Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RLGNIMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS How important would you say religion is in your own life...
  0) Very Imp
  1) Somewhat
  2) Not very

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Imp 2056 41.5% 41.5%
Somewhat 1735 35.1% 76.6%
Not very 1159 23.4% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very Imp 44.1%
98
43.9%
259
62.9%
326
62.5%
242
75.6%
309
82.6%
204
60.6%
1438
Somewhat 41.0%
91
46.1%
272
33.8%
175
32.0%
124
19.3%
79
13.8%
34
32.7%
775
Not very 14.9%
33
10.0%
59
3.3%
17
5.4%
21
5.1%
21
3.6%
9
6.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
409
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very Imp 34.6%
797
45.9%
887
46.8%
111
60.2%
153
56.0%
70
39.2%
38
41.5%
2056
Somewhat 36.6%
842
35.0%
676
32.9%
78
31.5%
80
28.0%
35
24.7%
24
35.1%
1735
Not very 28.8%
664
19.1%
370
20.3%
48
8.3%
21
16.0%
20
36.1%
35
23.4%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
1933
100.0%
237
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

4949


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Imp 31.1%
363
40.1%
497
50.5%
774
41.8%
422
41.5%
2056
Somewhat 42.6%
497
36.6%
454
32.8%
503
27.9%
282
35.1%
1736
Not very 26.4%
308
23.2%
288
16.8%
257
30.2%
305
23.4%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
1239
100.0%
1534
100.0%
1009

4950


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very Imp 43.3%
257
40.7%
605
50.3%
219
39.9%
414
40.3%
562
41.6%
2057
Somewhat 32.0%
190
38.9%
578
34.5%
150
33.7%
350
33.3%
465
35.0%
1733
Not very 24.7%
147
20.4%
303
15.2%
66
26.4%
274
26.4%
369
23.4%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1486
100.0%
435
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1396

4949


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very Imp 35.2%
223
32.5%
457
40.9%
555
48.4%
433
58.7%
381
41.5%
2049
Somewhat 39.8%
252
40.6%
571
35.8%
485
29.5%
264
24.7%
160
35.1%
1732
Not very 25.0%
158
27.0%
380
23.3%
316
22.0%
197
16.6%
108
23.5%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1356
100.0%
894
100.0%
649

4940


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very Imp 95.1%
540
73.0%
782
42.0%
336
20.9%
170
14.6%
92
12.8%
133
41.7%
2053
Somewhat 4.6%
26
24.8%
266
53.4%
427
58.7%
477
38.4%
242
26.7%
277
34.9%
1715
Not very 0.4%
2
2.1%
23
4.6%
37
20.3%
165
47.0%
296
60.5%
627
23.4%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
800
100.0%
812
100.0%
630
100.0%
1037

4918


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very Imp 56.8%
699
41.3%
440
39.5%
513
5.2%
7
44.0%
318
8.9%
37
41.4%
2014
Somewhat 31.8%
391
36.9%
393
45.3%
588
54.8%
74
28.8%
208
12.8%
53
35.1%
1707
Not very 11.5%
141
21.9%
233
15.2%
197
40.0%
54
27.2%
197
78.3%
324
23.5%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1298
100.0%
135
100.0%
723
100.0%
414

4867


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very Imp 100.0%
2056
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
2056
Somewhat 0.0%
0
100.0%
1735
0.0%
0
35.1%
1735
Not very 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1159
23.4%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very Imp 40.0%
321
45.2%
650
43.2%
589
32.9%
223
41.6%
1783
Somewhat 32.4%
260
34.3%
493
34.6%
472
39.1%
265
34.8%
1490
Not very 27.6%
221
20.5%
295
22.2%
303
28.0%
190
23.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
1438
100.0%
1364
100.0%
678

4282


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very Imp 50.1%
1955
9.3%
61
10.3%
40
41.5%
2056
Somewhat 36.1%
1410
28.8%
189
35.4%
137
35.1%
1736
Not very 13.9%
541
61.9%
407
54.3%
210
23.4%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
3906
100.0%
657
100.0%
387

4950



Bookmark and Share