Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKUET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- having to do anything you thought was unethical
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 460 9.2% 9.2%
Not mentioned 4283 85.3% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused 276 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 6.8%
15
10.7%
63
12.5%
65
7.0%
27
6.6%
27
8.5%
21
9.2%
218
Not mentioned 83.3%
185
84.2%
496
80.9%
420
88.6%
343
80.3%
331
84.2%
208
83.5%
1983
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
22
5.1%
30
6.6%
34
4.4%
17
13.1%
54
7.3%
18
7.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 10.9%
255
8.4%
164
10.1%
25
5.5%
14
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
460
Not mentioned 83.6%
1951
86.0%
1685
81.8%
202
94.5%
241
85.6%
107
98.0%
96
85.3%
4282
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
128
5.7%
111
8.1%
20
0.0%
0
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 8.5%
100
9.0%
112
9.7%
151
9.3%
96
9.1%
459
Not mentioned 89.2%
1052
82.7%
1034
84.2%
1311
85.9%
887
85.4%
4284
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
28
8.3%
104
6.1%
95
4.7%
49
5.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 9.8%
60
9.8%
148
5.3%
23
11.0%
116
8.0%
112
9.1%
459
Not mentioned 86.8%
532
86.0%
1298
84.3%
366
81.9%
866
86.9%
1220
85.3%
4282
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
4.2%
63
10.4%
45
7.2%
76
5.1%
72
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 8.2%
53
10.9%
156
9.2%
126
11.2%
102
3.5%
23
9.2%
460
Not mentioned 90.0%
582
84.4%
1203
84.0%
1157
84.1%
763
88.2%
575
85.5%
4280
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
4.6%
66
6.8%
94
4.6%
42
8.3%
54
5.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 7.7%
44
6.4%
69
10.7%
86
7.5%
61
9.3%
60
12.7%
137
9.2%
457
Not mentioned 85.4%
485
85.8%
918
85.1%
683
85.4%
698
86.9%
558
84.4%
912
85.4%
4254
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
39
7.8%
83
4.2%
34
7.1%
58
3.7%
24
3.0%
32
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 7.6%
94
9.3%
99
9.4%
122
0.0%
0
12.9%
96
10.8%
48
9.3%
459
Not mentioned 86.7%
1073
85.7%
917
85.7%
1117
95.6%
131
81.0%
603
84.9%
376
85.4%
4217
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
71
5.0%
54
5.0%
65
4.4%
6
6.0%
45
4.3%
19
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 7.2%
148
11.2%
194
8.4%
97
8.9%
439
Not mentioned 85.6%
1759
83.7%
1452
88.6%
1027
85.6%
4238
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
148
5.1%
89
3.0%
35
5.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 8.8%
71
10.8%
159
9.2%
127
8.8%
60
9.6%
417
Not mentioned 85.0%
684
83.6%
1226
84.5%
1163
87.6%
598
84.8%
3671
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
50
5.5%
81
6.3%
87
3.7%
25
5.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 8.8%
345
8.7%
58
13.1%
57
9.2%
460
Not mentioned 84.9%
3325
89.8%
600
82.1%
358
85.3%
4283
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
246
1.5%
10
4.8%
21
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share