Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- see a therapist
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 4518 90% 90%
Rarely 282 5.6% 95.6%
Sometimes 109 2.2% 97.8%
Often 82 1.6% 99.4%
Don't Know 28 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 92.3%
204
91.5%
539
91.5%
475
88.4%
342
93.2%
384
89.9%
222
91.2%
2166
Rarely 5.4%
12
3.6%
21
3.9%
20
6.7%
26
4.9%
20
5.3%
13
4.7%
112
Sometimes 0.5%
1
2.7%
16
2.7%
14
2.6%
10
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
2.0%
48
Often 1.8%
4
2.2%
13
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.3%
32
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.6%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 92.3%
2154
88.5%
1734
84.2%
208
85.9%
220
86.4%
108
95.9%
94
90.0%
4518
Rarely 4.6%
108
6.2%
121
7.7%
19
8.2%
21
8.0%
10
4.1%
4
5.6%
283
Sometimes 1.5%
34
3.1%
60
3.6%
9
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
109
Often 1.3%
30
1.7%
33
3.2%
8
3.5%
9
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
82
Don't Know 0.3%
8
0.6%
12
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 88.6%
1046
90.7%
1133
92.3%
1437
87.4%
902
90.0%
4518
Rarely 6.8%
80
5.1%
64
4.2%
65
7.2%
74
5.6%
283
Sometimes 2.7%
32
1.8%
22
1.6%
25
2.9%
30
2.2%
109
Often 1.3%
15
2.1%
26
1.3%
21
1.8%
19
1.6%
81
Don't Know 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.7%
7
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 93.0%
569
91.7%
1383
87.1%
378
90.7%
960
87.4%
1226
90.0%
4516
Rarely 3.1%
19
4.5%
68
9.0%
39
4.4%
47
7.8%
109
5.6%
282
Sometimes 1.8%
11
1.4%
21
1.6%
7
2.3%
24
3.3%
46
2.2%
109
Often 2.0%
12
1.7%
25
1.4%
6
1.5%
16
1.6%
22
1.6%
81
Don't Know 0.2%
1
0.7%
11
0.9%
4
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 94.3%
610
90.0%
1282
85.8%
1182
90.7%
824
93.6%
610
90.0%
4508
Rarely 2.9%
19
6.7%
96
7.6%
104
5.2%
47
2.5%
16
5.6%
282
Sometimes 0.5%
3
2.0%
28
3.9%
54
1.9%
17
1.1%
7
2.2%
109
Often 2.0%
13
1.1%
16
1.7%
24
1.8%
16
1.8%
12
1.6%
81
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.4%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 93.1%
529
89.4%
957
90.2%
724
89.6%
732
88.0%
565
90.9%
984
90.1%
4491
Rarely 2.8%
16
6.2%
66
5.7%
46
6.1%
50
5.6%
36
6.0%
65
5.6%
279
Sometimes 0.4%
2
2.2%
24
3.4%
27
1.6%
13
3.9%
25
1.1%
12
2.1%
103
Often 2.3%
13
1.9%
20
0.4%
3
1.6%
13
1.9%
12
1.9%
21
1.6%
82
Don't Know 1.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
1.1%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 93.3%
1155
91.0%
974
88.7%
1157
93.4%
128
87.5%
650
87.4%
387
90.2%
4451
Rarely 3.1%
38
5.5%
59
5.8%
76
5.1%
7
7.3%
54
8.4%
37
5.5%
271
Sometimes 1.0%
12
1.4%
15
3.6%
47
1.5%
2
2.6%
19
2.9%
13
2.2%
108
Often 2.1%
26
1.3%
14
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
1.4%
6
1.6%
79
Don't Know 0.6%
7
0.7%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 90.9%
1869
90.6%
1572
87.1%
1009
89.9%
4450
Rarely 4.6%
94
5.6%
98
7.8%
90
5.7%
282
Sometimes 2.1%
44
1.4%
25
3.4%
39
2.2%
108
Often 1.8%
37
1.8%
31
1.2%
14
1.7%
82
Don't Know 0.6%
12
0.5%
9
0.6%
7
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 89.1%
716
88.9%
1303
89.8%
1235
91.9%
628
89.7%
3882
Rarely 5.6%
45
6.3%
93
6.1%
84
4.4%
30
5.8%
252
Sometimes 2.6%
21
2.5%
36
2.4%
33
1.2%
8
2.3%
98
Often 1.7%
14
2.0%
30
1.1%
15
1.8%
12
1.6%
71
Don't Know 1.0%
8
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
5
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 90.1%
3530
90.7%
604
88.3%
384
90.1%
4518
Rarely 5.6%
220
4.8%
32
6.9%
30
5.6%
282
Sometimes 2.0%
77
2.6%
17
3.2%
14
2.2%
108
Often 1.6%
63
2.0%
13
1.4%
6
1.6%
82
Don't Know 0.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share