Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELYU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- keep it to yourself
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 822 16.4% 16.4%
Rarely 889 17.7% 34.1%
Sometimes 1809 36% 70.1%
Often 1451 28.9% 99%
Don't Know 48 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 9.0%
20
16.6%
98
18.7%
97
15.2%
59
23.1%
95
16.7%
41
17.3%
410
Rarely 16.2%
36
19.0%
112
17.3%
90
27.6%
107
19.2%
79
17.5%
43
19.7%
467
Sometimes 43.7%
97
37.4%
220
33.3%
173
32.0%
124
36.4%
150
38.2%
94
36.1%
858
Often 31.1%
69
26.1%
154
29.3%
152
25.3%
98
20.1%
83
26.0%
64
26.1%
620
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 11.4%
267
21.0%
412
17.4%
43
17.6%
45
17.6%
22
33.7%
33
16.4%
822
Rarely 14.2%
331
20.7%
405
22.7%
56
23.5%
60
14.4%
18
20.4%
20
17.7%
890
Sometimes 37.9%
886
34.7%
680
36.8%
91
33.3%
85
37.6%
47
19.4%
19
36.0%
1808
Often 35.5%
829
22.6%
442
21.1%
52
25.1%
64
30.4%
38
26.5%
26
28.9%
1451
Don't Know 0.9%
22
1.0%
20
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 13.2%
156
13.8%
172
17.7%
276
21.1%
218
16.4%
822
Rarely 18.5%
219
17.9%
224
18.7%
291
15.0%
155
17.7%
889
Sometimes 40.6%
480
35.6%
445
35.1%
546
32.8%
338
36.0%
1809
Often 26.5%
313
32.2%
403
27.6%
430
29.7%
306
28.9%
1452
Don't Know 1.2%
14
0.5%
6
0.9%
14
1.4%
14
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 19.3%
118
19.4%
292
18.2%
79
13.7%
145
13.5%
189
16.4%
823
Rarely 16.5%
101
16.6%
250
18.6%
81
17.9%
189
19.0%
267
17.7%
888
Sometimes 30.8%
188
33.4%
504
29.4%
128
38.1%
403
41.7%
586
36.1%
1809
Often 32.4%
198
29.8%
449
32.4%
141
28.5%
302
25.6%
359
28.9%
1449
Don't Know 1.0%
6
0.9%
14
1.4%
6
1.8%
19
0.2%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 17.5%
113
15.6%
222
12.6%
174
18.3%
166
22.4%
146
16.4%
821
Rarely 18.2%
118
18.2%
260
19.1%
263
16.2%
147
14.4%
94
17.6%
882
Sometimes 36.8%
238
38.4%
547
36.9%
508
33.3%
302
33.0%
215
36.1%
1810
Often 25.8%
167
27.2%
387
30.9%
425
31.4%
285
28.4%
185
28.9%
1449
Don't Know 1.7%
11
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
1.8%
12
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 27.5%
156
19.4%
207
16.4%
132
11.3%
92
10.4%
67
14.7%
159
16.3%
813
Rarely 21.0%
119
16.6%
177
18.6%
149
23.5%
192
13.7%
88
14.2%
153
17.6%
878
Sometimes 27.6%
157
38.4%
410
38.2%
307
35.6%
291
39.3%
252
35.7%
386
36.2%
1803
Often 20.8%
118
25.6%
274
25.9%
208
29.1%
238
36.0%
231
34.3%
371
28.9%
1440
Don't Know 3.2%
18
0.1%
1
0.9%
7
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
1.1%
12
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 15.8%
195
17.6%
188
16.0%
209
5.1%
7
17.0%
126
17.6%
78
16.3%
803
Rarely 21.6%
267
15.0%
161
17.2%
224
33.1%
45
16.7%
124
13.7%
61
17.9%
882
Sometimes 33.9%
420
37.9%
406
37.5%
490
37.5%
51
34.1%
253
35.6%
158
36.0%
1778
Often 27.5%
340
28.9%
309
28.7%
375
24.3%
33
30.8%
229
32.0%
142
28.9%
1428
Don't Know 1.3%
16
0.6%
6
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.1%
5
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 21.8%
448
13.3%
231
11.6%
134
16.4%
813
Rarely 17.9%
369
18.3%
317
16.6%
192
17.7%
878
Sometimes 32.4%
667
39.5%
686
37.5%
435
36.1%
1788
Often 26.4%
543
28.6%
496
33.3%
386
28.8%
1425
Don't Know 1.4%
29
0.3%
6
1.0%
12
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 18.2%
146
12.6%
184
18.9%
260
17.9%
122
16.5%
712
Rarely 13.6%
109
16.9%
248
18.1%
249
19.5%
133
17.1%
739
Sometimes 36.6%
294
38.0%
556
34.6%
477
38.4%
262
36.7%
1589
Often 30.6%
246
32.1%
470
27.2%
374
23.6%
161
28.9%
1251
Don't Know 1.1%
9
0.5%
7
1.2%
17
0.6%
4
0.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 17.1%
669
11.5%
77
17.4%
76
16.4%
822
Rarely 17.1%
668
24.6%
164
13.3%
58
17.7%
890
Sometimes 37.2%
1457
33.7%
225
29.1%
127
36.0%
1809
Often 27.5%
1075
30.1%
201
40.0%
175
28.9%
1451
Don't Know 1.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share