
190
12.7%
147
12.0%
594
High Schl 29.4%
605
33.4%
578
26.1%
303
30.0%
1486
Tech/Trade 10.6%
219
8.7%
150
5.7%
66
8.8%
435
Some Coll 20.1%
414
20.2%
350
23.6%
274
21.0%
1038
College 27.3%
562
26.8%
465
31.8%
369
28.2%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1733
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
LT High Sc 27.6%
222
15.0%
220
3.9%
53
1.6%
11
11.7%
506
High Schl 33.1%
266
35.7%
523
30.5%
419
10.5%
72
29.6%
1280
Tech/Trade 7.1%
57
10.3%
151
9.1%
125
4.5%
31
8.4%
364
Some Coll 22.4%
180
18.2%
267
22.3%
307
26.9%
184
21.7%
938
College 9.7%
78
20.8%
304
34.3%
472
56.4%
385
28.6%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
LT High Sc 12.8%
503
6.4%
43
15.1%
66
12.2%
612
High Schl 31.1%
1219
22.2%
148
32.6%
142
30.1%
1509
Tech/Trade 9.9%
387
2.8%
19
6.9%
30
8.7%
436
Some Coll 21.2%
831
18.6%
124
23.4%
102
21.1%
1057
College 24.9%
975
49.9%
333
22.0%
96
28.0%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share