Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSRELSG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- attend a support group
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 4388 87.4% 87.4%
Rarely 315 6.3% 93.7%
Sometimes 156 3.1% 96.8%
Often 122 2.4% 99.2%
Don't Know 39 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 86.0%
190
88.1%
519
88.6%
460
87.9%
341
81.4%
336
83.1%
206
86.3%
2052
Rarely 6.8%
15
7.1%
42
6.0%
31
7.2%
28
4.4%
18
10.5%
26
6.7%
160
Sometimes 1.4%
3
3.2%
19
3.3%
17
3.9%
15
9.0%
37
2.0%
5
4.0%
96
Often 5.9%
13
1.5%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
3.1%
13
3.2%
8
2.1%
51
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.2%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 89.1%
2080
88.2%
1727
78.9%
195
79.2%
202
83.2%
104
79.8%
79
87.4%
4387
Rarely 5.7%
133
5.4%
105
10.9%
27
10.2%
26
11.2%
14
10.1%
10
6.3%
315
Sometimes 2.5%
58
2.9%
56
4.9%
12
7.8%
20
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
3.1%
156
Often 2.1%
50
2.8%
55
4.0%
10
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
122
Don't Know 0.6%
13
0.8%
16
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 89.3%
1054
89.7%
1121
85.8%
1336
85.0%
877
87.4%
4388
Rarely 6.4%
75
4.7%
59
8.0%
124
5.6%
58
6.3%
316
Sometimes 1.9%
22
3.6%
45
2.9%
45
4.2%
43
3.1%
155
Often 1.4%
17
1.5%
19
2.8%
43
4.2%
43
2.4%
122
Don't Know 1.0%
12
0.5%
6
0.6%
10
1.1%
11
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 90.2%
552
91.3%
1377
81.1%
353
86.7%
919
84.4%
1186
87.4%
4387
Rarely 5.2%
32
4.4%
67
9.7%
42
5.3%
56
8.4%
118
6.3%
315
Sometimes 1.8%
11
2.4%
36
5.5%
24
4.2%
45
2.8%
40
3.1%
156
Often 2.1%
13
1.2%
18
2.1%
9
2.5%
26
4.1%
57
2.4%
123
Don't Know 0.7%
4
0.7%
11
1.6%
7
1.3%
14
0.3%
4
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1060
100.0%
1405

5021


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 92.4%
597
86.8%
1236
84.5%
1163
88.5%
803
88.7%
578
87.4%
4377
Rarely 4.8%
31
7.7%
109
7.2%
99
4.9%
44
4.9%
32
6.3%
315
Sometimes 0.9%
6
3.1%
44
4.1%
57
3.5%
32
2.6%
17
3.1%
156
Often 1.2%
8
1.8%
25
3.5%
48
2.5%
23
2.5%
16
2.4%
120
Don't Know 0.6%
4
0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.6%
5
1.4%
9
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 83.1%
472
86.0%
919
84.2%
676
87.4%
714
88.5%
568
93.0%
1005
87.4%
4354
Rarely 4.8%
27
6.1%
65
11.1%
89
7.2%
59
5.9%
38
3.1%
33
6.2%
311
Sometimes 7.0%
40
5.0%
53
2.0%
16
2.0%
16
2.8%
18
1.1%
12
3.1%
155
Often 3.5%
20
2.4%
26
2.6%
21
2.6%
21
1.9%
12
2.1%
23
2.5%
123
Don't Know 1.6%
9
0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.9%
7
0.9%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 84.5%
1046
87.2%
934
86.7%
1132
89.8%
123
90.3%
671
91.0%
403
87.3%
4309
Rarely 9.1%
113
5.2%
56
6.1%
79
5.1%
7
5.1%
38
4.3%
19
6.3%
312
Sometimes 3.2%
39
3.5%
37
4.8%
63
4.4%
6
1.3%
10
0.2%
1
3.2%
156
Often 2.7%
33
3.0%
32
1.9%
25
0.7%
1
2.2%
16
3.4%
15
2.5%
122
Don't Know 0.6%
7
1.1%
12
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.1%
5
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 85.3%
1753
88.4%
1533
89.3%
1035
87.3%
4321
Rarely 6.3%
129
6.3%
109
6.6%
77
6.4%
315
Sometimes 4.2%
87
3.1%
54
1.2%
14
3.1%
155
Often 3.4%
69
1.8%
32
1.6%
19
2.4%
120
Don't Know 0.8%
17
0.4%
7
1.2%
14
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 87.8%
706
85.6%
1254
86.7%
1193
91.5%
625
87.3%
3778
Rarely 6.8%
55
7.2%
106
6.5%
89
4.2%
29
6.4%
279
Sometimes 2.6%
21
3.3%
49
3.4%
47
1.9%
13
3.0%
130
Often 1.6%
13
3.1%
45
2.5%
34
2.0%
14
2.4%
106
Don't Know 1.1%
9
0.8%
11
0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 86.6%
3391
89.4%
596
92.0%
401
87.4%
4388
Rarely 6.7%
263
4.9%
33
4.4%
19
6.3%
315
Sometimes 3.5%
136
1.3%
9
2.3%
10
3.1%
155
Often 2.5%
97
2.8%
19
1.4%
6
2.4%
122
Don't Know 0.7%
29
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share