Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKCVA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- feeling your work was compromising your values
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 583 11.6% 11.6%
Not mentioned 4136 82.4% 94%
Don't know/Refused 299 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 10.0%
22
12.4%
73
10.4%
54
9.3%
36
7.0%
29
7.3%
18
9.8%
232
Not mentioned 79.2%
175
82.2%
484
82.3%
427
85.5%
331
80.8%
333
86.2%
213
82.7%
1963
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
24
5.4%
32
7.3%
38
5.2%
20
12.1%
50
6.5%
16
7.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 12.9%
301
11.0%
216
14.2%
35
6.6%
17
8.0%
10
5.1%
5
11.6%
584
Not mentioned 81.1%
1893
83.1%
1629
75.7%
187
92.6%
237
79.2%
99
92.9%
91
82.4%
4136
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
140
5.9%
115
10.1%
25
0.8%
2
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
6.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 9.7%
114
13.0%
162
10.7%
167
13.6%
140
11.6%
583
Not mentioned 87.7%
1035
77.6%
970
82.6%
1286
81.9%
844
82.4%
4135
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
31
9.4%
118
6.6%
103
4.6%
47
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 8.2%
50
9.9%
150
9.4%
41
14.9%
158
13.2%
185
11.6%
584
Not mentioned 88.1%
538
85.1%
1284
78.9%
343
78.0%
825
81.5%
1144
82.4%
4134
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
5.0%
75
11.7%
51
7.1%
75
5.3%
75
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 9.7%
63
15.8%
225
13.4%
184
8.8%
80
4.9%
32
11.7%
584
Not mentioned 88.4%
572
78.2%
1114
79.9%
1100
85.8%
779
87.3%
568
82.5%
4133
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
12
6.0%
86
6.8%
93
5.4%
49
7.8%
51
5.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 9.9%
56
10.0%
107
9.3%
75
10.5%
86
12.5%
80
16.4%
177
11.7%
581
Not mentioned 82.7%
470
81.8%
875
85.3%
685
81.7%
667
83.2%
534
81.0%
876
82.5%
4107
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
42
8.2%
88
5.4%
43
7.7%
63
4.4%
28
2.7%
29
5.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 11.7%
145
12.5%
134
11.5%
150
2.2%
3
11.7%
87
13.1%
58
11.7%
577
Not mentioned 81.8%
1013
81.9%
876
82.9%
1081
94.9%
130
81.7%
608
83.1%
368
82.6%
4076
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
81
5.6%
60
5.6%
73
2.9%
4
6.6%
49
3.8%
17
5.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 9.9%
203
12.0%
208
14.1%
163
11.6%
574
Not mentioned 82.5%
1698
81.7%
1417
83.3%
966
82.4%
4081
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
156
6.3%
110
2.6%
30
6.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 13.6%
109
14.7%
216
10.7%
147
9.1%
62
12.3%
534
Not mentioned 80.0%
643
78.4%
1149
83.3%
1146
87.0%
594
81.6%
3532
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
52
6.9%
101
6.0%
83
4.0%
27
6.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.7%
419
18.0%
120
10.1%
44
11.6%
583
Not mentioned 82.4%
3226
81.0%
540
85.1%
370
82.4%
4136
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
271
1.0%
7
4.8%
21
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share