Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKILL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- seeing something you thought was illegal
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 623 12.4% 12.4%
Not mentioned 4114 82% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused 283 5.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 19.9%
44
14.6%
86
10.4%
54
11.1%
43
6.8%
28
15.8%
39
12.4%
294
Not mentioned 73.3%
162
80.3%
473
82.7%
429
84.2%
326
81.3%
335
77.7%
192
80.7%
1917
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
15
5.1%
30
6.9%
36
4.7%
18
11.9%
49
6.5%
16
6.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 13.8%
323
10.7%
209
21.5%
53
8.2%
21
12.0%
15
1.0%
1
12.4%
622
Not mentioned 80.7%
1885
83.6%
1639
68.4%
169
91.0%
232
75.2%
94
96.9%
95
82.0%
4114
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
127
5.7%
112
10.1%
25
0.8%
2
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
5.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 10.8%
128
10.4%
130
14.6%
228
13.3%
137
12.4%
623
Not mentioned 86.5%
1021
81.6%
1020
78.6%
1225
82.2%
847
81.9%
4113
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
31
8.0%
100
6.7%
105
4.6%
47
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 15.7%
96
11.8%
178
10.8%
47
14.8%
156
10.4%
146
12.4%
623
Not mentioned 80.7%
493
84.0%
1267
78.2%
340
78.2%
827
84.3%
1184
82.0%
4111
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
4.2%
64
11.0%
48
7.0%
74
5.3%
74
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 15.9%
103
13.1%
187
14.8%
203
10.6%
96
5.1%
33
12.4%
622
Not mentioned 82.2%
531
81.5%
1160
79.1%
1089
84.3%
765
86.8%
565
82.1%
4110
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
5.4%
77
6.1%
84
5.2%
47
8.1%
53
5.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 11.5%
65
8.9%
95
10.1%
81
13.2%
108
14.3%
92
16.5%
178
12.4%
619
Not mentioned 81.5%
462
83.3%
891
85.6%
687
79.3%
648
81.6%
524
80.7%
873
82.0%
4085
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
40
7.9%
84
4.4%
35
7.5%
61
4.0%
26
2.9%
31
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 12.3%
152
9.6%
103
15.6%
204
6.6%
9
9.5%
71
17.8%
79
12.5%
618
Not mentioned 82.1%
1017
85.2%
913
79.5%
1037
89.1%
122
83.2%
619
77.4%
343
82.0%
4051
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
70
5.1%
55
4.8%
63
4.4%
6
7.3%
54
4.7%
21
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 10.9%
225
12.3%
213
14.2%
165
12.2%
603
Not mentioned 81.6%
1677
82.9%
1439
82.1%
952
82.2%
4068
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
154
4.8%
83
3.6%
42
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 16.8%
135
12.3%
181
11.3%
155
12.7%
87
12.9%
558
Not mentioned 76.6%
616
82.0%
1202
82.6%
1136
83.5%
570
81.4%
3524
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
53
5.7%
83
6.2%
85
3.8%
26
5.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 12.1%
473
11.3%
75
17.2%
75
12.4%
623
Not mentioned 81.7%
3201
86.8%
578
76.6%
334
82.0%
4113
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
242
2.0%
13
6.2%
27
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share