Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-DENOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS Religious Preference
  1) Evang Prot
  2) Mainl Prot
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evang Prot 1239 25.1% 25.1%
Mainl Prot 1070 21.7% 46.8%
Catholic 1305 26.4% 73.2%
Jewish 137 2.8% 76%
Other 743 15% 91%
None 443 9% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Evang Prot 26.6%
59
26.8%
154
22.1%
114
25.9%
97
33.7%
137
36.6%
87
27.8%
648
Mainl Prot 26.6%
59
19.9%
114
30.6%
158
27.5%
103
25.6%
104
16.4%
39
24.8%
577
Catholic 33.8%
75
40.8%
234
39.5%
204
34.5%
129
22.4%
91
9.7%
23
32.4%
756
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.6%
3
2.7%
10
3.2%
13
5.5%
13
2.1%
48
Other 11.3%
25
11.0%
63
7.2%
37
9.4%
35
14.5%
59
31.9%
76
12.7%
295
None 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
574
100.0%
516
100.0%
374
100.0%
406
100.0%
238

2330


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Evang Prot 21.2%
485
21.5%
416
66.9%
162
66.0%
169
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
25.1%
1239
Mainl Prot 23.5%
536
23.0%
444
9.5%
23
19.1%
49
8.0%
10
8.1%
8
21.7%
1070
Catholic 26.2%
599
28.5%
550
5.0%
12
5.9%
15
55.2%
69
60.6%
60
26.4%
1305
Jewish 3.9%
88
2.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
137
Other 14.9%
341
16.7%
323
8.7%
21
2.7%
7
28.0%
35
17.2%
17
15.1%
744
None 10.2%
234
7.8%
151
9.9%
24
6.3%
16
3.2%
4
14.1%
14
9.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
1933
100.0%
242
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

4938


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Evang Prot 14.9%
174
20.0%
243
44.8%
687
13.3%
135
25.1%
1239
Mainl Prot 19.0%
223
30.9%
376
16.9%
259
20.9%
212
21.7%
1070
Catholic 40.9%
479
23.0%
280
19.5%
299
24.3%
247
26.4%
1305
Jewish 7.4%
87
1.8%
22
0.9%
14
1.3%
13
2.8%
136
Other 10.4%
122
15.5%
188
10.7%
164
26.5%
269
15.1%
743
None 7.3%
86
8.7%
106
7.2%
111
13.8%
140
9.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
1215
100.0%
1534
100.0%
1016

4936


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Evang Prot 37.9%
230
27.8%
412
24.1%
101
24.0%
251
17.7%
244
25.1%
1238
Mainl Prot 9.1%
55
22.8%
339
28.4%
119
19.4%
203
25.7%
354
21.7%
1070
Catholic 25.2%
153
23.9%
354
27.7%
116
28.8%
301
27.5%
379
26.4%
1303
Jewish 0.5%
3
1.9%
28
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
5.9%
81
2.8%
136
Other 15.3%
93
16.4%
243
15.5%
65
15.2%
159
13.3%
183
15.1%
743
None 12.0%
73
7.3%
108
4.3%
18
10.2%
107
9.9%
137
9.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
1484
100.0%
419
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1378

4933


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Evang Prot 29.4%
187
22.3%
315
24.7%
333
25.2%
225
27.4%
174
25.0%
1234
Mainl Prot 14.6%
93
19.5%
276
22.6%
305
24.9%
222
27.6%
175
21.7%
1071
Catholic 26.4%
168
30.0%
424
24.7%
333
26.1%
233
23.3%
148
26.5%
1306
Jewish 1.6%
10
2.8%
40
1.8%
24
2.8%
25
5.8%
37
2.8%
136
Other 17.1%
109
15.7%
222
14.6%
196
14.8%
132
12.9%
82
15.0%
741
None 11.0%
70
9.8%
138
11.6%
156
6.3%
56
3.0%
19
8.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
1415
100.0%
1347
100.0%
893
100.0%
635

4927


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Evang Prot 47.7%
266
21.2%
222
30.9%
245
23.1%
186
21.0%
133
16.7%
178
25.1%
1230
Mainl Prot 16.7%
93
24.7%
259
26.3%
208
26.5%
213
24.0%
152
13.5%
144
21.8%
1069
Catholic 12.4%
69
38.9%
407
28.7%
227
34.9%
281
24.6%
156
15.4%
164
26.6%
1304
Jewish 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
3.0%
24
4.6%
37
6.8%
43
2.2%
23
2.7%
134
Other 22.6%
126
13.9%
146
10.5%
83
9.6%
77
13.9%
88
19.3%
206
14.8%
726
None 0.4%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
5
1.4%
11
9.8%
62
32.9%
351
9.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
1047
100.0%
792
100.0%
805
100.0%
634
100.0%
1066

4902


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Evang Prot 100.0%
1239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
1239
Mainl Prot 0.0%
0
100.0%
1070
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
1070
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
1305
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
137
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
743
0.0%
0
15.0%
743
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
443
9.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Evang Prot 34.7%
699
22.9%
391
12.3%
141
25.3%
1231
Mainl Prot 21.8%
440
23.0%
393
20.3%
233
21.9%
1066
Catholic 25.5%
513
34.4%
588
17.2%
197
26.7%
1298
Jewish 0.3%
7
4.3%
74
4.7%
54
2.8%
135
Other 15.8%
318
12.2%
208
17.2%
197
14.9%
723
None 1.8%
37
3.1%
53
28.3%
324
8.5%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
2014
100.0%
1707
100.0%
1146

4867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Evang Prot 31.2%
250
30.0%
435
19.7%
267
16.8%
112
24.9%
1064
Mainl Prot 15.4%
123
19.3%
280
26.8%
363
28.3%
189
22.3%
955
Catholic 24.5%
196
25.1%
364
30.8%
417
26.9%
180
27.1%
1157
Jewish 0.9%
7
1.6%
23
2.1%
29
7.0%
47
2.5%
106
Other 18.5%
148
15.6%
227
12.1%
164
13.0%
87
14.6%
626
None 9.6%
77
8.5%
123
8.4%
114
7.9%
53
8.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1354
100.0%
668

4275


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Evang Prot 28.4%
1091
13.3%
88
13.7%
59
25.1%
1238
Mainl Prot 24.2%
929
13.1%
87
12.8%
55
21.7%
1071
Catholic 28.2%
1084
19.0%
126
21.9%
94
26.4%
1304
Jewish 1.4%
53
10.3%
68
3.7%
16
2.8%
137
Other 13.6%
523
18.4%
122
22.8%
98
15.1%
743
None 4.2%
163
25.8%
171
25.1%
108
9.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
3843
100.0%
662
100.0%
430

4935



Bookmark and Share