Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKOUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- feeling seriously burned out
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1402 27.9% 27.9%
Not mentioned 3373 67.2% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 245 4.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 21.2%
47
30.6%
180
29.1%
151
23.8%
92
23.1%
95
37.7%
93
27.7%
658
Not mentioned 66.7%
148
64.9%
382
65.3%
339
71.8%
278
68.7%
283
59.1%
146
66.3%
1576
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
4.6%
27
5.6%
29
4.4%
17
8.3%
34
3.2%
8
6.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 27.4%
640
30.2%
591
19.8%
49
22.0%
56
28.0%
35
32.7%
32
27.9%
1403
Not mentioned 67.1%
1567
65.3%
1280
74.1%
183
76.9%
196
65.6%
82
65.3%
64
67.2%
3372
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
128
4.5%
89
6.1%
15
1.2%
3
6.4%
8
2.0%
2
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 19.3%
228
27.6%
345
28.0%
436
38.0%
392
27.9%
1401
Not mentioned 78.2%
923
65.3%
817
65.7%
1023
59.1%
609
67.2%
3372
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
29
7.1%
89
6.2%
97
2.9%
30
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 22.9%
140
25.3%
381
23.4%
102
29.1%
308
33.5%
471
27.9%
1402
Not mentioned 73.7%
451
71.1%
1072
70.1%
305
65.2%
690
60.8%
853
67.2%
3371
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
3.6%
55
6.4%
28
5.7%
60
5.7%
80
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 28.0%
181
31.2%
444
31.2%
430
29.5%
268
12.0%
78
28.0%
1401
Not mentioned 70.0%
453
64.4%
917
62.5%
861
66.9%
607
81.7%
532
67.3%
3370
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
13
4.5%
64
6.2%
86
3.6%
33
6.3%
41
4.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 28.7%
163
24.2%
259
23.9%
192
23.9%
195
33.6%
216
34.1%
369
28.0%
1394
Not mentioned 66.7%
379
69.2%
740
71.0%
570
69.8%
570
64.0%
411
62.9%
680
67.3%
3350
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
26
6.5%
70
5.1%
41
6.4%
52
2.3%
15
3.0%
32
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 26.0%
322
26.9%
288
25.7%
336
19.7%
27
36.1%
268
32.5%
144
28.0%
1385
Not mentioned 68.4%
848
67.8%
726
69.9%
912
77.4%
106
59.9%
445
63.7%
282
67.2%
3319
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
69
5.3%
57
4.4%
57
2.9%
4
4.0%
30
3.8%
17
4.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 28.0%
576
26.2%
455
28.8%
334
27.6%
1365
Not mentioned 65.9%
1355
69.0%
1198
68.2%
791
67.6%
3344
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
125
4.7%
82
2.9%
34
4.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 28.4%
228
28.5%
417
28.4%
391
26.6%
182
28.1%
1218
Not mentioned 66.0%
531
66.7%
977
66.4%
914
69.4%
474
66.9%
2896
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
45
4.8%
71
5.2%
71
4.0%
27
4.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 27.3%
1071
29.0%
193
31.5%
137
27.9%
1401
Not mentioned 67.2%
2632
69.4%
462
63.9%
278
67.2%
3372
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
213
1.7%
11
4.6%
20
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share