Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELCL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- talk to a member of the clergy
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 3792 75.6% 75.6%
Rarely 584 11.6% 87.2%
Sometimes 437 8.7% 95.9%
Often 162 3.2% 99.1%
Don't Know 43 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 76.6%
170
75.6%
445
71.5%
371
62.5%
242
63.1%
260
56.9%
141
68.5%
1629
Rarely 16.7%
37
12.9%
76
13.5%
70
14.5%
56
14.1%
58
17.3%
43
14.3%
340
Sometimes 4.5%
10
8.5%
50
11.9%
62
17.6%
68
14.8%
61
17.3%
43
12.4%
294
Often 2.3%
5
2.5%
15
2.3%
12
4.1%
16
6.6%
27
7.3%
18
3.9%
93
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
5
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 76.0%
1773
77.1%
1512
74.5%
184
61.2%
156
60.8%
76
91.8%
90
75.5%
3791
Rarely 12.0%
280
10.4%
204
12.1%
30
14.9%
38
24.0%
30
2.0%
2
11.6%
584
Sometimes 9.1%
212
8.7%
171
4.9%
12
12.5%
32
6.4%
8
3.1%
3
8.7%
438
Often 2.5%
58
2.8%
54
7.3%
18
9.0%
23
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
162
Don't Know 0.5%
11
1.0%
19
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
3.1%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 81.1%
957
77.3%
967
71.0%
1106
74.0%
762
75.6%
3792
Rarely 10.7%
126
11.7%
146
14.5%
225
8.4%
87
11.6%
584
Sometimes 5.3%
62
9.0%
112
8.7%
135
12.4%
128
8.7%
437
Often 2.1%
25
1.7%
21
4.9%
77
3.8%
39
3.2%
162
Don't Know 0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.9%
14
1.4%
14
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1030

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 80.7%
493
75.6%
1141
69.7%
304
77.1%
816
73.8%
1036
75.5%
3790
Rarely 8.3%
51
11.2%
169
14.7%
64
9.3%
99
14.4%
202
11.7%
585
Sometimes 7.0%
43
9.8%
148
8.7%
38
8.4%
89
8.5%
119
8.7%
437
Often 3.3%
20
2.6%
39
5.3%
23
3.9%
41
2.9%
40
3.2%
163
Don't Know 0.7%
4
0.9%
13
1.6%
7
1.3%
14
0.4%
6
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 84.5%
546
76.3%
1086
72.9%
1005
75.6%
686
70.7%
461
75.6%
3784
Rarely 5.0%
32
13.5%
192
11.9%
164
11.8%
107
13.0%
85
11.6%
580
Sometimes 5.9%
38
7.5%
107
9.5%
131
9.9%
90
11.0%
72
8.7%
438
Often 3.1%
20
2.4%
34
4.4%
61
2.2%
20
4.1%
27
3.2%
162
Don't Know 1.5%
10
0.4%
5
1.2%
17
0.6%
5
1.1%
7
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 48.9%
278
66.5%
712
71.5%
574
78.9%
644
85.2%
547
93.3%
1009
75.6%
3764
Rarely 10.7%
61
14.4%
154
19.8%
159
13.4%
109
8.1%
52
3.8%
41
11.6%
576
Sometimes 23.2%
132
15.1%
162
7.6%
61
4.5%
37
4.7%
30
1.3%
14
8.8%
436
Often 13.9%
79
3.8%
41
1.0%
8
1.7%
14
1.4%
9
1.1%
12
3.3%
163
Don't Know 3.2%
18
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.5%
12
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 65.4%
810
73.7%
789
78.5%
1024
89.8%
123
75.6%
561
94.1%
417
75.4%
3724
Rarely 12.8%
158
12.9%
138
13.0%
169
8.0%
11
11.9%
88
3.6%
16
11.8%
580
Sometimes 13.7%
170
11.3%
121
5.1%
67
0.7%
1
8.9%
66
1.1%
5
8.7%
430
Often 6.5%
81
1.3%
14
2.9%
38
1.5%
2
2.8%
21
1.1%
5
3.3%
161
Don't Know 1.6%
20
0.7%
8
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 61.2%
1257
80.6%
1399
92.3%
1070
75.3%
3726
Rarely 16.7%
344
10.7%
186
4.5%
52
11.8%
582
Sometimes 15.2%
313
6.1%
105
1.6%
19
8.8%
437
Often 5.9%
121
1.8%
32
0.8%
9
3.3%
162
Don't Know 1.0%
20
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 76.6%
616
73.1%
1071
74.6%
1026
81.8%
559
75.6%
3272
Rarely 12.3%
99
13.3%
195
11.3%
156
9.2%
63
11.9%
513
Sometimes 7.3%
59
9.3%
136
9.4%
130
5.0%
34
8.3%
359
Often 2.5%
20
4.1%
60
2.7%
37
4.0%
27
3.3%
144
Don't Know 1.2%
10
0.2%
3
2.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 71.3%
2793
91.6%
611
88.8%
387
75.5%
3791
Rarely 13.5%
530
4.8%
32
5.0%
22
11.6%
584
Sometimes 10.4%
406
2.1%
14
4.1%
18
8.7%
438
Often 3.8%
147
1.0%
7
2.1%
9
3.2%
163
Don't Know 1.0%
40
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share