Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- work on a hobby
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1131 22.5% 22.5%
Rarely 994 19.8% 42.3%
Sometimes 1866 37.2% 79.5%
Often 999 19.9% 99.4%
Don't Know 28 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 23.0%
51
28.9%
170
22.0%
114
15.5%
60
21.4%
88
20.2%
50
22.4%
533
Rarely 22.5%
50
16.0%
94
19.1%
99
17.6%
68
19.4%
80
30.2%
75
19.6%
466
Sometimes 31.5%
70
37.4%
220
38.2%
198
46.5%
180
37.4%
154
36.3%
90
38.4%
912
Often 23.0%
51
17.5%
103
20.5%
106
20.4%
79
20.9%
86
12.1%
30
19.1%
455
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 21.0%
489
20.9%
409
29.4%
73
36.9%
94
34.4%
43
23.5%
23
22.5%
1131
Rarely 19.4%
452
19.0%
372
20.2%
50
23.5%
60
23.2%
29
31.6%
31
19.8%
994
Sometimes 35.6%
831
40.8%
799
37.5%
93
31.0%
79
24.8%
31
33.7%
33
37.2%
1866
Often 23.9%
558
18.4%
361
10.9%
27
8.6%
22
16.0%
20
11.2%
11
19.9%
999
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.9%
17
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1958
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 23.6%
278
20.1%
251
24.6%
383
21.2%
219
22.5%
1131
Rarely 18.6%
219
20.2%
253
18.0%
281
23.3%
240
19.8%
993
Sometimes 38.3%
451
40.1%
501
35.7%
556
34.7%
358
37.2%
1866
Often 18.6%
219
19.4%
243
21.1%
328
20.3%
209
19.9%
999
Don't Know 1.0%
12
0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 31.2%
191
28.8%
435
16.3%
71
20.1%
213
15.8%
221
22.5%
1131
Rarely 14.1%
86
22.7%
343
26.7%
116
17.2%
182
18.9%
265
19.8%
992
Sometimes 35.9%
220
30.6%
461
32.9%
143
39.0%
413
44.9%
630
37.2%
1867
Often 18.0%
110
17.5%
264
22.8%
99
22.8%
241
20.4%
286
19.9%
1000
Don't Know 0.8%
5
0.4%
6
1.4%
6
0.9%
10
0.1%
1
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 25.1%
162
21.7%
309
19.7%
271
19.5%
177
32.4%
211
22.6%
1130
Rarely 12.4%
80
22.4%
319
20.0%
275
22.3%
203
16.9%
110
19.7%
987
Sometimes 42.3%
273
34.1%
486
41.5%
571
36.6%
333
31.1%
203
37.2%
1866
Often 19.7%
127
21.7%
310
18.4%
253
20.8%
189
18.4%
120
19.9%
999
Don't Know 0.6%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.8%
7
1.2%
8
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 27.5%
156
23.0%
246
22.8%
183
15.7%
128
21.5%
138
25.1%
271
22.5%
1122
Rarely 19.0%
108
22.2%
237
18.8%
151
19.0%
155
21.3%
137
17.5%
189
19.6%
977
Sometimes 35.2%
200
34.1%
365
42.0%
337
41.0%
335
40.7%
262
33.5%
362
37.4%
1861
Often 17.4%
99
20.6%
220
16.1%
129
23.5%
192
15.9%
102
23.4%
253
20.0%
995
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 27.4%
340
15.2%
163
22.5%
294
22.8%
31
24.4%
181
20.5%
91
22.3%
1100
Rarely 19.0%
236
16.8%
180
21.8%
284
11.0%
15
23.6%
175
19.4%
86
19.8%
976
Sometimes 35.2%
436
44.1%
472
35.7%
466
50.0%
68
32.4%
240
36.1%
160
37.3%
1842
Often 17.9%
222
23.2%
248
19.3%
252
16.2%
22
19.2%
142
23.5%
104
20.1%
990
Don't Know 0.4%
5
0.7%
8
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
741
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 25.9%
532
21.6%
375
18.3%
212
22.6%
1119
Rarely 18.5%
381
18.9%
327
23.7%
274
19.8%
982
Sometimes 35.3%
725
40.5%
702
35.5%
411
37.1%
1838
Often 19.6%
404
18.9%
327
21.7%
251
19.8%
982
Don't Know 0.7%
14
0.2%
3
0.9%
10
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 27.3%
220
23.8%
349
19.9%
274
15.4%
105
21.9%
948
Rarely 19.8%
159
19.0%
278
20.6%
284
19.2%
131
19.7%
852
Sometimes 33.7%
271
36.2%
531
39.9%
550
41.1%
281
37.7%
1633
Often 17.6%
142
20.8%
305
19.0%
262
24.3%
166
20.2%
875
Don't Know 1.6%
13
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 23.5%
921
15.5%
103
24.6%
107
22.5%
1131
Rarely 19.5%
762
19.5%
130
23.4%
102
19.8%
994
Sometimes 36.1%
1413
47.7%
318
31.0%
135
37.2%
1866
Often 20.3%
796
17.3%
115
20.2%
88
19.9%
999
Don't Know 0.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share