Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELTA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- talk with close friends
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 462 9.2% 9.2%
Rarely 961 19.1% 28.3%
Sometimes 2222 44.3% 72.6%
Often 1331 26.5% 99.1%
Don't Know 44 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 12.2%
27
5.8%
34
10.4%
54
9.8%
38
10.7%
44
12.6%
31
9.6%
228
Rarely 15.4%
34
16.8%
99
15.4%
80
19.1%
74
24.5%
101
23.9%
59
18.8%
447
Sometimes 43.4%
96
44.3%
261
41.7%
216
44.6%
173
36.4%
150
38.1%
94
41.7%
990
Often 28.5%
63
32.8%
193
32.2%
167
26.5%
103
27.7%
114
24.3%
60
29.5%
700
Don't Know 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 10.8%
252
6.4%
125
14.6%
36
10.2%
26
7.1%
9
14.4%
14
9.2%
462
Rarely 23.0%
537
16.6%
325
8.5%
21
16.5%
42
21.4%
27
9.3%
9
19.1%
961
Sometimes 43.3%
1010
44.3%
868
41.3%
102
47.8%
122
57.1%
72
49.5%
48
44.3%
2222
Often 22.1%
515
31.7%
622
34.4%
85
25.5%
65
14.3%
18
26.8%
26
26.5%
1331
Don't Know 0.9%
20
1.0%
20
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 7.2%
85
7.0%
87
12.9%
201
8.5%
88
9.2%
461
Rarely 18.8%
222
21.1%
264
18.7%
291
17.8%
184
19.2%
961
Sometimes 49.7%
587
43.0%
537
39.7%
617
46.6%
481
44.3%
2222
Often 23.7%
280
28.1%
351
27.2%
424
26.6%
275
26.5%
1330
Don't Know 0.5%
6
0.9%
11
1.5%
23
0.4%
4
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 15.7%
96
11.1%
167
5.0%
22
7.6%
80
6.8%
96
9.2%
461
Rarely 17.2%
105
18.9%
285
20.9%
91
21.7%
230
17.8%
250
19.2%
961
Sometimes 41.8%
256
43.0%
648
44.7%
195
42.7%
452
47.7%
670
44.3%
2221
Often 24.5%
150
26.4%
398
27.8%
121
27.0%
286
26.8%
376
26.5%
1331
Don't Know 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
1.6%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 10.5%
68
10.3%
147
6.2%
86
9.0%
82
12.0%
78
9.2%
461
Rarely 17.0%
110
17.3%
247
21.3%
293
18.0%
163
22.7%
148
19.2%
961
Sometimes 43.0%
278
43.9%
625
46.9%
646
45.6%
414
38.3%
250
44.2%
2213
Often 28.6%
185
27.9%
398
24.7%
340
26.2%
238
25.6%
167
26.5%
1328
Don't Know 0.9%
6
0.5%
7
0.9%
12
1.1%
10
1.4%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 14.4%
82
9.6%
103
11.5%
92
6.9%
56
5.3%
34
8.8%
95
9.3%
462
Rarely 15.3%
87
20.4%
218
20.7%
166
17.0%
139
24.4%
157
17.2%
186
19.1%
953
Sometimes 43.0%
244
39.9%
427
42.7%
343
48.6%
397
45.3%
291
47.0%
508
44.4%
2210
Often 25.5%
145
29.3%
313
24.4%
196
27.5%
225
23.6%
152
26.2%
283
26.4%
1314
Don't Know 1.8%
10
0.7%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.9%
10
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 13.5%
167
7.1%
76
7.5%
98
2.9%
4
9.3%
69
7.2%
32
9.0%
446
Rarely 18.9%
234
20.4%
219
18.6%
243
15.2%
21
19.2%
143
19.9%
88
19.2%
948
Sometimes 40.9%
507
45.5%
487
45.1%
588
57.2%
79
41.1%
306
51.7%
229
44.5%
2196
Often 25.3%
313
25.7%
275
28.3%
369
24.6%
34
29.7%
221
21.2%
94
26.4%
1306
Don't Know 1.5%
18
1.3%
14
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 10.6%
218
9.0%
157
7.4%
86
9.3%
461
Rarely 19.7%
404
17.4%
302
21.5%
249
19.3%
955
Sometimes 40.5%
833
44.7%
775
49.4%
573
44.1%
2181
Often 28.1%
578
28.3%
491
20.7%
240
26.4%
1309
Don't Know 1.1%
22
0.6%
10
0.9%
11
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 11.9%
96
8.2%
120
9.1%
125
9.4%
64
9.4%
405
Rarely 19.8%
159
23.3%
342
18.2%
251
21.0%
143
20.7%
895
Sometimes 41.0%
330
40.2%
590
48.7%
670
42.1%
287
43.4%
1877
Often 26.5%
213
27.3%
400
23.5%
323
27.1%
185
25.9%
1121
Don't Know 0.9%
7
1.0%
14
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 9.8%
383
6.1%
41
8.7%
38
9.2%
462
Rarely 19.4%
759
20.1%
134
15.6%
68
19.1%
961
Sometimes 43.2%
1691
52.8%
352
41.1%
179
44.3%
2222
Often 26.6%
1042
20.7%
138
34.6%
151
26.5%
1331
Don't Know 1.1%
42
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share