Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- discuss it with your spouse
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1405 28% 28%
Rarely 391 7.8% 35.8%
Sometimes 1243 24.8% 60.6%
Often 1592 31.7% 92.3%
Don't Know 388 7.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 38.5%
85
33.6%
198
28.7%
149
22.2%
86
21.4%
88
6.5%
16
26.2%
622
Rarely 5.4%
12
7.8%
46
9.1%
47
9.3%
36
6.6%
27
7.7%
19
7.9%
187
Sometimes 18.6%
41
24.4%
144
31.4%
163
22.5%
87
22.1%
91
24.3%
60
24.7%
586
Often 24.9%
55
25.8%
152
25.2%
131
43.4%
168
46.8%
193
57.1%
141
35.4%
840
Don't Know 12.7%
28
8.5%
50
5.6%
29
2.6%
10
3.2%
13
4.5%
11
5.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 25.1%
586
27.8%
544
30.2%
75
47.1%
120
43.3%
55
26.5%
26
28.0%
1406
Rarely 8.4%
196
6.9%
135
6.5%
16
11.0%
28
10.2%
13
3.1%
3
7.8%
391
Sometimes 26.8%
626
21.0%
411
32.7%
81
23.5%
60
31.5%
40
25.5%
25
24.8%
1243
Often 32.6%
761
35.7%
699
16.9%
42
13.3%
34
13.4%
17
39.8%
39
31.7%
1592
Don't Know 7.0%
164
8.7%
170
13.7%
34
5.1%
13
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
7.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
127
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 32.5%
384
26.5%
331
28.2%
439
24.4%
252
28.0%
1406
Rarely 9.4%
111
8.1%
101
7.4%
115
6.2%
64
7.8%
391
Sometimes 25.6%
302
21.4%
267
29.4%
457
21.0%
217
24.8%
1243
Often 24.7%
292
35.7%
446
28.6%
446
39.6%
409
31.7%
1593
Don't Know 7.8%
92
8.4%
105
6.4%
100
8.8%
91
7.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 30.7%
188
31.1%
470
22.1%
96
30.4%
321
23.4%
329
28.0%
1404
Rarely 9.5%
58
7.1%
107
9.0%
39
7.6%
80
7.6%
107
7.8%
391
Sometimes 21.6%
132
27.0%
408
32.6%
142
20.2%
213
24.8%
348
24.8%
1243
Often 27.9%
171
28.8%
435
28.0%
122
33.4%
353
36.4%
511
31.7%
1592
Don't Know 10.3%
63
5.9%
89
8.3%
36
8.5%
90
7.8%
110
7.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 52.5%
339
27.7%
395
22.1%
304
19.4%
176
29.1%
190
28.0%
1404
Rarely 3.1%
20
8.9%
127
7.2%
99
9.4%
85
9.2%
60
7.8%
391
Sometimes 10.5%
68
23.2%
330
30.4%
418
28.8%
261
24.5%
160
24.7%
1237
Often 15.8%
102
33.1%
472
34.0%
468
36.4%
330
32.8%
214
31.7%
1586
Don't Know 18.1%
117
7.0%
100
6.4%
88
6.1%
55
4.3%
28
7.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 25.0%
142
24.6%
263
28.2%
227
25.8%
211
30.5%
196
33.7%
364
28.2%
1403
Rarely 8.1%
46
8.9%
95
8.7%
70
7.0%
57
5.9%
38
7.5%
81
7.8%
387
Sometimes 22.8%
129
24.4%
261
25.2%
203
27.4%
224
30.8%
198
18.7%
202
24.4%
1217
Often 35.8%
203
37.4%
401
30.2%
243
31.3%
256
26.9%
173
29.3%
317
32.0%
1593
Don't Know 8.3%
47
4.8%
51
7.6%
61
8.4%
69
5.9%
38
10.8%
117
7.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 28.6%
354
23.9%
256
28.1%
367
27.7%
38
29.2%
217
33.3%
148
27.9%
1380
Rarely 6.3%
78
6.3%
67
9.7%
126
12.4%
17
6.3%
47
9.5%
42
7.6%
377
Sometimes 25.8%
320
26.1%
279
24.5%
320
29.9%
41
23.4%
174
21.2%
94
24.9%
1228
Often 30.8%
381
40.0%
428
29.1%
380
24.1%
33
31.0%
231
27.0%
120
31.8%
1573
Don't Know 8.6%
106
3.7%
40
8.6%
112
5.8%
8
10.1%
75
9.0%
40
7.7%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 25.9%
532
28.0%
485
33.2%
385
28.3%
1402
Rarely 6.5%
134
8.9%
154
8.9%
103
7.9%
391
Sometimes 24.6%
505
26.4%
458
22.5%
260
24.7%
1223
Often 36.8%
758
27.7%
480
28.2%
326
31.6%
1564
Don't Know 6.2%
128
9.1%
157
7.3%
84
7.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 45.6%
367
30.3%
444
18.5%
255
16.0%
109
27.1%
1175
Rarely 6.5%
52
7.4%
108
9.7%
134
6.7%
46
7.9%
340
Sometimes 15.4%
124
25.4%
373
28.0%
385
30.2%
206
25.1%
1088
Often 21.5%
173
29.9%
438
38.0%
523
43.3%
295
33.0%
1429
Don't Know 10.9%
88
7.0%
103
5.7%
79
3.8%
26
6.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 26.5%
1038
35.7%
238
29.8%
130
28.0%
1406
Rarely 7.7%
302
9.1%
61
6.7%
29
7.8%
392
Sometimes 25.4%
993
21.9%
146
23.9%
104
24.8%
1243
Often 33.3%
1305
23.2%
155
30.0%
131
31.7%
1591
Don't Know 7.1%
279
10.0%
67
9.6%
42
7.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share