Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKWON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- wondering if you were in the right line of work
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1752 34.9% 34.9%
Not mentioned 3054 60.8% 95.7%
Don't know/Refused 213 4.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 34.2%
76
35.0%
206
32.9%
171
27.9%
108
25.5%
105
35.2%
87
31.7%
753
Not mentioned 57.2%
127
60.3%
355
63.4%
329
69.0%
267
66.2%
272
60.7%
150
63.2%
1500
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
19
4.8%
28
3.7%
19
3.1%
12
8.3%
34
4.0%
10
5.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 37.7%
880
32.6%
639
36.4%
90
31.8%
81
32.3%
40
22.4%
22
34.9%
1752
Not mentioned 58.4%
1364
62.9%
1233
55.1%
136
68.2%
174
58.9%
73
75.5%
74
60.8%
3054
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
91
4.5%
88
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
2.0%
2
4.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 35.3%
416
34.5%
431
35.0%
545
34.9%
360
34.9%
1752
Not mentioned 62.2%
734
59.4%
742
60.6%
944
61.4%
633
60.8%
3053
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
30
6.2%
77
4.4%
68
3.7%
38
4.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 32.4%
198
36.7%
554
27.9%
121
34.9%
369
36.3%
509
34.9%
1751
Not mentioned 65.0%
398
60.1%
907
65.2%
283
58.9%
623
59.9%
841
60.8%
3052
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
16
3.1%
47
6.9%
30
6.2%
66
3.8%
54
4.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 39.9%
258
41.1%
585
37.6%
518
32.2%
292
14.9%
97
34.9%
1750
Not mentioned 58.7%
380
54.6%
778
56.9%
784
65.3%
593
79.4%
518
61.0%
3053
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
4.4%
62
5.4%
75
2.5%
23
5.7%
37
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 31.3%
178
30.9%
330
33.3%
267
31.3%
255
37.5%
241
44.1%
477
35.1%
1748
Not mentioned 63.6%
361
64.6%
691
62.8%
504
63.1%
515
59.1%
380
53.2%
576
60.8%
3027
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
29
4.5%
48
4.0%
32
5.6%
46
3.4%
22
2.7%
29
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 33.0%
409
34.5%
369
33.7%
440
32.1%
44
38.0%
283
40.0%
177
34.9%
1722
Not mentioned 62.6%
775
62.7%
672
62.3%
812
63.5%
87
55.1%
410
57.1%
253
60.9%
3009
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
54
2.8%
30
4.0%
52
4.4%
6
6.9%
51
2.9%
13
4.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 31.1%
639
36.6%
636
38.7%
449
34.8%
1724
Not mentioned 64.1%
1317
59.5%
1033
57.8%
670
61.0%
3020
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
99
3.9%
67
3.5%
40
4.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 40.0%
322
39.4%
577
32.8%
452
25.2%
172
35.2%
1523
Not mentioned 54.2%
436
55.3%
810
63.8%
879
71.7%
490
60.4%
2615
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
46
5.3%
78
3.3%
46
3.1%
21
4.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 34.0%
1330
41.4%
276
33.5%
146
34.9%
1752
Not mentioned 61.8%
2419
56.6%
377
59.2%
258
60.8%
3054
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
168
2.0%
13
7.3%
32
4.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share