Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELOF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- take a few days off
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1885 37.6% 37.6%
Rarely 1588 31.6% 69.2%
Sometimes 1221 24.3% 93.5%
Often 281 5.6% 99.1%
Don't Know 44 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 39.9%
89
36.8%
217
39.3%
204
38.3%
148
45.0%
185
25.5%
63
38.1%
906
Rarely 26.0%
58
32.3%
190
35.3%
183
32.9%
127
27.3%
112
35.6%
88
31.9%
758
Sometimes 21.5%
48
25.0%
147
22.2%
115
26.4%
102
24.1%
99
30.0%
74
24.6%
585
Often 9.4%
21
5.6%
33
2.1%
11
2.3%
9
3.4%
14
6.9%
17
4.4%
105
Don't Know 3.1%
7
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 39.5%
923
38.6%
757
23.1%
57
30.2%
77
19.8%
25
46.9%
46
37.5%
1885
Rarely 31.6%
738
29.8%
585
38.9%
96
31.0%
79
47.6%
60
30.6%
30
31.6%
1588
Sometimes 23.0%
537
24.9%
489
34.4%
85
26.7%
68
26.2%
33
8.2%
8
24.3%
1220
Often 4.9%
114
6.0%
117
2.4%
6
9.8%
25
4.8%
6
14.3%
14
5.6%
282
Don't Know 1.0%
23
0.6%
12
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 38.1%
449
39.2%
491
36.1%
561
37.2%
384
37.6%
1885
Rarely 35.0%
413
32.6%
408
30.3%
472
28.6%
295
31.6%
1588
Sometimes 23.1%
273
23.7%
296
28.0%
435
21.0%
216
24.3%
1220
Often 3.0%
35
4.2%
52
4.8%
75
11.5%
119
5.6%
281
Don't Know 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.8%
13
1.6%
17
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 41.5%
254
41.6%
627
35.3%
154
34.0%
360
34.9%
490
37.5%
1885
Rarely 30.2%
185
28.2%
426
35.6%
155
35.7%
378
31.6%
443
31.6%
1587
Sometimes 19.1%
117
24.5%
370
23.9%
104
23.8%
252
26.9%
377
24.3%
1220
Often 8.3%
51
5.0%
76
4.4%
19
5.7%
60
5.4%
76
5.6%
282
Don't Know 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
9
1.3%
18
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 44.4%
287
39.6%
564
32.0%
440
33.9%
308
42.6%
278
37.5%
1877
Rarely 30.9%
200
33.6%
478
33.3%
458
33.8%
307
21.6%
141
31.6%
1584
Sometimes 19.0%
123
21.5%
306
26.2%
361
26.7%
242
28.8%
188
24.4%
1220
Often 5.1%
33
4.4%
62
7.3%
101
5.0%
45
6.3%
41
5.6%
282
Don't Know 0.6%
4
1.0%
14
1.2%
17
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 41.2%
234
37.5%
402
39.0%
313
37.5%
306
31.0%
199
39.7%
429
37.8%
1883
Rarely 31.3%
178
29.0%
311
31.6%
254
34.9%
285
35.8%
230
29.2%
316
31.6%
1574
Sometimes 23.6%
134
27.2%
291
23.3%
187
20.6%
168
26.6%
171
23.8%
257
24.2%
1208
Often 1.4%
8
5.7%
61
5.4%
43
6.5%
53
5.9%
38
6.8%
73
5.5%
276
Don't Know 2.5%
14
0.6%
6
0.7%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 39.0%
483
37.0%
396
41.6%
542
21.9%
30
32.4%
241
36.2%
160
37.5%
1852
Rarely 29.5%
366
34.8%
373
30.8%
402
38.7%
53
32.7%
243
30.1%
133
31.8%
1570
Sometimes 26.3%
326
22.2%
238
22.6%
295
24.1%
33
24.8%
184
27.1%
120
24.2%
1196
Often 4.6%
57
4.7%
50
4.7%
61
13.9%
19
9.0%
67
5.2%
23
5.6%
277
Don't Know 0.6%
8
1.3%
14
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
1.4%
6
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 39.3%
807
36.1%
627
37.9%
439
37.8%
1873
Rarely 28.9%
594
31.6%
548
36.0%
417
31.5%
1559
Sometimes 25.9%
532
25.2%
438
19.4%
225
24.1%
1195
Often 4.7%
97
6.5%
113
5.9%
68
5.6%
278
Don't Know 1.3%
26
0.5%
9
0.8%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 42.8%
344
37.4%
548
37.3%
514
34.8%
238
38.0%
1644
Rarely 28.4%
228
31.4%
460
33.6%
462
32.5%
222
31.7%
1372
Sometimes 21.3%
171
25.0%
366
23.8%
328
26.1%
178
24.1%
1043
Often 6.2%
50
5.5%
81
4.0%
55
6.6%
45
5.3%
231
Don't Know 1.4%
11
0.7%
10
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 39.0%
1526
33.5%
224
31.0%
135
37.5%
1885
Rarely 30.8%
1208
34.4%
230
34.4%
150
31.6%
1588
Sometimes 23.9%
936
26.5%
177
24.8%
108
24.3%
1221
Often 5.2%
204
5.2%
35
9.9%
43
5.6%
282
Don't Know 1.1%
43
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share