Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- come home and watch TV
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 673 13.4% 13.4%
Rarely 950 18.9% 32.3%
Sometimes 1767 35.2% 67.5%
Often 1562 31.1% 98.6%
Don't Know 67 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 12.6%
28
10.0%
59
13.9%
72
17.6%
68
23.8%
98
17.0%
42
15.5%
367
Rarely 12.6%
28
17.5%
103
22.4%
116
20.7%
80
20.1%
83
24.3%
60
19.8%
470
Sometimes 32.9%
73
38.5%
227
40.7%
211
31.9%
123
28.2%
116
26.7%
66
34.4%
816
Often 39.6%
88
33.3%
196
22.8%
118
28.8%
111
26.7%
110
30.4%
75
29.4%
698
Don't Know 2.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 13.9%
325
14.6%
286
6.9%
17
6.3%
16
2.4%
3
26.5%
26
13.4%
673
Rarely 17.8%
415
20.4%
399
17.1%
42
17.3%
44
24.0%
30
20.4%
20
18.9%
950
Sometimes 33.9%
790
36.6%
718
33.3%
82
36.5%
93
40.0%
50
34.7%
34
35.2%
1767
Often 33.1%
772
26.8%
525
42.7%
105
38.8%
99
33.6%
42
18.4%
18
31.1%
1561
Don't Know 1.3%
31
1.6%
32
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 14.6%
172
10.2%
128
14.7%
229
14.1%
145
13.4%
674
Rarely 18.9%
223
19.9%
249
15.8%
246
22.6%
233
18.9%
951
Sometimes 35.7%
422
33.6%
420
35.4%
552
36.1%
373
35.2%
1767
Often 29.2%
345
34.7%
434
32.8%
511
26.4%
272
31.1%
1562
Don't Know 1.6%
19
1.5%
19
1.3%
20
0.9%
9
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 9.1%
56
15.7%
237
5.5%
24
15.8%
167
13.5%
190
13.4%
674
Rarely 14.8%
91
15.1%
228
26.4%
115
19.0%
201
22.5%
316
18.9%
951
Sometimes 39.0%
239
33.5%
506
36.0%
157
34.4%
364
35.6%
500
35.2%
1766
Often 36.1%
221
34.1%
514
31.0%
135
30.1%
319
26.6%
374
31.1%
1563
Don't Know 1.0%
6
1.6%
24
1.1%
5
0.8%
8
1.7%
24
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5021


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 13.3%
86
9.3%
132
13.5%
186
16.0%
145
18.6%
121
13.4%
670
Rarely 15.0%
97
21.9%
312
17.1%
236
21.1%
191
17.5%
114
19.0%
950
Sometimes 40.6%
263
35.8%
510
35.3%
487
30.5%
277
34.2%
223
35.1%
1760
Often 29.4%
190
32.6%
464
32.8%
452
30.4%
276
27.6%
180
31.2%
1562
Don't Know 1.7%
11
0.5%
7
1.2%
17
2.0%
18
2.1%
14
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 24.3%
138
15.2%
162
11.2%
90
8.9%
73
6.5%
42
15.4%
167
13.5%
672
Rarely 23.6%
134
17.2%
184
25.5%
205
18.8%
153
16.7%
107
14.7%
159
18.9%
942
Sometimes 27.2%
155
33.5%
358
37.0%
297
39.0%
318
42.4%
272
33.6%
364
35.4%
1764
Often 23.6%
134
32.6%
348
25.2%
202
32.7%
267
32.9%
211
34.6%
374
30.8%
1536
Don't Know 1.4%
8
1.6%
17
1.1%
9
0.6%
5
1.6%
10
1.7%
18
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 11.4%
141
15.5%
166
13.3%
173
2.2%
3
13.3%
99
14.9%
66
13.1%
648
Rarely 19.3%
239
16.1%
172
20.3%
265
16.9%
23
22.3%
166
16.5%
73
19.0%
938
Sometimes 36.5%
452
38.6%
413
34.3%
447
39.7%
54
29.7%
221
36.6%
162
35.4%
1749
Often 30.8%
381
29.0%
311
31.0%
404
38.2%
52
33.6%
250
31.2%
138
31.1%
1536
Don't Know 2.0%
25
0.8%
9
1.2%
15
2.9%
4
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 15.4%
316
11.9%
207
12.4%
144
13.5%
667
Rarely 21.4%
439
16.2%
281
18.5%
214
18.9%
934
Sometimes 32.9%
677
35.4%
615
38.9%
450
35.2%
1742
Often 29.2%
600
35.1%
609
28.6%
331
31.1%
1540
Don't Know 1.2%
24
1.3%
23
1.6%
19
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 12.2%
98
9.8%
144
15.3%
211
16.1%
110
13.0%
563
Rarely 13.2%
106
19.0%
279
20.1%
277
22.4%
153
18.8%
815
Sometimes 37.2%
299
34.2%
502
36.9%
508
33.7%
230
35.5%
1539
Often 35.8%
288
35.3%
518
26.9%
370
26.2%
179
31.3%
1355
Don't Know 1.6%
13
1.6%
23
0.8%
11
1.6%
11
1.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 13.4%
526
12.3%
82
14.9%
65
13.4%
673
Rarely 19.4%
760
18.0%
120
16.3%
71
18.9%
951
Sometimes 33.6%
1315
44.5%
297
35.8%
156
35.2%
1768
Often 32.2%
1262
23.8%
159
32.3%
141
31.1%
1562
Don't Know 1.4%
55
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share