Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKLDO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- being laid off
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 528 10.5% 10.5%
Not mentioned 4240 84.5% 95%
Don't know/Refused 250 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 17.6%
39
9.7%
57
6.0%
31
7.5%
29
6.6%
27
4.1%
10
8.1%
193
Not mentioned 74.8%
166
87.3%
514
88.2%
457
88.1%
342
82.2%
338
92.7%
228
86.1%
2045
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
17
3.1%
18
5.8%
30
4.4%
17
11.2%
46
3.3%
8
5.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 10.6%
248
7.9%
154
18.2%
45
12.9%
33
24.6%
31
19.2%
19
10.6%
530
Not mentioned 83.9%
1960
87.0%
1705
75.7%
187
87.1%
222
69.8%
88
78.8%
78
84.4%
4240
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
127
5.2%
101
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
2.0%
2
5.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 9.8%
116
10.5%
131
11.3%
176
10.3%
106
10.5%
529
Not mentioned 88.4%
1043
82.5%
1031
82.9%
1291
84.8%
875
84.5%
4240
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
21
7.0%
88
5.8%
91
4.9%
51
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 15.5%
95
13.1%
198
6.7%
29
9.0%
95
7.9%
111
10.5%
528
Not mentioned 82.0%
501
83.5%
1260
84.1%
366
84.6%
895
86.7%
1217
84.5%
4239
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
15
3.4%
51
9.2%
40
6.4%
68
5.4%
76
5.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 10.5%
68
12.5%
178
11.9%
164
11.0%
100
2.9%
19
10.6%
529
Not mentioned 86.4%
559
82.8%
1180
82.1%
1132
85.8%
779
90.3%
589
84.6%
4239
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
20
4.7%
67
6.0%
82
3.2%
29
6.7%
44
4.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 9.0%
51
7.3%
78
9.7%
78
12.9%
105
11.5%
74
13.0%
140
10.6%
526
Not mentioned 85.4%
485
86.4%
924
85.2%
685
81.8%
668
85.0%
546
83.6%
904
84.5%
4212
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
32
6.4%
68
5.1%
41
5.4%
44
3.4%
22
3.4%
37
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 11.1%
138
7.2%
77
11.8%
154
4.4%
6
10.0%
74
15.8%
70
10.5%
519
Not mentioned 83.2%
1031
88.0%
942
84.0%
1096
91.2%
125
84.9%
631
80.8%
357
84.7%
4182
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
70
4.9%
52
4.2%
55
4.4%
6
5.1%
38
3.4%
15
4.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 9.4%
193
11.0%
191
11.8%
137
10.5%
521
Not mentioned 85.1%
1750
83.4%
1446
84.9%
984
84.5%
4180
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
113
5.6%
97
3.3%
38
5.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 15.5%
125
12.5%
183
8.3%
114
5.6%
38
10.6%
460
Not mentioned 79.0%
635
82.5%
1209
86.7%
1193
89.2%
609
84.2%
3646
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
5.0%
73
5.0%
69
5.3%
36
5.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.5%
411
11.1%
74
9.9%
43
10.5%
528
Not mentioned 83.9%
3284
87.6%
584
85.3%
372
84.5%
4240
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
221
1.3%
9
4.8%
21
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share