Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS How often, if at all, do you attend religious services?
  0) >1/week
  1) 1/week
  2) Monthly +
  3) Svrl/year
  4) 1/year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
>1/week 568 11.4% 11.4%
1/week 1070 21.5% 32.9%
Monthly + 803 16.1% 49%
Svrl/year 817 16.4% 65.4%
1/year 642 12.9% 78.3%
Never 1081 21.7% 100%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
>1/week 5.0%
11
4.1%
24
13.2%
68
22.0%
85
34.0%
139
42.7%
105
18.3%
432
1/week 30.3%
66
23.5%
138
34.1%
176
42.6%
165
44.7%
183
36.2%
89
34.6%
817
Monthly + 17.4%
38
30.1%
177
30.8%
159
23.0%
89
11.5%
47
11.8%
29
22.8%
539
Svrl/year 12.4%
27
21.6%
127
16.1%
83
9.3%
36
8.3%
34
6.5%
16
13.7%
323
1/year 15.1%
33
12.9%
76
4.8%
25
1.6%
6
1.2%
5
2.8%
7
6.4%
152
Never 19.7%
43
7.8%
46
1.0%
5
1.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
588
100.0%
516
100.0%
387
100.0%
409
100.0%
246

2364


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
>1/week 10.3%
240
12.7%
248
10.5%
25
12.9%
32
16.0%
20
4.0%
4
11.4%
569
1/week 19.8%
459
23.8%
463
16.0%
38
27.3%
68
15.2%
19
22.0%
22
21.5%
1069
Monthly + 13.9%
323
17.4%
340
18.6%
44
21.3%
53
22.4%
28
17.0%
17
16.2%
805
Svrl/year 16.7%
389
14.8%
289
19.4%
46
24.5%
61
20.8%
26
6.0%
6
16.4%
817
1/year 13.7%
318
12.9%
252
12.7%
30
1.6%
4
12.0%
15
23.0%
23
12.9%
642
Never 25.6%
594
18.3%
357
22.8%
54
12.4%
31
13.6%
17
28.0%
28
21.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
1949
100.0%
237
100.0%
249
100.0%
125
100.0%
100

4983


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
>1/week 6.4%
75
9.9%
124
16.2%
249
11.8%
121
11.4%
569
1/week 21.7%
254
23.9%
299
21.6%
331
18.1%
186
21.5%
1070
Monthly + 15.9%
186
18.3%
229
17.0%
261
12.4%
127
16.1%
803
Svrl/year 21.7%
254
14.5%
181
15.2%
233
14.5%
149
16.4%
817
1/year 15.2%
178
13.2%
165
10.7%
164
13.1%
135
12.9%
642
Never 19.1%
223
20.1%
251
19.3%
297
30.2%
310
21.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1535
100.0%
1028

4982


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
>1/week 9.4%
57
12.1%
181
11.6%
50
12.8%
135
10.5%
146
11.4%
569
1/week 14.2%
86
21.7%
324
26.6%
115
19.4%
205
24.3%
339
21.5%
1069
Monthly + 16.1%
98
13.0%
194
22.9%
99
15.3%
161
18.0%
252
16.1%
804
Svrl/year 15.3%
93
15.4%
230
16.9%
73
19.1%
201
15.7%
219
16.4%
816
1/year 13.2%
80
13.0%
194
6.0%
26
11.9%
126
15.5%
216
12.9%
642
Never 31.8%
193
24.6%
367
16.0%
69
21.5%
227
16.1%
225
21.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
1490
100.0%
432
100.0%
1055
100.0%
1397

4981


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
>1/week 9.0%
58
7.5%
107
11.5%
156
15.5%
140
16.4%
106
11.4%
567
1/week 22.7%
146
15.7%
223
23.6%
320
20.3%
183
29.3%
189
21.4%
1061
Monthly + 14.5%
93
20.6%
293
13.9%
188
14.3%
129
15.5%
100
16.2%
803
Svrl/year 16.0%
103
18.2%
259
14.5%
196
16.2%
146
17.2%
111
16.4%
815
1/year 10.1%
65
14.3%
203
14.2%
193
14.2%
128
7.9%
51
12.9%
640
Never 27.6%
177
23.7%
337
22.3%
303
19.5%
176
13.8%
89
21.8%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1356
100.0%
902
100.0%
646

4968


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
>1/week 100.0%
568
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
568
1/week 0.0%
0
100.0%
1070
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
1070
Monthly + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
803
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
803
Svrl/year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
817
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
817
1/year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
642
0.0%
0
12.9%
642
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1081
21.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
>1/week 21.6%
266
8.7%
93
5.3%
69
1.5%
2
17.4%
126
0.5%
2
11.4%
558
1/week 18.0%
222
24.2%
259
31.2%
407
3.7%
5
20.1%
146
1.8%
8
21.4%
1047
Monthly + 19.9%
245
19.5%
208
17.4%
227
17.9%
24
11.4%
83
1.1%
5
16.2%
792
Svrl/year 15.1%
186
19.9%
213
21.5%
281
27.6%
37
10.6%
77
2.5%
11
16.4%
805
1/year 10.8%
133
14.2%
152
12.0%
156
32.1%
43
12.1%
88
14.1%
62
12.9%
634
Never 14.5%
178
13.5%
144
12.6%
164
17.2%
23
28.4%
206
80.0%
351
21.7%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1304
100.0%
134
100.0%
726
100.0%
439

4902


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
>1/week 26.3%
540
1.5%
26
0.2%
2
11.5%
568
1/week 38.1%
782
15.5%
266
2.0%
23
21.8%
1071
Monthly + 16.4%
336
24.9%
427
3.2%
37
16.3%
800
Svrl/year 8.3%
170
27.8%
477
14.3%
165
16.5%
812
1/year 4.5%
92
14.1%
242
25.7%
296
12.8%
630
Never 6.5%
133
16.2%
277
54.5%
627
21.1%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1150

4918


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
>1/week 11.2%
90
11.9%
174
11.8%
162
8.5%
58
11.2%
484
1/week 15.4%
124
20.7%
302
26.0%
357
18.6%
126
21.1%
909
Monthly + 13.6%
109
18.1%
264
15.5%
213
17.1%
116
16.3%
702
Svrl/year 16.3%
131
14.3%
209
16.7%
229
21.1%
143
16.5%
712
1/year 14.9%
120
13.4%
196
12.7%
174
17.1%
116
14.1%
606
Never 28.5%
229
21.6%
315
17.2%
236
17.7%
120
20.9%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1371
100.0%
679

4313


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
>1/week 14.1%
549
2.0%
13
1.6%
7
11.4%
569
1/week 25.8%
1006
5.5%
36
6.6%
28
21.5%
1070
Monthly + 17.5%
683
10.8%
71
11.5%
49
16.1%
803
Svrl/year 16.3%
636
19.9%
131
11.5%
49
16.4%
816
1/year 11.1%
431
22.8%
150
14.6%
62
12.9%
643
Never 15.2%
593
39.2%
258
54.2%
231
21.7%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
3898
100.0%
659
100.0%
426

4983



Bookmark and Share