Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- get some physical exercise
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 747 14.9% 14.9%
Rarely 1171 23.3% 38.2%
Sometimes 1691 33.7% 71.9%
Often 1376 27.4% 99.3%
Don't Know 34 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 17.1%
38
10.9%
64
16.0%
83
10.8%
42
17.8%
73
8.9%
22
13.5%
322
Rarely 18.0%
40
26.1%
154
20.8%
108
19.8%
77
20.2%
83
24.6%
61
22.0%
523
Sometimes 30.6%
68
39.2%
231
31.0%
161
36.3%
141
29.4%
121
33.5%
83
33.9%
805
Often 34.2%
76
22.9%
135
31.4%
163
33.0%
128
32.4%
133
31.9%
79
30.0%
714
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 14.0%
327
14.3%
280
18.6%
46
17.3%
44
14.4%
18
31.6%
31
14.9%
746
Rarely 22.5%
525
23.5%
460
19.4%
48
32.5%
83
29.6%
37
18.4%
18
23.3%
1171
Sometimes 32.4%
758
34.3%
672
38.5%
95
37.3%
95
34.4%
43
29.6%
29
33.7%
1692
Often 30.5%
712
27.0%
529
22.3%
55
12.9%
33
21.6%
27
20.4%
20
27.4%
1376
Don't Know 0.6%
14
0.9%
18
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2336
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 16.9%
200
9.9%
124
18.9%
295
12.4%
128
14.9%
747
Rarely 22.4%
264
24.8%
310
24.5%
381
21.0%
217
23.4%
1172
Sometimes 32.9%
388
35.8%
448
30.7%
478
36.6%
377
33.7%
1691
Often 27.3%
322
29.1%
364
24.9%
388
29.3%
302
27.4%
1376
Don't Know 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
1.0%
15
0.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 21.1%
129
20.0%
301
11.0%
48
12.4%
131
9.8%
138
14.9%
747
Rarely 32.0%
196
24.9%
376
27.3%
119
21.1%
223
18.4%
258
23.4%
1172
Sometimes 23.7%
145
33.7%
508
35.6%
155
37.0%
391
34.9%
490
33.7%
1689
Often 21.9%
134
21.0%
316
25.2%
110
29.1%
308
36.3%
509
27.4%
1377
Don't Know 1.3%
8
0.5%
7
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
0.6%
9
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 17.5%
113
14.5%
207
10.7%
148
14.9%
135
21.8%
142
14.9%
745
Rarely 21.9%
142
23.0%
328
21.7%
299
27.1%
246
24.2%
158
23.4%
1173
Sometimes 33.1%
214
34.9%
498
37.6%
518
31.6%
287
26.1%
170
33.7%
1687
Often 27.0%
175
27.0%
385
29.4%
405
25.6%
232
26.8%
175
27.4%
1372
Don't Know 0.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 16.5%
94
16.4%
176
14.8%
119
10.2%
83
12.0%
77
18.2%
197
15.0%
746
Rarely 21.1%
120
21.3%
228
19.8%
159
28.6%
233
27.8%
179
22.5%
243
23.3%
1162
Sometimes 28.7%
163
34.4%
368
39.9%
320
33.2%
271
32.7%
210
31.5%
341
33.6%
1673
Often 32.2%
183
27.1%
290
24.8%
199
28.1%
229
26.4%
170
27.5%
297
27.5%
1368
Don't Know 1.4%
8
0.8%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 17.3%
214
11.5%
123
14.4%
188
16.1%
22
14.8%
110
17.3%
77
14.9%
734
Rarely 26.7%
330
21.5%
230
22.3%
291
22.6%
31
20.6%
153
26.1%
116
23.3%
1151
Sometimes 29.4%
364
31.7%
339
35.6%
465
49.6%
68
37.6%
280
35.6%
158
33.9%
1674
Often 25.5%
316
34.5%
370
27.4%
357
11.7%
16
26.1%
194
20.9%
93
27.3%
1346
Don't Know 1.1%
14
0.8%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 16.3%
336
13.6%
236
14.7%
171
15.0%
743
Rarely 22.1%
455
22.0%
382
27.6%
320
23.4%
1157
Sometimes 32.2%
662
36.6%
635
30.6%
355
33.4%
1652
Often 28.4%
584
27.1%
470
26.9%
312
27.6%
1366
Don't Know 1.0%
20
0.7%
12
0.2%
2
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 19.0%
153
15.7%
230
13.7%
188
12.6%
86
15.2%
657
Rarely 26.3%
212
24.4%
358
24.5%
337
15.8%
108
23.4%
1015
Sometimes 33.4%
269
33.1%
485
32.9%
453
34.0%
232
33.2%
1439
Often 19.9%
160
26.5%
388
28.4%
391
37.0%
253
27.5%
1192
Don't Know 1.4%
11
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 15.6%
610
10.5%
70
15.4%
67
14.9%
747
Rarely 22.7%
887
32.4%
216
15.6%
68
23.3%
1171
Sometimes 32.8%
1286
32.1%
214
43.9%
191
33.7%
1691
Often 28.2%
1104
24.7%
165
24.4%
106
27.4%
1375
Don't Know 0.7%
28
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share