Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKREP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? - Being reprimanded
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 600 12% 12%
Not mentioned 4133 82.3% 94.3%
Don't know/Refused 287 5.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 13.1%
29
11.4%
67
13.1%
68
7.8%
30
3.9%
16
5.7%
14
9.4%
224
Not mentioned 76.5%
169
82.5%
486
80.5%
417
87.1%
337
83.7%
345
87.9%
217
83.0%
1971
Don't know/Refused 10.4%
23
6.1%
36
6.4%
33
5.2%
20
12.4%
51
6.5%
16
7.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 11.6%
270
12.5%
244
11.3%
28
13.3%
34
12.0%
15
9.2%
9
12.0%
600
Not mentioned 82.9%
1934
81.9%
1604
78.5%
194
85.9%
219
75.2%
94
88.8%
87
82.3%
4132
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
130
5.7%
111
10.1%
25
0.8%
2
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
5.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 13.4%
158
12.2%
153
11.7%
182
10.3%
106
11.9%
599
Not mentioned 84.1%
992
79.7%
996
81.4%
1266
85.2%
878
82.4%
4132
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
30
8.1%
101
6.9%
108
4.6%
47
5.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 9.3%
57
13.3%
200
8.5%
37
13.5%
143
11.5%
162
11.9%
599
Not mentioned 87.1%
533
82.5%
1245
79.5%
346
78.9%
835
83.6%
1174
82.4%
4133
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
4.2%
64
12.0%
52
7.6%
80
4.8%
68
5.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 18.7%
121
16.8%
240
9.9%
136
7.3%
66
5.5%
36
12.0%
599
Not mentioned 79.8%
516
78.2%
1114
83.4%
1148
86.9%
789
86.5%
564
82.5%
4131
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
5.0%
71
6.8%
93
5.8%
53
8.0%
52
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 7.2%
41
8.1%
87
12.6%
101
13.2%
108
10.1%
65
18.1%
196
12.0%
598
Not mentioned 85.4%
486
83.8%
897
82.2%
661
80.7%
659
86.1%
553
78.4%
848
82.4%
4104
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
42
8.0%
86
5.2%
42
6.1%
50
3.7%
24
3.4%
37
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 8.1%
100
11.3%
121
13.3%
174
5.1%
7
13.7%
102
19.8%
88
12.0%
592
Not mentioned 85.2%
1056
84.5%
905
81.3%
1061
90.5%
124
79.5%
591
76.4%
339
82.5%
4076
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
83
4.2%
45
5.4%
70
4.4%
6
6.7%
50
3.8%
17
5.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 8.3%
170
11.7%
203
18.9%
219
12.0%
592
Not mentioned 84.1%
1729
82.8%
1437
78.4%
909
82.3%
4075
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
157
5.5%
95
2.7%
31
5.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 15.9%
128
14.8%
217
10.5%
145
8.2%
56
12.6%
546
Not mentioned 79.0%
635
78.7%
1153
83.1%
1144
88.3%
602
81.7%
3534
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
41
6.5%
95
6.3%
87
3.5%
24
5.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.9%
427
17.8%
119
12.2%
53
11.9%
599
Not mentioned 82.7%
3238
80.8%
540
81.6%
355
82.3%
4133
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
251
1.3%
9
6.2%
27
5.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share