Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS Age summary provided by Gallup.
  0) 18-24
  1) 25-34
  2) 35-44
  3) 45-54
  4) 55+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-24 647 12.9% 12.9%
25-34 1425 28.4% 41.3%
35-44 1377 27.5% 68.8%
45-54 908 18.1% 86.9%
55+ 652 13% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
18-24 22.7%
49
19.0%
112
9.3%
48
3.6%
14
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
10.1%
239
25-34 27.3%
59
33.6%
198
31.6%
163
25.3%
98
15.1%
62
18.8%
46
26.5%
626
35-44 31.0%
67
25.4%
150
24.0%
124
28.9%
112
32.6%
134
31.0%
76
28.0%
663
45-54 12.0%
26
11.2%
66
19.4%
100
26.4%
102
26.0%
107
26.9%
66
19.7%
467
55+ 6.9%
15
10.8%
64
15.7%
81
15.8%
61
23.8%
98
20.8%
51
15.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
590
100.0%
516
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
245

2365


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
18-24 12.6%
294
13.1%
257
13.8%
34
12.2%
31
6.4%
8
24.2%
24
12.9%
648
25-34 27.6%
643
27.7%
543
32.0%
79
31.4%
80
45.6%
57
23.2%
23
28.4%
1425
35-44 27.4%
639
27.1%
531
26.3%
65
29.0%
74
22.4%
28
40.4%
40
27.5%
1377
45-54 18.4%
428
19.0%
372
15.8%
39
16.9%
43
15.2%
19
8.1%
8
18.1%
909
55+ 13.9%
324
13.0%
254
12.1%
30
10.6%
27
10.4%
13
4.0%
4
13.0%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1957
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5011


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-24 11.0%
130
12.9%
161
16.1%
250
10.3%
106
12.9%
647
25-34 29.3%
346
25.1%
314
28.4%
442
31.6%
324
28.5%
1426
35-44 26.0%
307
29.1%
363
26.9%
418
28.2%
289
27.5%
1377
45-54 19.6%
231
18.4%
230
15.8%
245
19.7%
202
18.1%
908
55+ 14.1%
166
14.5%
181
12.8%
199
10.2%
105
13.0%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1554
100.0%
1026

5009


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
18-24 16.8%
103
17.2%
259
7.7%
33
17.2%
182
5.0%
70
12.9%
647
25-34 23.7%
145
28.3%
426
35.7%
153
26.2%
277
30.0%
422
28.4%
1423
35-44 19.9%
122
22.4%
337
21.0%
90
28.8%
304
37.3%
524
27.5%
1377
45-54 17.5%
107
17.9%
270
23.5%
101
17.8%
188
17.2%
241
18.1%
907
55+ 22.1%
135
14.2%
213
12.1%
52
9.9%
105
10.5%
148
13.0%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1505
100.0%
429
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1405

5007


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
18-24 100.0%
647
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
647
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
1425
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
1425
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
1377
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
908
0.0%
0
18.1%
908
55+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
652
13.0%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
18-24 10.2%
58
13.8%
146
11.6%
93
12.6%
103
10.2%
65
16.4%
177
12.9%
642
25-34 18.9%
107
21.0%
223
36.5%
293
31.8%
259
31.7%
203
31.1%
337
28.6%
1422
35-44 27.5%
156
30.2%
320
23.4%
188
24.0%
196
30.2%
193
28.0%
303
27.3%
1356
45-54 24.7%
140
17.2%
183
16.1%
129
17.9%
146
20.0%
128
16.3%
176
18.2%
902
55+ 18.7%
106
17.8%
189
12.5%
100
13.6%
111
8.0%
51
8.2%
89
13.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1061
100.0%
803
100.0%
815
100.0%
640
100.0%
1082

4968


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18-24 15.2%
187
8.7%
93
12.9%
168
7.4%
10
14.7%
109
15.9%
70
12.9%
637
25-34 25.5%
315
25.8%
276
32.5%
424
29.4%
40
30.0%
222
31.4%
138
28.7%
1415
35-44 27.0%
333
28.5%
305
25.5%
333
17.6%
24
26.5%
196
35.5%
156
27.3%
1347
45-54 18.2%
225
20.7%
222
17.8%
233
18.4%
25
17.8%
132
12.8%
56
18.1%
893
55+ 14.1%
174
16.3%
175
11.3%
148
27.2%
37
11.1%
82
4.3%
19
12.9%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
741
100.0%
439

4927


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
18-24 10.9%
223
14.5%
252
13.6%
158
12.8%
633
25-34 22.3%
457
33.0%
571
32.8%
380
28.5%
1408
35-44 27.1%
555
28.0%
485
27.3%
316
27.4%
1356
45-54 21.1%
433
15.2%
264
17.0%
197
18.1%
894
55+ 18.6%
381
9.2%
160
9.3%
108
13.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
1732
100.0%
1159

4940


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
18-24 23.8%
190
10.0%
146
6.3%
87
7.5%
51
11.0%
474
25-34 32.1%
257
35.3%
515
27.0%
371
19.5%
133
29.6%
1276
35-44 15.6%
125
28.6%
418
34.8%
479
32.0%
218
28.7%
1240
45-54 13.0%
104
14.7%
214
21.2%
292
26.4%
180
18.3%
790
55+ 15.5%
124
11.4%
166
10.7%
147
14.7%
100
12.4%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4317


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
18-24 13.3%
519
12.6%
84
10.1%
44
12.9%
647
25-34 28.1%
1096
30.3%
202
29.2%
127
28.5%
1425
35-44 27.0%
1053
25.3%
169
35.6%
155
27.5%
1377
45-54 18.1%
707
20.4%
136
14.7%
64
18.1%
907
55+ 13.6%
530
11.4%
76
10.3%
45
13.0%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
3905
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5007



Bookmark and Share