Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS What was your total family income, from all sources, last year (in 1991) before taxes?
  0) < $20,000
  1) $20-39,000
  2) $40-69,000
  3) $70,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
< $20,000 804 18.6% 18.6%
$20-39,000 1466 33.9% 52.5%
$40-69,000 1376 31.8% 84.3%
$70,000 683 15.8% 100.1%
Missing 247
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
< $20,000 23.6%
43
22.6%
115
17.7%
84
7.2%
27
8.2%
31
6.0%
14
14.6%
314
$20-39,000 44.5%
81
38.9%
198
30.5%
145
30.5%
114
31.8%
120
20.6%
48
32.8%
706
$40-69,000 25.8%
47
27.9%
142
41.5%
197
45.7%
171
34.7%
131
33.5%
78
35.6%
766
$70,000 6.0%
11
10.6%
54
10.3%
49
16.6%
62
25.2%
95
39.9%
93
16.9%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
509
100.0%
475
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
233

2150


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
< $20,000 14.0%
282
20.5%
360
25.6%
46
30.4%
58
42.2%
46
18.1%
13
18.6%
805
$20-39,000 33.4%
674
32.2%
566
40.6%
73
39.8%
76
34.9%
38
52.8%
38
33.8%
1465
$40-69,000 35.3%
713
31.9%
560
22.8%
41
26.7%
51
1.8%
2
13.9%
10
31.8%
1377
$70,000 17.3%
350
15.5%
272
11.1%
20
3.1%
6
21.1%
23
15.3%
11
15.8%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
2019
100.0%
1758
100.0%
180
100.0%
191
100.0%
109
100.0%
72

4329


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
< $20,000 11.4%
113
20.0%
227
25.3%
334
14.7%
130
18.6%
804
$20-39,000 31.4%
311
35.7%
405
37.7%
499
28.3%
250
33.8%
1465
$40-69,000 34.5%
342
31.4%
356
27.4%
362
35.8%
316
31.8%
1376
$70,000 22.6%
224
12.8%
145
9.6%
127
21.2%
187
15.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1133
100.0%
1322
100.0%
883

4328


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
< $20,000 43.9%
222
20.8%
266
15.7%
57
19.2%
180
6.3%
78
18.6%
803
$20-39,000 43.5%
220
40.9%
523
41.5%
151
28.5%
267
24.5%
304
33.9%
1465
$40-69,000 10.5%
53
32.7%
419
34.3%
125
32.7%
307
38.1%
472
31.8%
1376
$70,000 2.2%
11
5.6%
72
8.5%
31
19.6%
184
31.1%
385
15.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
1280
100.0%
364
100.0%
938
100.0%
1239

4327


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
< $20,000 40.1%
190
20.1%
257
10.1%
125
13.2%
104
23.1%
124
18.5%
800
$20-39,000 30.8%
146
40.4%
515
33.7%
418
27.1%
214
30.9%
166
33.8%
1459
$40-69,000 18.4%
87
29.1%
371
38.6%
479
37.0%
292
27.4%
147
31.9%
1376
$70,000 10.8%
51
10.4%
133
17.6%
218
22.8%
180
18.6%
100
15.8%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
1276
100.0%
1240
100.0%
790
100.0%
537

4317


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
< $20,000 18.6%
90
13.6%
124
15.5%
109
18.4%
131
19.8%
120
25.4%
229
18.6%
803
$20-39,000 36.0%
174
33.2%
302
37.6%
264
29.4%
209
32.3%
196
35.0%
315
33.9%
1460
$40-69,000 33.5%
162
39.3%
357
30.3%
213
32.2%
229
28.7%
174
26.2%
236
31.8%
1371
$70,000 12.0%
58
13.9%
126
16.5%
116
20.1%
143
19.1%
116
13.3%
120
15.7%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
909
100.0%
702
100.0%
712
100.0%
606
100.0%
900

4313


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
< $20,000 23.5%
250
12.9%
123
16.9%
196
6.6%
7
23.6%
148
21.0%
77
18.7%
801
$20-39,000 40.9%
435
29.3%
280
31.5%
364
21.7%
23
36.3%
227
33.5%
123
34.0%
1452
$40-69,000 25.1%
267
38.0%
363
36.0%
417
27.4%
29
26.2%
164
31.1%
114
31.7%
1354
$70,000 10.5%
112
19.8%
189
15.6%
180
44.3%
47
13.9%
87
14.4%
53
15.6%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
955
100.0%
1157
100.0%
106
100.0%
626
100.0%
367

4275


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
< $20,000 18.0%
321
17.4%
260
21.9%
221
18.7%
802
$20-39,000 36.5%
650
33.1%
493
29.2%
295
33.6%
1438
$40-69,000 33.0%
589
31.7%
472
30.0%
303
31.9%
1364
$70,000 12.5%
223
17.8%
265
18.8%
190
15.8%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1783
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1009

4282


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
< $20,000 100.0%
804
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
804
$20-39,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
1466
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
1466
$40-69,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1376
0.0%
0
31.8%
1376
$70,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
683
15.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
< $20,000 19.3%
665
14.8%
84
17.7%
55
18.6%
804
$20-39,000 35.6%
1228
23.6%
134
33.8%
105
33.9%
1467
$40-69,000 31.4%
1085
34.7%
197
30.2%
94
31.8%
1376
$70,000 13.7%
474
26.8%
152
18.3%
57
15.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
3452
100.0%
567
100.0%
311

4330



Bookmark and Share