Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKCUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- taking a pay cut
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 670 13.3% 13.3%
Not mentioned 4084 81.4% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 265 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 14.0%
31
15.8%
93
11.4%
59
10.8%
42
9.5%
39
17.8%
44
13.0%
308
Not mentioned 76.9%
170
80.5%
474
80.7%
419
83.8%
325
77.9%
321
74.9%
185
79.7%
1894
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
3.7%
22
7.9%
41
5.4%
21
12.6%
52
7.3%
18
7.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 16.2%
377
8.3%
163
17.9%
44
23.9%
61
1.6%
2
22.4%
22
13.3%
669
Not mentioned 78.5%
1832
86.2%
1690
76.0%
187
76.1%
194
85.6%
107
75.5%
74
81.4%
4084
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
125
5.5%
107
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 12.5%
148
10.4%
130
15.5%
242
14.5%
150
13.4%
670
Not mentioned 85.3%
1007
81.4%
1017
78.8%
1227
80.7%
832
81.4%
4083
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
25
8.2%
103
5.7%
88
4.8%
49
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 14.9%
91
12.8%
193
12.0%
52
15.4%
163
12.1%
170
13.3%
669
Not mentioned 81.7%
500
83.4%
1257
78.4%
341
77.1%
816
83.2%
1168
81.4%
4082
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
3.8%
58
9.7%
42
7.5%
79
4.7%
66
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 13.9%
90
15.4%
219
14.5%
199
12.8%
116
6.3%
41
13.3%
665
Not mentioned 84.2%
545
80.0%
1139
79.2%
1091
81.8%
742
86.7%
565
81.5%
4082
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
4.6%
66
6.3%
87
5.4%
49
7.1%
46
5.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 9.0%
51
11.2%
120
13.8%
111
14.3%
117
12.9%
83
16.7%
180
13.3%
662
Not mentioned 84.3%
479
80.6%
862
81.1%
652
80.0%
654
83.5%
536
81.1%
877
81.5%
4060
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
38
8.2%
88
5.1%
41
5.6%
46
3.6%
23
2.2%
24
5.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 15.8%
196
8.8%
94
11.7%
153
13.1%
18
15.7%
117
19.2%
85
13.4%
663
Not mentioned 78.3%
970
86.3%
923
83.7%
1092
82.5%
113
78.6%
584
77.0%
341
81.5%
4023
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
73
5.0%
53
4.6%
60
4.4%
6
5.7%
42
3.8%
17
5.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 12.6%
260
12.9%
224
14.8%
172
13.2%
656
Not mentioned 80.3%
1650
82.2%
1427
82.5%
956
81.5%
4033
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
146
4.9%
85
2.7%
31
5.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 14.8%
119
15.6%
229
10.0%
138
12.9%
88
13.3%
574
Not mentioned 79.1%
637
78.5%
1150
84.2%
1159
83.6%
571
81.2%
3517
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
49
5.9%
86
5.8%
80
3.5%
24
5.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 13.3%
520
12.9%
86
14.5%
63
13.3%
669
Not mentioned 80.6%
3158
85.8%
572
81.4%
354
81.4%
4084
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
238
1.3%
9
4.1%
18
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share