Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- go shopping
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1512 30.1% 30.1%
Rarely 1347 26.8% 56.9%
Sometimes 1533 30.6% 87.5%
Often 594 11.8% 99.3%
Don't Know 32 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 30.2%
67
24.0%
141
25.4%
132
29.6%
115
28.1%
116
27.0%
67
26.8%
638
Rarely 24.3%
54
28.6%
168
31.2%
162
28.6%
111
26.6%
110
32.7%
81
28.8%
686
Sometimes 28.4%
63
31.6%
186
30.6%
159
30.9%
120
33.4%
138
26.2%
65
30.7%
731
Often 17.1%
38
14.8%
87
12.1%
63
10.6%
41
10.2%
42
12.9%
32
12.7%
303
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 40.8%
952
19.6%
384
30.0%
74
16.8%
43
32.0%
40
19.4%
19
30.1%
1512
Rarely 28.4%
663
25.7%
503
32.8%
81
18.8%
48
37.6%
47
6.1%
6
26.9%
1348
Sometimes 23.7%
554
38.8%
761
24.3%
60
36.7%
94
24.8%
31
33.7%
33
30.5%
1533
Often 6.5%
152
15.1%
295
11.7%
29
27.7%
71
5.6%
7
40.8%
40
11.8%
594
Don't Know 0.6%
13
0.8%
16
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 26.0%
307
29.2%
365
35.0%
546
28.5%
294
30.1%
1512
Rarely 29.3%
345
30.4%
380
23.6%
367
24.7%
255
26.8%
1347
Sometimes 33.2%
392
28.3%
354
29.8%
464
31.4%
324
30.6%
1534
Often 10.3%
122
11.8%
148
10.9%
170
14.9%
154
11.8%
594
Don't Know 1.1%
13
0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
5
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 33.2%
203
32.3%
488
22.0%
96
30.7%
325
28.6%
402
30.2%
1514
Rarely 24.5%
150
25.1%
379
33.9%
148
27.9%
295
26.7%
375
26.8%
1347
Sometimes 27.1%
166
30.3%
458
26.4%
115
29.0%
307
34.8%
488
30.6%
1534
Often 14.7%
90
11.9%
179
16.7%
73
11.2%
119
9.5%
133
11.8%
594
Don't Know 0.5%
3
0.4%
6
0.9%
4
1.2%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5021


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 27.7%
179
33.1%
472
30.3%
417
27.3%
248
29.2%
190
30.1%
1506
Rarely 23.5%
152
28.8%
411
26.2%
361
25.2%
229
28.9%
188
26.8%
1341
Sometimes 34.1%
220
27.6%
393
29.9%
412
35.4%
322
28.6%
186
30.6%
1533
Often 14.7%
95
9.8%
139
12.5%
172
11.4%
104
13.1%
85
11.9%
595
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.0%
14
0.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 28.9%
164
28.5%
305
29.6%
238
21.6%
177
30.1%
193
39.7%
429
30.2%
1506
Rarely 26.1%
148
26.3%
281
26.8%
215
33.9%
277
27.3%
175
22.8%
246
26.9%
1342
Sometimes 29.2%
166
30.5%
326
32.4%
260
33.3%
272
30.1%
193
27.8%
300
30.5%
1517
Often 15.0%
85
13.9%
149
10.7%
86
10.3%
84
11.8%
76
9.8%
106
11.8%
586
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.7%
8
0.5%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 31.3%
388
33.2%
355
25.6%
334
24.8%
34
25.8%
192
38.5%
171
29.9%
1474
Rarely 24.6%
305
28.5%
305
26.1%
341
17.5%
24
34.5%
256
22.5%
100
27.0%
1331
Sometimes 32.1%
398
26.4%
283
33.8%
441
46.0%
63
26.0%
193
31.3%
139
30.7%
1517
Often 11.5%
142
10.6%
113
13.9%
182
11.7%
16
13.3%
99
7.7%
34
11.9%
586
Don't Know 0.5%
6
1.3%
14
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 28.1%
579
28.7%
498
35.2%
408
30.0%
1485
Rarely 26.7%
550
26.8%
464
27.4%
317
26.9%
1331
Sometimes 28.8%
592
33.2%
576
29.4%
341
30.5%
1509
Often 15.8%
324
10.3%
179
7.7%
89
12.0%
592
Don't Know 0.6%
12
1.0%
17
0.3%
3
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 32.8%
264
25.7%
376
33.3%
458
32.7%
223
30.5%
1321
Rarely 27.7%
223
29.8%
436
25.4%
350
26.8%
183
27.5%
1192
Sometimes 27.0%
217
31.3%
458
29.9%
412
31.3%
214
30.1%
1301
Often 11.6%
93
12.6%
184
11.0%
151
8.3%
57
11.2%
485
Don't Know 0.9%
7
0.8%
11
0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 29.5%
1153
27.4%
183
40.5%
176
30.1%
1512
Rarely 26.9%
1053
30.6%
204
20.7%
90
26.8%
1347
Sometimes 30.1%
1177
34.9%
233
28.0%
122
30.5%
1532
Often 13.0%
507
6.1%
41
10.6%
46
11.8%
594
Don't Know 0.6%
25
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share