Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENERGLFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Most days, when you get home from work, how much energy do you have left for other things: a lot, a little, hardly any, or none?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) None
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1425 28.4% 28.4%
A little 2783 55.4% 83.8%
Hardly any 627 12.5% 96.3%
None 128 2.6% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused 56 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 24.8%
55
31.7%
187
31.0%
161
28.9%
112
30.8%
127
31.6%
78
30.3%
720
A little 59.5%
132
51.8%
305
51.4%
267
60.5%
234
57.6%
238
49.8%
123
54.6%
1299
Hardly any 14.9%
33
12.6%
74
13.5%
70
8.8%
34
6.1%
25
15.0%
37
11.5%
273
None 0.9%
2
2.9%
17
3.9%
20
1.3%
5
4.8%
20
2.4%
6
2.9%
70
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 32.1%
750
24.9%
487
23.6%
58
23.6%
60
31.2%
39
30.9%
30
28.4%
1424
A little 53.8%
1257
57.2%
1120
58.1%
143
57.9%
147
52.0%
65
52.6%
51
55.5%
2783
Hardly any 10.1%
237
14.7%
288
13.0%
32
15.7%
40
14.4%
18
11.3%
11
12.5%
626
None 2.9%
67
2.1%
42
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
5.2%
5
2.5%
127
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
24
1.1%
22
3.3%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 30.4%
358
29.5%
369
26.3%
409
28.0%
289
28.4%
1425
A little 55.0%
649
57.0%
713
54.5%
849
55.5%
573
55.5%
2784
Hardly any 9.6%
113
11.0%
138
15.0%
234
13.7%
141
12.5%
626
None 3.6%
42
1.4%
18
3.3%
52
1.6%
17
2.6%
129
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
1.0%
12
0.9%
14
1.2%
12
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 25.5%
156
25.2%
380
30.0%
130
31.2%
330
30.5%
429
28.4%
1425
A little 47.7%
292
58.2%
877
52.5%
228
55.9%
591
56.4%
793
55.4%
2781
Hardly any 20.9%
128
13.0%
196
14.3%
62
8.5%
90
10.7%
151
12.5%
627
None 5.1%
31
2.8%
42
0.7%
3
2.7%
29
1.6%
23
2.6%
128
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
0.9%
13
2.5%
11
1.6%
17
0.6%
9
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 28.2%
182
29.5%
421
27.7%
381
28.4%
258
27.7%
181
28.4%
1423
A little 60.7%
392
53.5%
762
57.6%
793
53.0%
481
54.1%
353
55.5%
2781
Hardly any 11.1%
72
12.6%
179
11.3%
156
14.1%
128
13.2%
86
12.4%
621
None 0.0%
0
2.8%
40
2.3%
32
4.1%
37
3.1%
20
2.6%
129
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
23
1.0%
14
0.4%
4
2.0%
13
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 35.7%
203
30.9%
331
25.6%
206
31.5%
257
21.8%
140
26.4%
285
28.5%
1422
A little 48.9%
278
54.7%
585
59.6%
479
55.4%
453
57.0%
366
54.9%
593
55.3%
2754
Hardly any 10.2%
58
11.1%
119
11.9%
96
11.5%
94
15.6%
100
14.3%
155
12.5%
622
None 4.8%
27
2.7%
29
1.6%
13
1.5%
12
3.0%
19
2.6%
28
2.6%
128
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
6
1.2%
10
0.1%
1
2.6%
17
1.9%
20
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 23.7%
294
30.0%
321
33.7%
440
33.1%
45
23.2%
172
27.8%
123
28.3%
1395
A little 57.7%
715
57.4%
614
50.8%
663
60.3%
82
60.6%
450
48.9%
216
55.5%
2740
Hardly any 14.0%
174
9.6%
103
12.7%
166
5.1%
7
12.1%
90
17.4%
77
12.5%
617
None 3.2%
40
2.2%
23
2.5%
32
0.7%
1
2.0%
15
3.4%
15
2.6%
126
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
16
0.7%
8
0.3%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
15
2.5%
11
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 29.7%
610
27.0%
469
29.2%
338
28.6%
1417
A little 53.2%
1094
60.1%
1042
53.0%
614
55.6%
2750
Hardly any 12.9%
266
11.0%
191
13.3%
154
12.3%
611
None 3.6%
73
1.0%
17
2.8%
32
2.5%
122
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
0.9%
15
1.7%
20
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 19.0%
153
30.5%
447
29.8%
410
32.0%
218
28.4%
1228
A little 58.2%
468
48.6%
712
58.2%
801
57.6%
393
54.9%
2374
Hardly any 16.7%
134
16.6%
243
9.9%
136
7.9%
54
13.1%
567
None 4.5%
36
3.2%
47
1.3%
18
1.8%
12
2.6%
113
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
13
1.2%
17
0.8%
11
0.7%
5
1.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 29.7%
1162
20.5%
137
29.0%
126
28.4%
1425
A little 54.3%
2127
66.0%
441
49.7%
216
55.5%
2784
Hardly any 12.5%
490
10.2%
68
15.9%
69
12.5%
627
None 2.5%
98
2.7%
18
2.8%
12
2.6%
128
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
39
0.6%
4
2.8%
12
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share