Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- drink alcoholic beverages
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2683 53.4% 53.4%
Rarely 1185 23.6% 77%
Sometimes 885 17.6% 94.6%
Often 218 4.3% 98.9%
Don't Know 49 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 57.0%
126
51.6%
304
56.3%
292
59.9%
232
62.1%
256
74.1%
183
58.7%
1393
Rarely 15.4%
34
26.3%
155
23.9%
124
27.1%
105
19.2%
79
15.0%
37
22.5%
534
Sometimes 18.1%
40
18.3%
108
15.4%
80
10.3%
40
15.5%
64
6.1%
15
14.6%
347
Often 9.5%
21
3.6%
21
3.3%
17
2.6%
10
1.7%
7
3.6%
9
3.6%
85
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 47.4%
1106
64.2%
1258
29.6%
73
50.6%
129
38.4%
48
69.4%
68
53.4%
2682
Rarely 25.7%
600
21.1%
414
26.3%
65
23.1%
59
20.8%
26
21.4%
21
23.6%
1185
Sometimes 21.3%
496
11.3%
222
28.3%
70
17.3%
44
34.4%
43
9.2%
9
17.6%
884
Often 4.9%
114
2.5%
49
14.2%
35
5.1%
13
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
219
Don't Know 0.8%
18
0.8%
16
1.6%
4
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 53.2%
628
52.8%
661
54.4%
847
53.1%
547
53.5%
2683
Rarely 24.9%
294
27.6%
345
19.4%
303
23.6%
243
23.6%
1185
Sometimes 17.8%
210
16.1%
202
18.9%
294
17.3%
178
17.6%
884
Often 3.0%
35
3.2%
40
5.6%
88
5.3%
55
4.3%
218
Don't Know 1.1%
13
0.2%
3
1.7%
26
0.7%
7
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1030

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 54.6%
335
55.3%
834
44.5%
193
55.1%
582
52.6%
738
53.5%
2682
Rarely 19.1%
117
20.0%
302
27.6%
120
24.5%
259
27.4%
385
23.6%
1183
Sometimes 17.9%
110
19.2%
290
18.2%
79
16.5%
174
16.5%
232
17.6%
885
Often 5.2%
32
5.0%
76
7.8%
34
3.3%
35
2.9%
41
4.3%
218
Don't Know 3.1%
19
0.5%
7
1.8%
8
0.7%
7
0.5%
7
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 58.0%
375
46.0%
655
50.6%
696
56.9%
517
66.7%
435
53.5%
2678
Rarely 19.5%
126
26.0%
370
27.2%
374
22.0%
200
17.2%
112
23.6%
1182
Sometimes 16.1%
104
22.7%
323
17.3%
238
15.2%
138
12.0%
78
17.6%
881
Often 5.6%
36
4.1%
59
4.1%
56
5.2%
47
3.2%
21
4.4%
219
Don't Know 0.9%
6
1.3%
18
0.9%
12
0.7%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 79.5%
451
63.3%
678
47.8%
384
45.8%
374
49.4%
317
43.2%
467
53.6%
2671
Rarely 13.8%
78
21.5%
230
31.9%
256
27.7%
226
23.4%
150
20.8%
225
23.4%
1165
Sometimes 5.1%
29
11.8%
126
16.3%
131
20.2%
165
22.3%
143
26.5%
287
17.7%
881
Often 0.7%
4
3.1%
33
2.4%
19
5.3%
43
4.4%
28
8.2%
89
4.3%
216
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.4%
4
1.6%
13
1.0%
8
0.6%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 60.3%
747
52.3%
560
49.5%
646
61.3%
84
57.5%
426
39.3%
174
53.4%
2637
Rarely 18.6%
230
26.4%
283
27.2%
355
27.0%
37
20.4%
151
24.8%
110
23.6%
1166
Sometimes 15.0%
186
16.1%
172
18.9%
246
10.2%
14
17.8%
132
28.2%
125
17.7%
875
Often 5.1%
63
4.1%
44
3.9%
51
1.5%
2
2.6%
19
7.2%
32
4.3%
211
Don't Know 1.0%
13
1.0%
11
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.5%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
741
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 65.5%
1347
48.2%
837
40.9%
474
53.7%
2658
Rarely 18.2%
374
27.6%
480
27.7%
321
23.7%
1175
Sometimes 12.5%
258
18.0%
313
25.7%
298
17.6%
869
Often 3.2%
66
4.8%
84
4.8%
56
4.2%
206
Don't Know 0.5%
11
1.3%
22
0.9%
10
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 52.5%
423
54.8%
803
50.3%
692
56.6%
387
53.2%
2305
Rarely 21.5%
173
22.8%
334
29.0%
400
21.8%
149
24.4%
1056
Sometimes 18.8%
151
18.8%
276
16.5%
227
17.3%
118
17.8%
772
Often 6.5%
52
2.8%
41
3.1%
42
3.9%
27
3.7%
162
Don't Know 0.7%
6
0.8%
12
1.2%
16
0.4%
3
0.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 57.8%
2264
39.9%
266
35.1%
153
53.5%
2683
Rarely 21.2%
829
35.7%
238
26.8%
117
23.6%
1184
Sometimes 16.1%
629
20.1%
134
27.8%
121
17.6%
884
Often 4.3%
168
3.5%
23
6.2%
27
4.3%
218
Don't Know 0.7%
26
0.8%
5
4.1%
18
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share